Horseshoe Cup, Ontario Cup #6

Hardwood Hills Presentation, UCI 'E', Sunday, 2 Aug. 98 Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

PeeWee (10-12) Male, PeeWee (10-12) Female, Minime (13-14) Male, Cadet (15-16) Men, Cadet (15-16) Women, Senior (17-29) Beginner Men, Senior (19-39) Beginner Women, Veteran (30+) Beginner Men, Junior (17-18) Sport Men, Junior (17-18) Women, Under 23 (19-22) Sport Men, Senior (23-29) Sport Men, Senior (19-29) Sport Women, Veteran (30-39) Sport Men, Veteran (30+) Sport Women, Master (40-49) Sport Men, Grand Master (50+) Men, Cadet (15-16) Expert Men, Junior (17-18) Expert Men, Senior (19-29) Expert Men, Senior (19-29) Expert Women, Veteran (30+) Expert Men, Veteran (30+) Expert Women, Master (40+) Expert Men, Pro-Elite Men, Pro-Elite Women,

Rider Summary for Horseshoe Cup, Ontario Cup #6
Sunday, 2 Aug. 98 Number of Riders = 486

Number of Riders with the same Name
1. Dave Bell, 54:MSM, Woodstock = 555:USM, Mississauga
Number of Riders that DNF (Did Not Finish) = 76
Number of Riders that DNS (Did Not Start) = 4
Number of Riders that were Disqualified = 1
Number of Riders without Plate/Bib# = 0
Number of Riders with OneDays = 72
Number of Riders without license# assigned = 99

CATEGORY                  REGISTERED DNS DNF DSQ NO# 1DAY
PeeWee (10-12) Male              19    0   1   0   0   4
PeeWee (10-12) Female             4    0   0   0   0   1
Minime (13-14) Male              26    1   0   0   0   7
Cadet (15-16) Men                34    0   1   0   0   7
Cadet (15-16) Women               2    0   0   0   0   0
Senior (17-29) Beginner Men      11    1   1   0   0   2
Senior (19-39) Beginner Women     3    0   0   0   0   0
Veteran (30+) Beginner Men       24    2   3   0   0   5
Junior (17-18) Sport Men         33    0   6   0   0  11
Junior (17-18) Women              4    0   0   0   0   0
Under 23 (19-22) Sport Men       22    0   2   1   0   6
Senior (23-29) Sport Men         38    0   7   0   0   7
Senior (19-29) Sport Women       10    0   1   0   0   2
Veteran (30-39) Sport Men        32    0   4   0   0   9
Veteran (30+) Sport Women         3    0   0   0   0   0
Master (40-49) Sport Men         21    0   5   0   0   3
Grand Master (50+) Men            8    0   2   0   0   2
Cadet (15-16) Expert Men         17    0   3   0   0   0
Junior (17-18) Expert Men        32    0   5   0   0   2
Senior (19-29) Expert Men        46    0   9   0   0   1
Senior (19-29) Expert Women       7    0   1   0   0   0
Veteran (30+) Expert Men         27    0   7   0   0   0
Veteran (30+) Expert Women        5    0   1   0   0   1
Master (40+) Expert Men          11    0   2   0   0   1
Pro-Elite Men                    40    0  15   0   0   1
Pro-Elite Women                   7    0   0   0   0   0

Horseshoe Cup, Ontario Cup #6

Hardwood Hills Presentation, UCI 'E'

