Ontario Provincial Mountain Bike Championships

Boler Mountain, London, Sat. 29 Aug. 98 Adam Ruppel, Chief Official

Cadet (15-16) Men, Cadet (15-16) Expert Men, Junior (17-18) Sport Men, Junior (17-18) Women, Senior (19-29) Sport Men, Senior (19-29) Sport Women, Vet.Spt.M, Mas.Spt.M, Vet.Exp.M, Mas.Exp.M, Veteran (30+) Women, Junior (17-18) Expert Men, Senior (19-29) Expert Men, Pro-Elite Men, Pro-Elite Women,

Rider Summary for Ontario Provincial Mountain Bike Championships
Sat. 29 Aug. 98 Number of Riders = 112

Number of Riders with the same Name = 0
Number of Riders without Plate/Bib# = 0
Number of Riders with OneDays = 13
Number of Riders without license# assigned = 17

CATEGORY                  REGISTERED DNS DNF DSQ NO# 1DAY
Cadet (15-16) Men                 9    0   0   0   0   3
Junior (17-18) Sport Men          6    0   0   0   0   2
Junior (17-18) Women              3    0   0   0   0   0
Senior (19-29) Sport Men         27    0   0   0   0   7
Senior (19-29) Sport Women        2    0   0   0   0   0
Veteran (30-39) Sport Men         4    0   0   0   0   1
Veteran (30+) Women               1    0   0   0   0   0
Cadet (15-16) Expert Men          4    0   0   0   0   0
Junior (17-18) Expert Men        12    0   0   0   0   0
Senior (19-29) Expert Men         9    0   0   0   0   0
Veteran (30+) Expert Men         10    0   0   0   0   0
Master (40+) Expert Men           3    0   0   0   0   0
Pro-Elite Men                    20    0   0   0   0   0
Pro-Elite Women                   2    0   0   0   0   0

Sat. 29 Aug. 98, Event#:7d, 1 Km, 2 Laps 13 Entrants

Cadet (15-16) Men, Cadet (15-16) Expert Men

PL PLATE License# NAME              AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP/5   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1    707     5997 Matthew Nielsen   TEAM GT CANADA / Bracebridge       1:05.14       55.26 100.0 25/120  1m09s97  1m05s14
2   2346     7255 Benjamin McNabb   TEAM GT CANADA / Stayner           1:09.72 4.581 51.63  93.4 22/68   1m09s72  1m17s02
3    706     5605 Jamie Steele      ROCKET (Essex/Kent ORCT.)          1:12.16 7.025 49.88  90.3 20/106  1m12s77  1m12s16
4   2486 OneDayX1 Paul Berger       from Campbellville                 1:13.77 8.626 48.80  88.3 18/18   1m15s54  1m13s77
5   2484 OneDayX6 Aaron Jarc        from Oakville                      1:13.99 8.852 48.65  88.0 17/63   1m13s99  1m18s55
6   2324     5919 Andrew Elgar      OAKVILLE CYCLEPATH / Oakville      1:15.58 10.44 47.63  86.2 16/16   1m15s77  1m15s58
7   2485     5942 Andrew Betteridge from Bracebridge                   1:17.90 12.76 46.21  83.6 15/71   1m17s90  1m26s79
8   2338     5908 Scott Kemp        from St.Marys                      1:18.35 13.21 45.94  83.1 14/25   1m23s46  1m18s35
9    722     6694 Rory Dick         SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Acton          1:18.58 13.43 45.81  82.9 13/93   1m24s87  1m18s58
10  2477          Marcus Dagenais   from Georgetown                    1:19.38 14.24 45.35  82.1 12/14   1m19s38  1m46s80
11  2479          Adrian Milankov                                      1:23.75 18.61 42.98  77.8 11/11   1m23s75  1m29s32
12  2330     5703 Mat Yorke         SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Milton         1:24.73 19.58 42.49  76.9 10/29   1m24s73  1m24s73
13  2473 OneDayX2 Trevor Armstrong  from Milton                        1:25.34 20.19 42.18  76.3  9/ 9   1m52s18  1m25s34
Adam Ruppel, Chief Official

Sat. 29 Aug. 98, Event#:7d, 1 Km, 2 Laps 6 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Sport Men

