Festival de Velo Race Results

courtesy Waterloo Cycling Club   www.waterloocyclingclub.org

Sponsored by Dearborn Health: Performance & Wellness Centre
Rim Park, Waterloo, Ontario. Sunday June 20, 2003

Senior 3 Men - 64km (Number of Entrants: 27) Time Prize
1. Ryan De Boer (Grimsby ) 1:42:22 100
2. Michael Amaral (Brampton) at 03s 75
3. Rob Hiscock (St Catharines) s.t. 50
4. Mark Cleland (Mississauga) s.t. 40
5. Bob West (Welland ) s.t. 35
6. Russell Jones (Welland ) s.t. 30
7. Paul Telisman (Toronto ) s.t. 25
8. Paul Salvo (Markham ) s.t. 20
9. Scott Sexsmith (Cobourg ) s.t. 15
10. Bobby Mrvelj (Toronto ) s.t. 10
11. Matt Forfar s.t.
12. Don Andrews (Waterloo) s.t.
13. Joel Pelletier (Guelph) s.t.
14. Henry Dudko (Brantford) s.t.
15. Craig Mann (Toronto ) s.t.
16. Michael Morrison (Guelph) s.t.
17. Mike Cole (London) s.t.
18. Mike Schwartzentruber (Conestogo) s.t.
19. John Van Arragon (Kitchener) s.t.
20. Ian Wilson (Waterloo) s.t.
21. Shawn Cranwell (Hamilton) @ 24s
22. Jeff Sears (Guelph) @ 1 lap
23. Michael Falikowski (Oakville) @ 1 lap
24. James Wei (Kitchener) DNF
25. Ivan Skorotko (Richmond Hill) DNF
26. Kelly Smith DNF
27. Frank Jonger (Embro) DNF
Prime #1: 3 places
1. Rob Hiscock (25) Schlueter's Chev Olds, Waterloo
2. Don Andrews (15) Schlueter's Chev Olds, Waterloo
3. Ryan De Boer (10) Schlueter's Chev Olds, Waterloo
Prime #2: 5 places
1. Don Andrews ($75 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
2. Rob Hiscock ($35 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
3. Michael Amaral ($25 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
4. Ryan De Boer ($10 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
5. Paul Salvo ($10 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
Prime #3: 3 places
1. Don Andrews (50) The Flying Dog, Waterloo
2. Bob West (15) The Flying Dog, Waterloo
3. Rob Hiscock (10) The Flying Dog, Waterloo
Junior Men (17-18) -64km (Number of Entrants: 2) Time Prize
1. Shawn Wilson (Wingham / Indpd 1) 48:30 Medal + $50
2. Blair Mcdonald (Waterloo / Watfly) @ 1 lap Medal + $30
Master BCD Men (40+) - 64km (Number of Entrants: 37) Time Prize
1. Mauro Martini (Brampton / Pavan) 1:39:20 100
2. Garnett Abbey (Burlington / D'orne) s.t. 75
3. Greg Cushing (Cobourg / Prc) @ 04s 50
4. Bruno Grossi (Vaughan Pavan) @ 15s 40
5. Marc Polsinelli (Kleinburg / Pavan) @ 1:00 35
6. Edward D'agostino (Waterloo / Ziggy) s.t. 30
7. Brent Thomlison (Wellesley / Wat Fly) s.t. 25
8. Bruce Camacho (West Hill / D'orne) s.t. 20
9. Brad Nickorick (Burlington / Cycoak) s.t. 15
10. Bert Candela (Cambridge / Ind ) s.t. 10
11. Mark Berger (Stouffville / D'orne) s.t.
12. Michael Johns (Edmonton / Cabc/Pr) s.t.