Sunday, 2 Aug. 98, Event#:6, 6 Km, 19 Entrants

PeeWee (10-12) Male

PL PLATE NAME              AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1    461 Tyler Savoy       from Iron Bridge                  18:38.00       19.32 100.0  25 
2    456 Brad Eades        from Alton                        19:11.70 33.70 18.75  97.1  22 
3    458 Eric Widawski                                       19:47.80  1m09 18.18  94.1  20 
4    467 James Seymour     from Trenton                      20:54.80  2m16 17.21  89.1  18 
5    470 Steffan Elzinga   from Toronto                      21:14.50  2m36 16.95  87.7  17 
6    459 Adam Thuss        ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.         21:52.70  3m14 16.45  85.2  16 
7    457 Jeff Eades        from Alton                        22:18.80  3m40 16.13  83.5  15 
8    471 Konrad Seemann    from Markham                      22:45.40  4m07 15.82  81.9  14 
9    473 Ryan O'Malley     from Trenton                      22:51.20  4m13 15.75  81.5  13 
10   466 Mike Cunningham                                     24:18.60  5m40 14.81  76.6  12 
11   462 Max Keeler        from Dorset                       24:50.50  6m12 14.49  75.0  11 
12   463 Scott Gorbutt                                       24:59.30  6m21 14.41  74.6  10 
13   468 Creighton Halbert from Bradford                     25:03.40  6m25 14.37  74.4   9 
14   460 Cory Hancock      from Peterborough                 26:08.60  7m30 13.77  71.3   8 
15   455 Connor Dixon      from Scarborough                  27:53.30  9m15 12.91  66.8   7 
16   474 Eric Lowry                                          34:24.10 15m46 10.46  54.2   6 
17   472 Nick Masi                                           36:25.20 17m47  9.88  51.2   5 
18   469 Daniel Higham     from Inglewood                    47:30.80 28m52  7.58  39.2   4 
     595 Adam Tops         from Whitby                    Did Not Finish                    
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

Sunday, 2 Aug. 98, Event#:6, 6 Km, 4 Entrants

PeeWee (10-12) Female

PL PLATE NAME            AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1    465 Lynne Kurelek                                     26:34.80       13.54 100.0  25 
2    196 Sarah Coney                                       27:49.40  1m14 12.94  95.5  22 
3    464 Alana Thomas    from Mississauga                  31:53.50  5m18 11.29  83.3  20 
4    195 Meghan Dixon    from Scarborough                  37:05.70 10m30  9.70  71.7  18 
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

Sunday, 2 Aug. 98, Event#:6, 12 Km, 26 Entrants

Minime (13-14) Male

PL PLATE NAME             AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1    376 Brandon Crichton from Burlington                   35:56.50       20.03 100.0  25 
2    389 Jonathan Lavalle                                   36:31.10 34.60 19.72  98.4  22 
3    391 Robert Hester    from Milton                       36:45.10 48.60 19.59  97.8  20 
4    372 Martin Lazarski  from Toronto                      37:10.80  1m14 19.37  96.7  18 
5    396 Chris Kovacs     from Stoney Creek                 37:16.40  1m19 19.32  96.4  17 
6    373 Dieter Loske     SPOKES 'N' SLOPES/Hillsburgh      37:32.00  1m35 19.18  95.8  16 
7    386 Justin Tsang     from Gloucester                   38:07.40  2m10 18.89  94.3  15 
8    378 Mark Doble       SCHWINN CANADA / Barrie           38:10.80  2m14 18.86  94.1  14 
9    384 Jonathan Gillham from Duntroon                     38:11.10  2m14 18.86  94.1  13 
10   393 Brian Rupke      from Coldwater                    38:11.30  2m14 18.85  94.1  12 
11   374 Lance Rowbotham  from Creemore                     38:32.30  2m35 18.68  93.3  11 
12   388 Matthew Fawcett  from Oro Station                  38:37.30  2m40 18.64  93.1  10 
13   390 Andrew Hurst     from Midland                      40:58.20  5m01 17.57  87.7   9 
14   375 Matt Kieller     from Barrie                       42:04.40  6m07 17.11  85.4   8 
15   385 Jordan Morra                                       42:46.40  6m49 16.83  84.0   7 
16   383 Christopher Wong from Barrie                       42:48.70  6m52 16.82  84.0   6 
17   382 Nathan Schaap    from Stayner                      44:02.70  8m06 16.35  81.6   5 
18   387 Nicholas Halkias                                   46:03.60 10m07 15.63  78.0   4 
19   377 Jeff Clarke                                        46:30.60 10m34 15.48  77.3   3 
20   392 Ryan Madahbee                                      46:53.40 10m56 15.36  76.7   2 
21   394 Devin Blake      from Burlington                   48:52.70 12m56 14.73  73.5   0 
22   381 Steven Thomas    THE CYCLEPATH PETERBOROUGH        49:05.40 13m08 14.67  73.2     
23   395 Mitchell Raven                                     52:24.60 16m28 13.74  68.6     
24   380 Tom Keeler       from Dorset                       53:27.40 17m30 13.47  67.2     
25   371 Kyle Brett                                       1:02:54.50 26m58 11.45  57.1     
     379 Tyler Genge                                     Did Not Start                     
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

