Jewel in the Wilderness
Presented by The Nordev Group
Ontario Cup #6
August 18-19, 2007
Final General Classification

Cadet Women Results - 103.5 km - Average Speed 34.8 km/h
Place  Bib  LicNum Name Team Cat Time          Gap
1 9723936RUBY, Krista LA BICICLETTA / J. LINDEBERGRWU17 2h 58' 41"
2 946406SPITTLEHOUSE, Katie THE CYCLEPATH THUNDER BAY: BLARWU17 3h 03' 50"05' 09"
3 9923831BESTER, Stephanie COACH CHRIS.CA / TED VELIKONJARWU17 3h 05' 22"06' 41"
4 982390HARNDEN, Catherine INDEPENDENTRWU17 3h 17' 51"19' 10"

Cadet Women - Points Total
Place  Bib  Name Team Cat Points
1 97 RUBY, Krista LA BICICLETTA / J. LINDEBERGRWU17 120
2 94 SPITTLEHOUSE, Katie THE CYCLEPATH THUNDER BAY: BLARWU17 111
3 99 BESTER, Stephanie COACH CHRIS.CA / TED VELIKONJARWU17 104
4 98 HARNDEN, Catherine INDEPENDENTRWU17 100

Junior Women Results - 129.9 km - Average Speed 35.9 km/h
Place  Bib  LicNum Name Team Cat Time          Gap
1 29924700JONES-BAUMGARDT, Celeste MAZURCOACHING.COMRWJ 3h 36' 49"

Junior Women - Points Total
Place  Bib  Name Team Cat Points
1 299 JONES-BAUMGARDT, Celeste MAZURCOACHING.COMRWJ 120

Master Women Results - 124.7 km - Average Speed 32.6 km/h
Place  Bib  LicNum Name Team Cat Time          Gap
1 29823674BOWKER, Andrea D'ORNELLAS / DELTA GRAPHICS RTRWMA 3h 49' 44"
2 29523986VANDERHAEGHE, Laurie REYNOLD CYCLE/TREKRWMB 4h 02' 48"13' 04"

Master Women - Points Total
Place  Bib  Name Team Cat Points
1 298 BOWKER, Andrea D'ORNELLAS / DELTA GRAPHICS RTRWMA 117
2 295 VANDERHAEGHE, Laurie REYNOLD CYCLE/TREKRWMB 107

Master 3 & Senior 4 Men Results - 128.6 km - Average Speed 36.9 km/h
Place  Bib  LicNum Name Team Cat Time          Gap
1 2846401JYLHA, Mika INDEPENDENTRMM.3 3h 29' 18"
2 28023906BARBEAU, Michel SUDBURY CYCLING CLUBRMM.3 3h 31' 58"02' 40"
3 2866405PASCIULLO, Berto THE CYCLEPATH THUNDER BAYRMM.3 3h 36' 46"07' 28"
4 28524240KRAIKER, Peter D'ORNELLAS / DELTA GRAPHICS RTRMM.3 4h 07' 37"38' 19"

Master 3 & Senior 4 Men - Points Total
Place  Bib  Name Team Cat Points
1 284 JYLHA, Mika INDEPENDENTRMM.3 112
2 280 BARBEAU, Michel SUDBURY CYCLING CLUBRMM.3 102
3 286 PASCIULLO, Berto THE CYCLEPATH THUNDER BAYRMM.3 101
4 285 KRAIKER, Peter D'ORNELLAS / DELTA GRAPHICS RTRMM.3 97