PL PLATE License# NAME             AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP/5   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1   1382          Ryan Walters     from Milton                        1:09.22       52.00 100.0 25/47   1m09s22  1m11s00
2   1207     5755 Buchanan Elliott SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Rockwood       1:11.81 2.585 50.13  96.4 22/47   1m22s61  1m11s81
3    293     5701 Sean Ainley      OUTDOOR GEAR CANADA-FISHER         1:12.50 3.271 49.66  95.5 20/34   1m12s65  1m12s50
4   1380          Paul McEgan      from Milton                        1:14.50 5.275 48.32  92.9 18/18   1m14s50  1m21s39
5   1378 OneDayX2 Wes Anderson     from Thamesville                   1:14.54 5.312 48.30  92.9 17/39   1m14s65  1m14s54
6   1372 OneDayX2 Justin Park      from London                        1:20.62 11.39 44.65  85.9 16/34   1m20s62  1m22s34
Adam Ruppel, Chief Official

Sat. 29 Aug. 98, Event#:7d, 1 Km, 2 Laps 3 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Women

PL PLATE License# NAME                  AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP/5   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1    205     6279 Lalena Desautels      from Barrie                        1:13.72       48.83 100.0 25/125  1m17s22  1m13s72
2    207     5807 Katherine Lobodzinski OUTDOOR GEAR CANADA-FISHER         1:16.27 2.552 47.20  96.7 22/110  1m17s13  1m16s27
3   2670     5636 Cydney Galbraith      from Campbellville                 1:26.46 12.74 41.63  85.3 20/20   1m30s75  1m26s46
Adam Ruppel, Chief Official

Sat. 29 Aug. 98, Event#:7d, 1 Km, 2 Laps 27 Entrants

Senior (19-29) Sport Men

PL PLATE License# NAME              AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP/5   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1   1183          Joe Bauckham      from Collingwood                   1:07.42       53.39 100.0 25/25   1m07s42  1m08s16
2   1180          Chad Van Meenen                                      1:09.52 2.100 51.78  97.0 22/22   1m10s95  1m09s52
3    914 OneDayX3 Tony Perkins      from Cambridge                     1:10.09 2.671 51.36  96.2 20/40   1m10s09  1m22s49
4   1185          Brent VandenBroek                                    1:11.14 3.714 50.60  94.8 18/18   1m11s14  1m28s86
5    907 OneDayX2 Dave Forbes       from Newmarket                     1:11.80 4.380 50.13  93.9 17/35   1m14s35  1m11s80
6   1179 OneDayX2 Dan Talbot        from Stratford                     1:12.21 4.788 49.85  93.4 16/16   1m12s77  1m12s21
7   1181 OneDayX4 Steve Hyett       from Burlington                    1:12.41 4.986 49.71  93.1 15/26   1m20s48  1m12s41
8    984          Mark Zilbert      FREEWHEEL CYCLE                    1:12.72 5.300 49.50  92.7 14/26   1m12s72        
9    858     5907 Rob Black         POISON SPIDER / Arnprior           1:13.42 5.996 49.03  91.8 13/55   1m13s42  1m22s74
10   963          Matt Bingham      from London                        1:13.76 6.333 48.81  91.4 12/12   1m13s76  1m48s06
11  1055     5453 Graham Rice       SPOKES 'N' SLOPES/Burlington       1:14.22 6.797 48.50  90.8 11/65   1m14s22  1m14s76
12   945          Troy McNea                                           1:14.43 7.012 48.36  90.6 10/10   1m14s43  1m19s72
13  1084     7120 Brian Zahra       from Toronto                       1:14.91 7.491 48.05  90.0  9/54   1m14s91        
14   810     5144 Dan Rockey        from Barrie                        1:16.34 8.922 47.15  88.3  8/30   1m16s34  1m20s68
15   479     5798 Brendan Ginter    IMPALLA CYCLES / Whitby            1:17.76 10.33 46.29  86.7  7/ 7   1m17s76  1m26s74
16   948          Nathan Brounstein from London                        1:18.20 10.77 46.03  86.2  6/ 6   1m18s20  1m44s26
17   911 OneDayX4 Derek Brunton     from Whitby                        1:18.39 10.96 45.92  86.0  5/12   1m18s39        
18   866     5866 Derek Phythian    from Newmarket                     1:18.45 11.02 45.89  85.9  4/13   1m18s45  1m18s91
19  1043          Brad Stewart      from Elora                         1:20.34 12.91 44.81  83.9  3/ 3   1m20s34  1m29s23
20  1056     5132 Anthony Lloyd     from Clarksburg                    1:20.83 13.40 44.54  83.4  2/ 2   1m20s83  1m22s26
21   816     6572 Richard Sealey    ROCKET (Essex/Kent ORCT.)          1:20.98 13.55 44.45  83.3  0/ 2   1m29s18  1m20s98
22   916 OneDayX3 Scott Acome       from Pickering                     1:22.06 14.64 43.87  82.2         1m22s52  1m22s06
23   947          Terry Marley                                         1:22.23 14.80 43.78  82.0         1m27s27  1m22s23
24   949          Kyle Wallen                                          1:25.25 17.83 42.22  79.1         1m40s07  1m25s25
25   912 OneDayX3 Graham Wiltshire  from Burlington                    1:25.85 18.42 41.93  78.5         1m38s05  1m25s85
26  1095     7185 Nathan Bodden     from Burlington                    1:28.50 21.08 40.67  76.2         1m29s46  1m28s50
27   913     6480 Fred McGann       from Scarborough                   1:31.92 24.49 39.16  73.4         1m31s92        
Adam Ruppel, Chief Official