Sunday, 2 Aug. 98, Event#:6, 12 Km, 34 Entrants

Cadet (15-16) Men

PL PLATE NAME               AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1    164 Loic Ransom        from Marathon                     32:41.10       22.03 100.0  25 
2    168 Ian MacLeod        from Coldwater                    34:01.30  1m20 21.16  96.1  22 
3    156 Greg Edgar         from Parry Sound                  34:42.80  2m01 20.74  94.2  20 
4    155 Stephen Lowry      from Hamilton                     34:43.90  2m02 20.73  94.1  18 
5    173 David Duncan       from London                       35:33.60  2m52 20.25  91.9  17 
6    370 Shaun Hendricken   from Stoney Creek                 36:08.80  3m27 19.92  90.4  16 
7    163 Shaun Hill         EARL'S CYCLE / Scarborough        36:22.70  3m41 19.79  89.8  15 
8    174 Chris Hurst        from Midland                      36:30.10  3m49 19.73  89.5  14 
9    169 Byron Hill         from Oshawa                       36:31.10  3m50 19.72  89.5  13 
10   161 Jeff Guerin        THE CYCLEPATH - PETERBOROUGH      37:11.00  4m29 19.36  87.9  12 
11   183 Ian Hopkins        from Barrie                       37:12.70  4m31 19.35  87.8  11 
12   157 Evan Schwantz      from Marathon                     37:29.80  4m48 19.20  87.2  10 
13   184 Adam Gleba         WATERLOO CC/THE FLYING DOGS       37:40.50  4m59 19.11  86.8   9 
14   405 Ryan Thomson       from St.Mary's                    37:40.80  4m59 19.11  86.7   8 
15   150 Kyle Findley       from Georgetown                   38:21.70  5m40 18.77  85.2   7 
16   180 Doug Copping       from Kilbride                     38:35.20  5m54 18.66  84.7   6 
17   177 Chris Iorio        from St. Catherines               39:02.20  6m21 18.44  83.7   5 
18   178 Samson Barber      from St.Marys/Stonetown           39:21.50  6m40 18.29  83.0   4 
19   153 Josh Schaap        from Stayner                      39:22.90  6m41 18.28  83.0   3 
20   175 Kurt Hehl                                            39:35.30  6m54 18.19  82.6   2 
21   165 Derek Konga        SILENT SPORTS/THIN BLUE LINE      40:06.30  7m25 17.95  81.5   0 
22   176 Kyle Connely       from Richmond Hill                40:13.40  7m32 17.90  81.3     
23   151 Andrew Hilton-Wigg from Barrie                       40:46.60  8m05 17.66  80.2     
24   179 Chris Crawford     ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener       41:43.60  9m02 17.26  78.3     
25   162 Andrew Ostrowski   ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.         41:46.80  9m05 17.23  78.2     
26   159 Craig Aarts                                          42:23.40  9m42 16.99  77.1     
27   170 Chris Wright                                         42:50.70 10m09 16.80  76.3     
28   154 Daniel Skinner     TEAM GT-BIKE DEPOT / Aurora       42:58.10 10m17 16.76  76.1     
29   167 Warren Douglas     from Etobicoke                    45:42.30 13m01 15.75  71.5     
30   181 Mat Yorke          SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Milton        49:12.10 16m31 14.63  66.4     
31   166 Carmi Gallant      from Toronto                      49:14.60 16m33 14.62  66.4     
32   172 Tyler Lagace                                         52:32.50 19m51 13.70  62.2     
33   182 Marcus Bagenais                                      54:06.20 21m25 13.31  60.4     
     171 Craig Coupal                                      Did Not Finish                    
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