Cadet Men Results - 128.6 km - Average Speed 37.1 km/h
Place  Bib  LicNum Name Team Cat Time          Gap
1 388937DEGIACOMO, Matt THE CYCLEPATH THUNDER BAYRMU17 3h 27' 56"
2 39323215DAMEN, Trevor OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUBRMU17 3h 28' 28"00' 32"
3 38324988LOUD, Sam BLACK SHEEP CYCLING CLUBRMU17 3h 29' 09"01' 13"
4 39423893DAL-CIN, Matteo EURO-SPORTS.CA / FOODERY CYCLIRMU17 3h 29' 10"01' 14"
5 39524018BRADBURY, Christopher CYCLISSIMO CYCLING CLUBRMU17 3h 31' 42"03' 46"
6 38724343DICKENSON, Trevor ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUBRMU17 3h 50' 23"22' 27"

Cadet Men - Points Total
Place  Bib  Name Team Cat Points
1 383 LOUD, Sam BLACK SHEEP CYCLING CLUBRMU17 106
2 388 DEGIACOMO, Matt THE CYCLEPATH THUNDER BAYRMU17 106
3 393 DAMEN, Trevor OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUBRMU17 103
4 394 DAL-CIN, Matteo EURO-SPORTS.CA / FOODERY CYCLIRMU17 98
5 395 BRADBURY, Christopher CYCLISSIMO CYCLING CLUBRMU17 95
6 387 DICKENSON, Trevor ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUBRMU17 92

Master 2 & Senior 3 Men Results - 151.1 km - Average Speed 40.1 km/h
Place  Bib  LicNum Name Team Cat Time          Gap
1 30224586ABOLS, Kerry SUDBURY CYCLING CLUBRME.3 3h 45' 53"
2 30723344AMARAL, Michael CYCLEPATH OAKVILLE RACE TEAMRME.3 3h 45' 53"00' 00"
3 31824721DELUCO, Matt EURO-SPORTS.CA / FOODERY CYCLIRME.3 3h 50' 38"04' 45"
4 33323747SCHNARR, Nathan WATERLOO CYCLING CLUBRME.3 3h 50' 40"04' 47"
5 34823963TREGUNNO, Peter OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUBRME.3 3h 50' 43"04' 50"
6 35224283WHEELER, Mark EURO-SPORTS.CA / FOODERY CYCLIRME.3 3h 51' 06"05' 13"
7 35033137VANDENBERG, Will COACH CHRIS.CA / TED VELIKONJARMM.2 3h 51' 41"05' 48"
8 32624510GROSE, David BIKESPORTS RACING TEAMRME.3 3h 52' 28"06' 35"
9 35323267WINSTER, Justen PEDAL PERFORMANCERME.3 3h 52' 32"06' 39"
10 34623759TRANT, Ryan CYCLEPATH OAKVILLE RACE TEAMRMM.2 3h 52' 40"06' 47"
11 32324446GILLIGAN, Scott INDEPENDENTRMM.2 3h 53' 14"07' 21"
12 32723735HEILBRONN, Tovi MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUBRME.3 3h 53' 23"07' 30"
13 33123348KNIGHT, Matthew CYCLE SOLUTIONS/ANGRY JOHNNY'SRME.3 3h 56' 43"10' 50"
14 31733620DAVY, Andrew OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUBRME.3 3h 57' 59"12' 06"

Master 2 & Senior 3 Men - Points Total
Place  Bib  Name Team Cat Points
1 302 ABOLS, Kerry SUDBURY CYCLING CLUBRME.3 106
2 307 AMARAL, Michael CYCLEPATH OAKVILLE RACE TEAMRME.3 105
3 318 DELUCO, Matt EURO-SPORTS.CA / FOODERY CYCLIRME.3 100
4 333 SCHNARR, Nathan WATERLOO CYCLING CLUBRME.3 98
5 348 TREGUNNO, Peter OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUBRME.3 96
6 353 WINSTER, Justen PEDAL PERFORMANCERME.3 94
7 350 VANDENBERG, Will COACH CHRIS.CA / TED VELIKONJARMM.2 92
8 352 WHEELER, Mark EURO-SPORTS.CA / FOODERY CYCLIRME.3 92
9 326 GROSE, David BIKESPORTS RACING TEAMRME.3 90
10 331 KNIGHT, Matthew CYCLE SOLUTIONS/ANGRY JOHNNY'SRME.3 85
11 346 TRANT, Ryan CYCLEPATH OAKVILLE RACE TEAMRMM.2 84
12 327 HEILBRONN, Tovi MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUBRME.3 80
13 323 GILLIGAN, Scott INDEPENDENTRMM.2 79
14 317 DAVY, Andrew OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUBRME.3 69