Sat. 29 Aug. 98, Event#:7d, 1 Km, 2 Laps 2 Entrants

Senior (19-29) Sport Women

PL PLATE License# NAME            AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP/5   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1    145     5723 Jocelyn Hirtes  TRAIL BLAZERS / Toronto            1:20.17       44.90 100.0 25/72   1m20s17  1m20s32
2   1968          Lee Ryckman     from Brampton                      1:32.30 12.13 39.00  86.9 22/22   1m38s56  1m32s30
Adam Ruppel, Chief Official

Sat. 29 Aug. 98, Event#:7d, 1 Km, 2 Laps 17 Entrants

Veteran (30-39) Sport Men, Master (40-49) Sport Men, Veteran (30+) Expert Men, Master (40+) Expert Men

PL PLATE License# NAME            AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP/5   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1    640     5938 Ren‚ Latreille  from Hamilton                      1:07.10       53.65 100.0 25/62   1m07s34  1m07s10
2   1418     5721 Brent Lowes     TRAIL BLAZERS / Toronto            1:09.25 2.153 51.98  96.9 22/109  1m10s88  1m09s25
3    649     5914 Chris Stewart   from Guelph                        1:09.77 2.675 51.59  96.2 20/67   1m09s77  1m19s86
4   1723     6193 Stewart Moir    TRAIL BLAZERS / Acton              1:12.05 4.950 49.96  93.1 18/35   1m14s23  1m12s05
5    535     6365 Mark Fairfull   BITS & BIKES (THE TRIBE)           1:12.62 5.518 49.57  92.4 17/69   1m15s00  1m12s62
6    555     5474 Rob Schultz     from North York                    1:13.02 5.923 49.30  91.9 16/91   1m13s23  1m13s02
7    691     6674 Jerry Clive     WATERLOO C.C./THE FLYING DOGS      1:13.44 6.338 49.02  91.4 15/42   1m13s44  1m18s26
8   1437     6151 David Basaraba  from Mississauga                   1:13.55 6.450 48.94  91.2 14/81   1m14s57  1m13s55
9   1436     6399 Ian Miller      from Owen Sound                    1:13.72 6.619 48.83  91.0 13/38   1m13s74  1m13s72
10  1434     6101 Brook Rayner    from Burlington                    1:14.99 7.892 48.00  89.5 12/68   1m18s81  1m14s99
11   557     5944 David Grant     SILENT SPORTS/THIN BLUE LINE       1:15.08 7.981 47.95  89.4 11/38   1m15s68  1m15s08
12   556     6713 Antonio Michaud from St. Catherines                1:15.38 8.285 47.75  89.0 10/71   1m17s51  1m15s38
13  1435     6591 Gord Stansell   TRAIL BLAZERS / Barrie             1:15.96 8.860 47.39  88.3  9/43   1m17s33  1m15s96
14   504     5893 Scott Thomson   OWEN SOUND CYCLING CLUB INC.       1:16.46 9.358 47.08  87.8  8/63   1m17s50  1m16s46
15   645     5740 Mark Castello   from Scarborough                   1:17.58 10.48 46.40  86.5  7/36   1m17s58  1m37s16
16  1634          Markus Weber    from London                        1:20.00 12.90 45.00  83.9  6/ 6   1m44s38  1m20s00
17  1379 OneDayX2 Ray Volk        from Guelph                        1:27.20 20.10 41.28  77.0  5/ 5   1m27s20        
Adam Ruppel, Chief Official