13. Mike Viel (Maple / Pavan) s.t.
14. Brian Zolper (Toronto / D'orne) s.t.
15. John Parkinson (Cambridge / Neweag) s.t.
16. Alex Pond (Mississauga / Midweek) s.t.
17. Terry Rice (Tillsonburg / Wdstck) s.t.
18. Phill Vermette (Guelph / Juventus) @ 1:15
19. Malcolm Eade (Toronto / D'orne) @ 1:23
20. Pierre Perrin (Toronto / Missis) @ 2:03
21. Stuart Connell (Waterloo / Watfly) @ 3:05
22. Raymond Gubala (Oshawa / Bicyc) s.t.
23. Joe Tersigni (Richmond Hill / Neweag) s.t.
24. Nigel Roberts (Streetsville / Missis) s.t.
25. Terry Speilvogel (Cambridge / Ind ) s.t.
26. Paul Dean (Strathroy / Lcw ) s.t.
27. Rob Good (Waterloo / Watfly) @ 3:34
28. Craig Doucet (Sarnia / Ind) @ 1 lap
29. Johnnie Edghill (Scarborough / Ind) DNF
30. Mark Shaw (Toronto / Midweek) DNF
31. Fulvio Mark Cubello (Tottenham / Som Dnf)
32. Fred Pepper (Hamilton / Hamil) DNF
33. Ziggy Martuzalski (Waterloo / Ziggy) DNF
34. Joseph Torchia (London / Lcw) DNF
35. David Lee-Shee (Toronto / Midweek) DNF
36. Gordon Clarke (Aurora / Som) DNF
37. Peter Hein (Scarborough / Meweag) DNF
Prime #1: 3 places
1. Mark Polsinelli (25) Schlueter's Chev Olds, Waterloo
2. Ziggy Martuzalski (15) Schlueter's Chev Olds, Waterloo
3. Nigel Roberts (10) Schlueter's Chev Olds, Waterloo
Prime #2: 5 places
1. Mauro Martini ($75 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
2. Greg Cushing ($35 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
3. Garnett Abbey ($25 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
4. Bruno Grossi ($10 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
5. Brent Thomlinson ($10 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
Prime #3: 3 places
1. Mauro Martini (25) The Flying Dog, Waterloo
2. Greg Cushing (15) The Flying Dog, Waterloo
3. Garnett Abbey (10) The Flying Dog, Waterloo
Cadet Men (15-16) - 64km (Number of Entrants: 3) Time Prize
1. Mark Hinnen (Oakville) 1:42:30 Medal + $50
2. Alex Korten (Stevensvile) @ 1 lap Medal + $30
3. Mike Lamantia s.t. Medal + $20
Junior Women - 64km (Number of Entrants: 1) Time Prize
1. Anna Tratnyek (New Hamburg) 1:55:30 Medal + $50
Senior & Master Women - 64km (Number of Entrants: 12) Time Prize
1. Merrill Collins (Toronto / Labi) 1:48:50 Trophy, Medal + $100
2. Leigh Hobson (Floradale / Cerv) s.t. Medal + $75
3. Chloe Black (Peterborough Prc) @ 22s Medal + $50
4. Anna Garnett (Dundas / Ind) s.t. 40
5. Holland Gidney (Toronto ) @ 43s 35
6. Anita Lagler (Brampton) @ 47s 30
7. Jenny Trew @ 52s 25
8. Rebecca Nelson (Toronto ) @ 1:22 20
9. Caroline Amyot (Waterloo) @ 3:36 15
10. Corinne Roos (London) @ 1 lap 10
11. Katie Coulson (Burlington) s.t.
12. Krysta Whitney (Guelph) s.t.
Prime:
1. Merrill Collins (25)
2. Leigh Hobson (15)
3. Chloe Black (10)
Master A Men (30-39) - 72km (Number of Entrants: 33) Time Prize
1. Mike Rutledge (Mississauga / Pavan) 1:50:10 100
2. Ed Makarchuk (Toronto / Khs) s.t. 75
3. Eric Crudeli (Bressan, France / Bressan Velo) s.t. 50
4. Christopher Paton (Oakville / Missis) s.t. 40
5. Chris Kiziak (Palgrave / Som) s.t. 35
6. Duncan Salisbury (Burlington / Som) s.t. 30
7. Paolo Eugeni (Windsor / Ciclo ) @1:01 25
8. Jose Paul Amaral (Maple / Som) s.t. 20
9. Gerard Yeates (Ajax Prc) s.t. 15
10. Jeffrey Chow (Windsor / Ciclo ) s.t. 10
11. David Thompson (Toronto / D'orne) s.t.
12. Chris Helwig (London / Coachchris) s.t.
13. Antonio Liokossis (London / Coachchris) s.t.
14. Shane Lavell (Hamilton / Cycoak) s.t.
15. Carlos Barros (Toronto / Ciclo) s.t.
16. Chris Wood (Waterloo / Watfly) s.t.
17. Roberto Vani (Windsor / Ciclo) s.t.
18. Ian Mackellar (Oakville / Missis) s.t.
19. Fred Brewer (London / Ind) s.t.
20. Sean Klobucar (Windsor / Ciclo) s.t.
21. Stuart Green (St Catharines / Stcath) s.t.
22. Michael Forsdike (London / Coachchris) s.t.
23. Derek Koops (Etobicoke / Missis) s.t.
24. Brian Priebe (Waterloo / Watfly) s.t.
DNF. Paul Farrugia (Georgetown / Missis)
DNF. Tom Villano (Toronto / Spswap)
DNF. Reginald Wilson (Guelph / Ind)
DNF. Alex Sanna (Guelph / Watfly)
DNF. Greg Palmer (London / Coachchris)
DNF. Nicholas Dwyer (Windsor / Ciclo)
DNF. Jim Henning (Guelph / Ind)
DNF. David Scott (Guelph / Ind)
DNF. Dave Johnston (Kitchener / Watfly)
Prime #1: 3 places
1. Chris Wood (25) Schlueter's Chev Olds, Waterloo
2. Antonio Liokossis (15) Schlueter's Chev Olds, Waterloo
3. Carlos Barros (10) Schlueter's Chev Olds, Waterloo
Prime #2: 5 places
1. Chris Wood ($75 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
2. Greg Palmer ($35 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
3. Paolo Eugeni ($25 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
4. Christopher Paton ($10 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
5. Chris Kiziak ($10 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
Prime #2a: 2 places
1. Duncan Salisbury (Cycling Jersey)
2. Ed Makarchuk (Cycling Jersey)
Prime #2a: 1 place
1. Duncan Salisbury (Bianchi Umbrella)
Prime #3: 3 places
1. Duncan Salisbury (25) The Flying Dog, Waterloo
2. Christopher Paton (15) The Flying Dog, Waterloo
3. Ed Makarchuk (10) The Flying Dog, Waterloo
Pro, Senior 1, 2 Men - 88km (Number of Entrants: 28) Time Prize Notes
1. Christopher Atkins (Toronto / Midweek) 2:12:10 Trophy, Medal + $136 s2
2. Paul Rego (Burlington / Atlas) s.t Medal + $75 s1
3. Jeff Schiller (London / Lcw) s.t Medal + $50 s2
4. Bruce Krip (Etobicoke / Midweek) @ 12s 40 s1
5. David Fry (Scarborough / Midweek) @ 17s 35 s1
6. Dan Lefebvre (Oakville / Gears) s.t 30 s2
7. Jason Maclaren (Oakville / Newworld) s.t 25 s2
8. Ramon Mira De Orduna (Guelph / St.Catharines Cc) s.t 20 s2
9. Peter Morse (Toronto / Midweek) s.t 15 s1
10. Jason Valenti (Brampton / Nrtryd) s.t 10 s2
11. Duncan Seko (Midweek) s.t s1
12. Thorben Wiecitz (Thornhill) s.t s1
13. Jeffrey Hansen (Mississauga / Atlas) s.t s1
14. Andrew Hickman (Milton / Missis) s.t s2
15. Trevor Koker (Kitchener / True North) s.t s2
16. Josh Hall (Waterloo / Ind) s.t s1
17. Joe Lepine (Oshawa / Bicyc) s.t s2
18. Jamie Sprules (Toronto / Thor) s.t s2
19. Marc Precious (Toronto / Oakvcc) s.t s2
20. Darko Ficko (Toronto / Labi) s.t s1
21. Eric Stock (St. Catharines / Stcath ) @ 7:04 s2
22. Kurt Schreiter (Kitchener / Ind ) @ 2 laps s2
DNF. Christopher Bolton (Toronto / Thor) s1
DNF. Justin Hines (Niagara Falls / Ind) s2
DNF. John Christopher Reid (Guelph / Ind) s2
DNF. Stacy Wall (Independent) s2
DNF. Matt Hansen (King City / Atlas) s1
DNF. Attila Hajdu (Acton) s2
Prime #1: 3 places
1. Paul Rego (25) Schlueter's Chev Olds, Waterloo
2. Jeff Schiller (15) Schlueter's Chev Olds, Waterloo
3. Chris Atkins (10) Schlueter's Chev Olds, Waterloo
Prime #2: 5 places
1. Jeff Schiller ($75 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
2. Paul Rego ($35 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
3. Chris Atkins ($25 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
4. Peter Morse ($10 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
5. Josh Hall ($10 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
Prime #3: 3 places
1. Paul Rego (50) The Flying Dog, Waterloo
2. Chris Atkins (15) The Flying Dog, Waterloo
3. Jeff Schiller (10) The Flying Dog, Waterloo
Prime #4: 3 places Pack sprint for passed hat / cash
1. Peter Morse (Not Available)
2. Jason Maclaren (Not Available)
3. David Fry (Not Available)
Prime #5: 2 places
Break 1 . Chris Atkins (Cycling Jersey) True North Bicycles, Waterloo
Pack 1. David Fry (Cycling Jersey) True North Bicycles, Waterloo


Ontario Cycling Association
1185 Eglinton Ave., E., Ste. 408
North York, Ontario
Canada   M3C 3C6
Phone: (416) 426-7242
Fax: (416) 426-7349
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.ontariocycling.org