Junior Men Results - 151.1 km - Average Speed 40.7 km/h
Place  Bib  LicNum Name Team Cat Time          Gap
1 22124457NOVAKOWSKI, Devon GEARS & GRINDS RACINGRMJ 3h 42' 46"
2 22523260RIGGS, Jamie OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUBRMJ 3h 43' 25"00' 39"
3 21523478MUNDY, Evan CYCLISSIMO CYCLING CLUBRMJ 3h 44' 45"01' 59"
4 21424135MCCARTNEY, Matthew J & J CYCLERMJ 3h 45' 10"02' 24"
5 21131169JUSSAUME, Marc- Olivier INDÉPENDANT RPRMJ 3h 45' 23"02' 37"
6 23524575ZAK, Jan MAZURCOACHING.COMRMJ 3h 45' 31"02' 45"
7 212100107KARLO, Fister RID - RSTRMJ 3h 46' 01"03' 15"
8 20023304CORNEL, Logan OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUBRMJ 3h 50' 35"07' 49"
9 20723811FRY, Kyle PETERBOROUGH CYCLING CLUBRMJ 3h 50' 36"07' 50"
10 20533354DADDS, Andrew CYCLEPATH OAKVILLE RACE TEAMRMJ 3h 51' 41"08' 55"
11 2336402WOODMAN, Mitchell PETERBOROUGH CYCLING CLUBRMJ 3h 55' 12"12' 26"
12 21324103LUCENTE, John MAPLE LEAF CYCLING CLUBRMJ 3h 55' 45"12' 59"
13 20423529CRAWFORD, Ryan AQUILA RACING / RACER SPORTIFRMJ 4h 02' 41"19' 55"
14 22324767PEPONOULAS, Iannis GEARS & GRINDS RACINGRMJ 4h 25' 20"42' 34"

Junior Men - Points Total
Place  Bib  Name Team Cat Points
1 221 NOVAKOWSKI, Devon GEARS & GRINDS RACINGRMJ 118
2 215 MUNDY, Evan CYCLISSIMO CYCLING CLUBRMJ 108
3 225 RIGGS, Jamie OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUBRMJ 100
4 214 MCCARTNEY, Matthew J & J CYCLERMJ 97
5 212 KARLO, Fister RID - RSTRMJ 95
6 235 ZAK, Jan MAZURCOACHING.COMRMJ 93
7 211 JUSSAUME, Marc- Olivier INDÉPENDANT RPRMJ 93
8 207 FRY, Kyle PETERBOROUGH CYCLING CLUBRMJ 91
9 200 CORNEL, Logan OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUBRMJ 90
10 205 DADDS, Andrew CYCLEPATH OAKVILLE RACE TEAMRMJ 83
11 233 WOODMAN, Mitchell PETERBOROUGH CYCLING CLUBRMJ 78
12 204 CRAWFORD, Ryan AQUILA RACING / RACER SPORTIFRMJ 78
13 213 LUCENTE, John MAPLE LEAF CYCLING CLUBRMJ 76
14 223 PEPONOULAS, Iannis GEARS & GRINDS RACINGRMJ 72