Sat. 29 Aug. 98, Event#:7d, 1 Km, 2 Laps 1 Entrants

Veteran (30+) Women

PL PLATE License# NAME            AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP/5   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1    188     6610 Trish McNamee   FLY GURLZ/SQUIRE JOHNS             2:06.89       28.37  67.7 25/100  2m12s31  2m06s89
Adam Ruppel, Chief Official

Sat. 29 Aug. 98, Event#:7d, 1 Km, 2 Laps 12 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Expert Men

PL PLATE License# NAME                AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP/5   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1    258     5589 Peter McLean        from St Marys                      1:02.38       57.70 100.0 25/94   1m02s88  1m02s38
2   2720     7345 Bill MacEwen        from Maxville                      1:09.53 7.143 51.78  89.7 22/22   1m09s53  1m10s38
3    260     5584 Drew Paulter        from Brampton                      1:09.55 7.163 51.76  89.7 20/82   1m17s38  1m09s55
4    277     6275 Michael Lobodzinski TEAM GT CANADA / London            1:09.79 7.408 51.58  89.4 18/118  1m09s79  1m10s80
5   1230     5520 Miko Beaudry        from Bracebridge                   1:12.56 10.17 49.61  86.0 17/89   1m12s56  1m33s95
6    719     5522 David Janzen        ROCKET (Essex/Kent ORCT.)          1:12.64 10.25 49.56  85.9 16/72   1m12s64  1m18s47
7   1228     5718 Jeremy Bartel       ROCKET (Essex/Kent ORCT.)          1:13.02 10.63 49.30  85.4 15/86   1m13s45  1m13s02
8    290     5864 Ryan Copithorn      from Stouffville                   1:13.88 11.49 48.72  84.4 14/14   1m15s44  1m13s88
9    291     FQSC Jamie Blades        Poision Spyder / Box/Alomonte      1:15.46 13.07 47.71  82.7 13/38   1m25s81  1m15s46
10   261     6278 Brooks Bennett      from Guelph                        1:19.00 16.62 45.57  79.0 12/42   1m20s01  1m19s00
11   262     5943 Justin Masci        from Milton                        1:20.53 18.15 44.70  77.5 11/54   1m20s53  1m23s53
12   265     6268 Mike Aston          from Guelph                        1:21.00 18.61 44.44  77.0 10/10   1m21s00        
Adam Ruppel, Chief Official