Sunday, 2 Aug. 98, Event#:6, 12 Km, 2 Entrants

Cadet (15-16) Women

PL PLATE NAME              AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1    591 Stephanie Tarlton from Lively                       46:36.20       15.45 100.0  25 
2    590 Cydney Galbraith  from Campbellville                50:41.80  4m05 14.20  91.9  22 
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

Sunday, 2 Aug. 98, Event#:6, 12 Km, 11 Entrants

Senior (17-29) Beginner Men

PL PLATE NAME            AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1    788 Steven Furtado                                    37:09.00       19.38 100.0  25 
2    782 Pete Field                                        38:28.90  1m19 18.71  96.5  22 
3    781 Chris Russell   from Toronto                      40:55.50  3m46 17.59  90.8  20 
4    786 Paul Beit       from Toronto                      41:46.20  4m37 17.24  88.9  18 
5    783 David Marangoni from Toronto                      42:48.40  5m39 16.82  86.8  17 
6    779 Chris Aucoin    from Oakville                     45:48.30  8m39 15.72  81.1  16 
7    780 Rodney Frost    from Burlington                   47:52.70 10m43 15.04  77.6  15 
8    787 Shawn Wilson    from Toronto                      48:22.70 11m13 14.88  76.8  14 
9    789 Daniel Ross                                       51:54.10 14m45 13.87  71.6     
     364 Dennis Woo      from Richmond Hill             Did Not Finish                    
     778 Jeffrey Young   from Bramalea                  Did Not Start                     
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

Sunday, 2 Aug. 98, Event#:6, 12 Km, 3 Entrants

Senior (19-39) Beginner Women

PL PLATE NAME            AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1    475 Carol Loucks    from Barrie                       52:14.10       13.78  96.9  25 
2    477 Robyn Rezac                                       57:08.40  4m54 12.60  88.6  22 
3    476 Barbara Frost   from Burlington                 1:02:07.30  9m53 11.59  81.5  20 
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

Sunday, 2 Aug. 98, Event#:6, 12 Km, 24 Entrants

Veteran (30+) Beginner Men

PL PLATE NAME             AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1    345 Ron Lowry        from Hamilton                     37:52.40       19.01 100.0  25 
2    362 Jeff Walls       from Burlington                   39:25.10  1m32 18.27  96.1  22 
3    355 Brian Priebe                                       39:43.90  1m51 18.12  95.3  20 
4    354 Tommy Schmidt    from Hamilton                     41:10.30  3m17 17.49  92.0  18 
5    350 David Topping    from Richmond Hill                41:30.40  3m38 17.35  91.2  17 
6    359 Chad Ferrier     from Kitchener                    41:31.40  3m39 17.34  91.2  16 
7    347 Ron Stadnik      from Waterloo                     42:27.70  4m35 16.96  89.2  15 
8    348 John Rychter     from Oshawa                       44:32.90  6m40 16.16  85.0  14 
9    343 Steve Irwin      from Newmarket                    45:32.80  7m40 15.81  83.2  13 
10   363 Cyril Gibb       from Agincourt                    45:37.80  7m45 15.78  83.0  12 
11    64 Sylvain Raymond  from Toronto                      45:51.40  7m59 15.70  82.6  11 
12   352 Carm Morra                                         46:00.10  8m07 15.65  82.3  10 
13   341 Gerry Fournier   from Alliston                     46:21.80  8m29 15.53  81.7   9 
14   353 Gordon Avann                                       46:35.50  8m43 15.45  81.3   8 
15   360 James Baker      from Etobicoke                    47:15.50  9m23 15.24  80.1   7 
16   351 David Robinson                                     47:59.40 10m07 15.00  78.9   6 
17   349 Robert Carleton  from Toronto                      48:33.40 10m41 14.83  78.0   5 
18   356 Kevin Hoerig     from Toronto                      55:00.60 17m08 13.09  68.8   4 
19   361 Guy Lagace                                         58:17.50 20m25 12.35  65.0   3 
     342 Kimble Hoebjerg  from Brampton                  Did Not Start                     
     344 Colin Richardson from Toronto                   Did Not Start                     
     346 Michael Walker   from Toronto                   Did Not Finish                    
     357 Norm Harper      from Kitchener                 Did Not Finish                    
     358 Gord Harper                                     Did Not Finish                    
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