Senior Women Results - 151.1 km - Average Speed 39.2 km/h
Place  Bib  LicNum Name Team Cat Time          Gap
1 19224112COLLINS, Merrill LA BICICLETTA / J. LINDEBERGRWE.1 3h 51' 05"
2 17823018GUZMAN, Anne TEAM KENDA TIRERWE.2 3h 54' 40"03' 35"
3 18424232NELSON, Rebecca MAZURCOACHING.COMRWE.1 4h 00' 21"09' 16"
4 18623686JEFFS, Krystal HUB RACINGRWE.2 4h 04' 06"13' 01"
5 18223399WIEDITZ, Ireen TERRY PRECISION CYCLING TEAMRWE.2 4h 04' 31"13' 26"
6 18923688DAVIDSON-MEYN, Heather MAZURCOACHING.COMRWE.1 4h 04' 53"13' 48"
7 18533492MELLON, Alyssa OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUBRWE.2 4h 06' 00"14' 55"
8 17933140CARTMILL, Carrie JAMIS RACINGRWE.2 4h 09' 41"18' 36"
9 18723742DIGES, Carmen INDEPENDENTRWE.3 4h 45' 02"53' 57"
10 19423866ALLEN, Aimee MAPLE LEAF CYCLING CLUBRWE.3 4h 46' 06"55' 01"

Senior Women - Points Total
Place  Bib  Name Team Cat Points
1 192 COLLINS, Merrill LA BICICLETTA / J. LINDEBERGRWE.1 120
2 178 GUZMAN, Anne TEAM KENDA TIRERWE.2 108
3 186 JEFFS, Krystal HUB RACINGRWE.2 101
4 184 NELSON, Rebecca MAZURCOACHING.COMRWE.1 98
5 189 DAVIDSON-MEYN, Heather MAZURCOACHING.COMRWE.1 98
6 185 MELLON, Alyssa OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUBRWE.2 94
7 182 WIEDITZ, Ireen TERRY PRECISION CYCLING TEAMRWE.2 94
8 179 CARTMILL, Carrie JAMIS RACINGRWE.2 92
9 187 DIGES, Carmen INDEPENDENTRWE.3 88
10 194 ALLEN, Aimee MAPLE LEAF CYCLING CLUBRWE.3 88

Master 1 Men Results - 176.2 km - Average Speed 38.5 km/h
Place  Bib  LicNum Name Team Cat Time          Gap
1 13824233LEES, Andrew EMD SERONO CYCLE LOGIK RACINGRMM.1 4h 34' 22"
2 10723748CAMERON, Glenn SOUND SOLUTIONSRMM.1 4h 34' 47"00' 25"
3 13524450KIZIAK, Chris SOUND SOLUTIONSRMM.1 4h 35' 24"01' 02"
4 16923649ROBERTSON, W. Drew TEAM TREK STORE/RIDE FOR KARENRMM.1 4h 36' 28"02' 06"
5 11724609D`ANGELO, Derek SUDBURY CYCLING CLUBRMM.1 4h 36' 34"02' 12"
6 13124720HENDRY, Neil CYCLISSIMO CYCLING CLUBRMM.1 4h 36' 38"02' 16"
7 17223640SCHMIDT, Thomas ZM CYCLING CLUBRMM.1 4h 36' 58"02' 36"
8 11123324COULAS, Scott IMPALA BICYCLESRMM.1 4h 37' 09"02' 47"
9 10933190CAMPBELL, Ed D'ORNELLAS / DELTA GRAPHICS RTRMM.1 4h 38' 25"04' 03"
10 14624160MAKARCHUK, Ed SOUND SOLUTIONSRMM.1 4h 38' 27"04' 05"
11 12723209GEE, Jon TI CYCLE RACINGRMM.1 4h 38' 28"04' 06"
12 13023631HECK, Steve TEAM TREK STORE/RIDE FOR KARENRMM.1 4h 38' 32"04' 10"
13 15124453MOORE, Michael M. TEAM RACE.COMRMM.1 4h 38' 42"04' 20"
14 1206403DAGENAIS, Richard TIMMINS CYCLING CLUBRMM.1 4h 38' 47"04' 25"
15 10324555BARNES, Jon TEAM TREK STORE/RIDE FOR KARENRMM.1 4h 39' 22"05' 00"
16 15924572RENKEMA, Edward D'ORNELLAS / DELTA GRAPHICS RTRMM.1 4h 39' 23"05' 01"
17 14723998MARTINEAU, Terrence OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUBRMM.1 4h 39' 32"05' 10"
18 12823364HEARN, Mark D'ORNELLAS / DELTA GRAPHICS RTRMM.1 4h 39' 41"05' 19"
19 11624557CUSHING, Gregory T. D'ORNELLAS / DELTA GRAPHICS RTRMM.1 4h 39' 58"05' 36"
20 12323310DAVIDGE, Piers CYCLE 4 MSRMM.1 4h 40' 08"05' 46"
21 17524065WOOD, Chris SOUND SOLUTIONSRMM.1 4h 42' 57"08' 35"
22 12423705EADE, Malcolm D'ORNELLAS / DELTA GRAPHICS RTRMM.1 5h 05' 56"31' 34"