Sat. 29 Aug. 98, Event#:7d, 1 Km, 2 Laps 29 Entrants

Senior (19-29) Expert Men, Pro-Elite Men

PL PLATE License# NAME             AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP/5   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1     99     5717 Eric Cseff       TEAMGT:TEAM GT CANADA/Milton       1:02.71       57.40 100.0 25/92   1m11s36  1m02s71
2     29     5715 Doug Beattie     KONA MOUNTAIN BIKES/Burlington     1:02.83  .112 57.30  99.8 22/106  1m02s83  1m18s67
3     15     5558 Mark N Wells     OUTDOOR GEAR CANADA-K2 BIKE        1:04.28 1.566 56.00  97.6 20/99   1m04s81  1m04s28
4    179     6623 Jason Smith      from Burlington                    1:04.51 1.795 55.80  97.2 18/76   1m04s51  1m07s42
5   3004     6503 Dylan Lanspeary  OUTDOOR GEAR CANADA-FISHER         1:05.24 2.528 55.18  96.1 17/76   1m05s71  1m05s24
6    168     5502 George Cobham    TEAMGT:TEAM GT CANADA / Acton      1:05.38 2.667 55.06  95.9 16/99   2m41s38  1m05s38
7     69     5885 John Summach     from Port Dover                    1:05.63 2.914 54.85  95.6 15/69   1m07s65  1m05s63
8     43     6634 Andrew Caird     from Waterloo                      1:06.28 3.571 54.31  94.6 14/30   1m07s13  1m06s28
9     37     6475 Ondrej Neumann   GEARS RACING / Mississauga         1:06.72 4.003 53.96  94.0 13/67   1m06s72  1m21s90
10    19     6102 Michael Towers   GEARS RACING / Mississauga         1:07.02 4.304 53.71  93.6 12/61   1m07s22  1m07s02
11   800     6257 Jay Roche        from Ajax                          1:07.61 4.900 53.24  92.8 11/46   1m08s42  1m07s61
12    65     5625 David Walker     from Burlington                    1:07.70 4.986 53.17  92.6 10/31   1m11s30  1m07s70
13    72     5711 Justin Wells     TRAIL BLAZERS / Toronto            1:07.97 5.256 52.96  92.3  9/39   1m38s70  1m07s97
14   367     5895 Brandon Mead     from Aurora                        1:08.19 5.481 52.79  92.0  8/11   1m10s20  1m08s19
15   401     7160 Gerad Treanor    from Clarksburg                    1:08.45 5.732 52.59  91.6  7/31   1m11s23  1m08s45
16    66     5713 Brent Smith      from Burlington                    1:09.22 6.502 52.01  90.6  6/42   1m11s88  1m09s22
17    76     5829 Mark Baker       from London                        1:09.65 6.935 51.68  90.0  5/21   1m09s65  1m11s28
18  2214     7135 Darren Brown     from Burlington                    1:11.30 8.585 50.49  88.0  4/38   1m12s85  1m11s30
19   407     6686 Andrew McGuey    from Bracebridge                   1:12.33 9.620 49.77  86.7  3/33   1m12s33  1m12s48
20  1058     5691 Brandon Mcguire  from Oakville                      1:12.38 9.668 49.73  86.6  2/22   2m53s06  1m12s38
21   351     6175 Josh Mead        from Aurora                        1:13.12 10.40 49.23  85.8  0/ 3   1m13s12  1m16s95
22    93     6329 Mike Irwin       TEAM GT CANADA / Peterborough      1:13.30 10.58 49.11  85.6         1m14s52  1m13s30
23   456     6724 William Martinen CYCLEPATH - BLOOR / Toronto        1:13.96 11.24 48.67  84.8         1m18s83  1m13s96
24   481     7187 Brent Seaton     SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Carlisle       1:14.40 11.68 48.38  84.3   /14   1m15s54  1m14s40
25  2213     5599 Michael Barniche TRAIL BLAZERS / Toronto            1:15.08 12.37 47.94  83.5   / 5   1m15s08  1m30s39
26   197     5873 Jason Jell       TEAMGT:TEAM GT CANADA/Milton       1:16.58 13.86 47.01  81.9   / 8   1m16s58  1m54s31
27    74     5410 Chris Cousineau  KONA MOUNTAIN BIKES/Maryhill       1:17.46 14.74 46.48  81.0   /15   1m17s46        
28   399     7173 Colin Dombroski  TRAIL BLAZERS / Barrie             1:17.66 14.94 46.35  80.8   /13   1m19s30  1m17s66
29   471     6606 Andrew Dreyer    from Aurora                        1:18.69 15.97 45.75  79.7         1m21s55  1m18s69
Adam Ruppel, Chief Official

Sat. 29 Aug. 98, Event#:7d, 1 Km, 2 Laps 2 Entrants

Pro-Elite Women

PL PLATE License# NAME              AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP/5   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1    110     6430 Cecile Gambin     SCHWINN CANADA / Toronto           1:15.09       47.94  91.8 25/100  1m15s09  1m15s30
2    122          Lorraine Blancher TEAM GT CANADA                     1:16.93 1.843 46.79  89.6         1m32s55  1m16s93
Adam Ruppel, Chief Official