Sunday, 2 Aug. 98, Event#:6, 24 Km, 33 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Sport Men

PL PLATE NAME                AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1    437 Alan Reain          from Kanata                     1:28:07.10       16.34  99.8  25 
2    450 Jeffrey Kirchner    THE CYCLEPATH - PETERBOROUGH    1:32:27.40  4m20 15.57  95.1  22 
3    427 Matthew Stephenson  from Toronto                    1:32:44.30  4m37 15.53  94.8  20 
4    431 Danny Souter        from Orillia                    1:33:25.80  5m18 15.41  94.1  18 
5    435 Jason Szalay        from Moonstone                  1:35:46.90  7m39 15.03  91.8  17 
6    416 Brendan Vandervecht from Georgetown                 1:36:27.30  8m20 14.93  91.2  16 
7    443 Joshua Kuzdak       from Owen Sound                 1:37:27.30  9m20 14.78  90.3  15 
8    419 Tyler Luft          ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.       1:37:35.20  9m28 14.76  90.1  14 
9    441 Buchanan Elliott    SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Rockwood    1:38:02.50  9m55 14.69  89.7  13 
10   440 Robert Edmonstone   from Huntsville                 1:40:32.50 12m25 14.32  87.5  12 
11   447 Tim Gale            from Orillia                    1:41:08.20 13m01 14.24  87.0  11 
12   430 Mike Winkel         from Gowanstown                 1:42:44.60 14m37 14.02  85.6  10 
13   422 Wesley Couture      from Beeton                     1:42:47.50 14m40 14.01  85.6   9 
14   428 Eric Oh                                             1:44:26.30 16m19 13.79  84.2   8 
15   444 Josh Tedford        from Owen Sound                 1:44:27.60 16m20 13.79  84.2   7 
16   436 Jamie Matheson      from Moonstone                  1:46:34.60 18m27 13.51  82.5   6 
17   426 Colin Campbell      OUTDOOR GEAR CANADA-FISHER      1:48:29.80 20m22 13.27  81.1   5 
18   438 Gregory Zaffarano   from Etobicoke                  1:49:54.00 21m46 13.10  80.0   4 
19   433 David Yen           from Pickering                  1:51:28.60 23m21 12.92  78.9   3 
20   442 Andrew Melnick                                      1:52:00.10 23m53 12.86  78.5   2 
21   445 Luke Martin         from St.Mary's                  1:53:33.90 25m26 12.68  77.5   0 
22   424 Jesse Hones         ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.       1:55:42.10 27m35 12.45  76.0     
23   448 Mike Hackney        from Tillonsborg                2:01:18.20 33m11 11.87  72.5     
24   417 Justin Duncan       from Owen Sound                 2:01:21.00 33m13 11.87  72.5     
25   434 Adam Denomme        from Val Caron                  2:07:54.70 39m47 11.26  68.8     
26   439 Hugo Chevret        from Toronto                    2:21:11.20 53m04 10.20  62.3     
27   449 Greg McMillan       from Acton                      2:24:05.10 55m58  9.99  61.0     
     418 Charly Godwin       from Hamilton                  Did Not Finish                    
     423 Timur Maltaric                                     Did Not Finish                    
     425 Jeremy Gibson       from Espanola                  Did Not Finish                    
     432 Jeff Foy            BRANTFORD CYCLEPATH BICYCLE C  Did Not Finish                    
     446 Eric Broughton      from Uxbridge                  Did Not Finish                    
     451 Colin Ariss         ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.      Did Not Finish                    
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

Sunday, 2 Aug. 98, Event#:6, 16 Km, 4 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Women