Master 1 Men - Points Total
Place  Bib  Name Team Cat Points
1 109 CAMPBELL, Ed D'ORNELLAS / DELTA GRAPHICS RTRMM.1 100
2 138 LEES, Andrew EMD SERONO CYCLE LOGIK RACINGRMM.1 99
3 130 HECK, Steve TEAM TREK STORE/RIDE FOR KARENRMM.1 99
4 151 MOORE, Michael M. TEAM RACE.COMRMM.1 98
5 127 GEE, Jon TI CYCLE RACINGRMM.1 96
6 120 DAGENAIS, Richard TIMMINS CYCLING CLUBRMM.1 92
7 117 D`ANGELO, Derek SUDBURY CYCLING CLUBRMM.1 90
8 146 MAKARCHUK, Ed SOUND SOLUTIONSRMM.1 89
9 131 HENDRY, Neil CYCLISSIMO CYCLING CLUBRMM.1 87
10 107 CAMERON, Glenn SOUND SOLUTIONSRMM.1 86
11 172 SCHMIDT, Thomas ZM CYCLING CLUBRMM.1 86
12 169 ROBERTSON, W. Drew TEAM TREK STORE/RIDE FOR KARENRMM.1 84
13 135 KIZIAK, Chris SOUND SOLUTIONSRMM.1 82
14 111 COULAS, Scott IMPALA BICYCLESRMM.1 73
15 116 CUSHING, Gregory T. D'ORNELLAS / DELTA GRAPHICS RTRMM.1 72
16 128 HEARN, Mark D'ORNELLAS / DELTA GRAPHICS RTRMM.1 69
17 159 RENKEMA, Edward D'ORNELLAS / DELTA GRAPHICS RTRMM.1 69
18 123 DAVIDGE, Piers CYCLE 4 MSRMM.1 68
19 103 BARNES, Jon TEAM TREK STORE/RIDE FOR KARENRMM.1 68
20 147 MARTINEAU, Terrence OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUBRMM.1 67
21 175 WOOD, Chris SOUND SOLUTIONSRMM.1 62
22 124 EADE, Malcolm D'ORNELLAS / DELTA GRAPHICS RTRMM.1 52

Elite 1 & 2 Men Results - 223.4 km - Average Speed 42.3 km/h
Place  Bib  LicNum Name Team Cat Time          Gap
1 3424562POZNIAK, Mark TEAM RACE.COMRME.1 5h 17' 12"
2 7533041PLAICE, Keir EMD SERONO CYCLE LOGIK RACINGRME.2 5h 17' 30"00' 18"
3 2224045FICKO, Darko LA BICICLETTA / J. LINDEBERGRME.1 5h 18' 43"01' 31"
4 2424456FOSTER, Thomas AQUILA RACING / RACER SPORTIFRME.2 5h 19' 01"01' 49"
5 7724571PROSSER, Jonathan AQUILA RACING / RACER SPORTIFRME.2 5h 19' 02"01' 50"
6 8333608SCHILLER, Jeffery THE CYCLEPATH THUNDER BAYRME.1 5h 19' 04"01' 52"
7 8123898RUSCHE, Bryan CYCLISSIMO CYCLING CLUBRME.1 5h 19' 16"02' 04"
8 7823818RICE, Rob SUDBURY CYCLING CLUBRME.1 5h 19' 21"02' 09"
9 8624528STEEDS, Justin AQUILA RACING / RACER SPORTIFRME.2 5h 20' 39"03' 27"
10 7924566ROBERTSON, Eric TEAM R.A.C.ERME.2 5h 20' 42"03' 30"
11 5823407LARMER, James SUDBURY CYCLING CLUBRME.2 5h 20' 56"03' 44"
12 2124011COCKBURN, Heath LA BICICLETTA / J. LINDEBERGRME.1 5h 23' 27"06' 15"
13 2725160FREELAND, Chris CYCLE SOLUTIONS/ANGRY JOHNNY'SRME.2 5h 23' 44"06' 32"
14 5524859IVEY, Derrek CYCLE SOLUTIONS/ANGRY JOHNNY'SRME.1 5h 26' 57"09' 45"
15 2824568GILGEN, Jamie CYCLE SOLUTIONS/ANGRY JOHNNY'SRME.2 5h 26' 59"09' 47"
16 8823608VEAL, Ed CYCLISSIMO CYCLING CLUBRME.1 5h 36' 21"19' 09"
17 7023656MILLER, Buck TEAM RACE.COMRME.1 5h 36' 24"19' 12"
18 7633603PORTEN, Sebastian AQUILA RACING / RACER SPORTIFRME.1 5h 36' 26"19' 14"
19 1733031BRADBURY, Andrew CYCLISSIMO CYCLING CLUBRME.2 5h 40' 09"22' 57"
20 8423042SMITH, Isaac J.V.R. DE BETAUWERSRME.1 5h 41' 49"24' 37"

Elite 1 & 2 Men - Points Total
Place  Bib  Name Team Cat Points
1 34 POZNIAK, Mark TEAM RACE.COMRME.1 112
2 22 FICKO, Darko LA BICICLETTA / J. LINDEBERGRME.1 106
3 77 PROSSER, Jonathan AQUILA RACING / RACER SPORTIFRME.2 97
4 83 SCHILLER, Jeffery THE CYCLEPATH THUNDER BAYRME.1 96
5 24 FOSTER, Thomas AQUILA RACING / RACER SPORTIFRME.2 94
6 75 PLAICE, Keir EMD SERONO CYCLE LOGIK RACINGRME.2 91
7 70 MILLER, Buck TEAM RACE.COMRME.1 91
8 78 RICE, Rob SUDBURY CYCLING CLUBRME.1 86
9 81 RUSCHE, Bryan CYCLISSIMO CYCLING CLUBRME.1 83
10 21 COCKBURN, Heath LA BICICLETTA / J. LINDEBERGRME.1 80
11 76 PORTEN, Sebastian AQUILA RACING / RACER SPORTIFRME.1 80
12 88 VEAL, Ed CYCLISSIMO CYCLING CLUBRME.1 76
13 79 ROBERTSON, Eric TEAM R.A.C.ERME.2 72
14 28 GILGEN, Jamie CYCLE SOLUTIONS/ANGRY JOHNNY'SRME.2 60
15 86 STEEDS, Justin AQUILA RACING / RACER SPORTIFRME.2 56
16 58 LARMER, James SUDBURY CYCLING CLUBRME.2 55
17 27 FREELAND, Chris CYCLE SOLUTIONS/ANGRY JOHNNY'SRME.2 55
18 55 IVEY, Derrek CYCLE SOLUTIONS/ANGRY JOHNNY'SRME.1 55
19 17 BRADBURY, Andrew CYCLISSIMO CYCLING CLUBRME.2 53
20 84 SMITH, Isaac J.V.R. DE BETAUWERSRME.1 38