PL PLATE NAME             AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1    588 Helena Coney     from Newmarket                  1:46:43.80        8.99  63.2  25 
2    586 Melissa Lunstead from Barrie                     1:52:06.80  5m23  8.56  60.2  22 
3    587 Jenn Mountenay   from Whitby                     2:27:24.40 40m40  6.51  45.8  20 
4    585 Ashley Clark     KONA MOUNTAIN BIKES/Owen Sound  2:42:20.70 55m36  5.91  41.6  18 
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

Sunday, 2 Aug. 98, Event#:6, 24 Km, 22 Entrants

Under 23 (19-22) Sport Men

PL PLATE NAME              AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1    560 Joe Pearson       from Parry Sound                1:32:02.60       15.64  95.6  25 
2    567 Mike Stewart      from Utopia                     1:32:47.10 44.50 15.52  94.8  22 
3    557 Jeff Renaud       from Windsor                    1:32:55.10 52.50 15.50  94.7  20 
4    556 Brad Dieter                                       1:33:41.10  1m38 15.37  93.9  18 
5    562 Mike Mellish      from Owen Sound                 1:35:39.80  3m37 15.05  91.9  17 
6    563 Mike Mccaughey                                    1:35:46.10  3m43 15.04  91.8  16 
7    551 Ryan Goldiuk      from Port Hope                  1:37:59.80  5m57 14.69  89.8  15 
8    564 Ian Gardiner                                      1:38:46.00  6m43 14.58  89.1  14 
9    549 Jeremy Cummins    from Barrie                     1:41:32.50  9m29 14.18  86.6  13 
10   253 Anthony Lloyd     from Clarksburg                 1:41:35.80  9m33 14.17  86.6  12 
11   559 Ron Vanderleeuw   GEARS RACING / Woodbridge       1:41:56.60  9m54 14.13  86.3  11 
12   554 Chris Price       from Kingston                   1:43:31.40 11m28 13.91  85.0  10 
13   553 Scott Gaterell    from Georgetown                 1:43:47.70 11m45 13.87  84.7   9 
14   552 Jerome Samson     from Toronto                    1:44:02.70 12m00 13.84  84.5   8 
15   566 Ravi Handa                                        1:47:28.60 15m26 13.40  81.8   7 
16   550 Gavin Black       from Oakville                   1:55:35.50 23m32 12.46  76.1   6 
17   558 Eaphan Lin                                        2:06:55.30 34m52 11.35  69.3   5 
18   546 Stephen Phillips  from Etobicoke                  2:08:25.10 36m22 11.21  68.5   4 
19   555 Dave Bell         GEARS RACING / Mississauga      2:12:06.00 40m03 10.90  66.6   3 
     548 Niall Pinder      from Scarborough               Did Not Finish                    
     561 Christian Klender from Whitby                    DISQUALIFIED!                     
     565 Chris Rembisz     from Mississauga               Did Not Finish                    
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

Sunday, 2 Aug. 98, Event#:6, 24 Km, 38 Entrants

Senior (23-29) Sport Men

PL PLATE NAME                    AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1    230 Franz Schuster          from Fenwick                    1:30:12.20       15.96  96.4  25 
2    249 Daniel Boilard                                          1:32:02.00  1m49 15.65  94.4     
3    234 Lubonica Hoserica                                       1:32:02.60  1m50 15.64  94.4  22 
4    237 Paul Skafel             from St.Thomas                  1:34:54.90  4m42 15.17  91.6  20 
5    240 Bruce Dierick                                           1:35:48.90  5m36 15.03  90.7     
6    248 Mohammed/Michael Mansor from Etobicoke                  1:35:59.00  5m46 15.00  90.6  18 
7    242 Rhys Spencer            from Toronto                    1:37:08.60  6m56 14.82  89.5  17 
8    255 Shawn Ito               from Cheltenham                 1:39:22.10  9m09 14.49  87.5  16 
9    235 Scott Whitmore          from Toronto                    1:40:15.00 10m02 14.36  86.7  15 
10   250 Claudio Bruno           from Toronto                    1:40:15.80 10m03 14.36  86.7  14 
11   227 Simon Macdonald         from Aurora                     1:40:53.90 10m41 14.27  86.1  13 
12   244 Chris Barrett           from Ajax                       1:41:09.20 10m57 14.24  85.9  12 
13   223 Delaine Fricker         from North Bay                  1:42:34.20 12m22 14.04  84.7  11 
14   247 Colin Westgarth-Taylor  from Ottawa                     1:43:16.20 13m04 13.94  84.2  10 
15   225 David Johnston          from Etobicoke                  1:43:46.50 13m34 13.88  83.8   9 
16   257 Chris Scott             from Toronto                    1:44:47.00 14m34 13.74  83.0   8 
17   241 Craig Vedova                                            1:45:10.40 14m58 13.69  82.6   7 
18   252 Kevin Wall              from Waterloo                   1:46:22.60 16m10 13.54  81.7   6 
19   256 Mark Westbury                                           1:46:26.50 16m14 13.53  81.7   5 
20   229 Chris Vernackt          from St. Thomas                 1:48:02.80 17m50 13.33  80.4   4 
21   254 Steve Smith                                             1:50:32.70 20m20 13.03  78.6   3 
22   226 Andrew Kovago           TEAM HARDWOOD / Mississauga     1:54:30.80 24m18 12.57  75.9   2 
23   221 Timothy Birch           WATERLOO CC/THE FLYING DOGS     1:54:41.60 24m29 12.56  75.8   0 
24   262 Tom Porter                                              1:55:04.50 24m52 12.51  75.5     
25   233 Mike Holland            from Oakville                   1:55:54.00 25m41 12.42  75.0     
26   260 John Virdiramo          from Walkerton                  1:58:05.50 27m53 12.19  73.6     
27   224 Saul Jay                from Toronto                    2:02:20.20 32m08 11.77  71.1     
28   246 Andrew Olynick                                          2:02:49.10 32m36 11.72  70.8     
29   258 Matt Saunders           from Aurora                     2:03:47.40 33m35 11.63  70.2     
30   251 Steven Alexander        from Kingston                   2:12:21.60 42m09 10.88  65.7     
31   232 Tommy Norris            BRANTFORD CYCLEPATH BICYCLE C   2:18:01.30 47m49 10.43  63.0     
     222 Jason Castelli          TEAM GT - BIKE DEPOT/Toronto   Did Not Finish                    
     228 Wade Walters            from Toronto                   Did Not Finish                    
     231 Matt Gugula                                            Did Not Finish                    
     236 Matthew Richter         from Gravenhurst               Did Not Finish                    
     239 Marty Miller            SQUIRE JOHN'S -COLLINGWOOD     Did Not Finish                    
     243 Nick Bradbury           from Toronto                   Did Not Finish                    
     259 Scott Doel              from Richmond Hill             Did Not Finish                    
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

Sunday, 2 Aug. 98, Event#:6, 16 Km, 10 Entrants

Senior (19-29) Sport Women

PL PLATE NAME             AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1     81 Kathy Doughty    MTB TRAIL HOGS / Barrie         1:13:26.30       13.07  89.4  25 
2     84 Maryann Huckvale                                 1:16:36.00  3m09 12.53  85.7  22 
3     82 Lisa Riddle      from Toronto                    1:19:28.00  6m01 12.08  82.6  20 
4     89 Tonya Ballard    from Port Perry                 1:20:16.50  6m50 11.96  81.8  18 
5     86 Jocelyn Hirtes   TRAIL BLAZERS / Toronto         1:21:35.00  8m08 11.77  80.5  17 
6     80 Jamie Aucoin     from Oakville                   1:24:02.40 10m36 11.42  78.1  16 
7     88 Jocelyn Pedersen from North York                 1:26:46.70 13m20 11.06  75.7  15 
8     85 Sui Mai Ng       from North York                 1:29:19.10 15m52 10.75  73.5  14 
9     83 Nancy Niskanen   from Ottawa                     1:34:05.10 20m38 10.20  69.8  13 
      87 Barb Brzezicki                                  Did Not Finish                    
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

Sunday, 2 Aug. 98, Event#:6, 24 Km, 32 Entrants

Veteran (30-39) Sport Men

PL PLATE NAME                     PR AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1    110 Stephen D. Bourne        ON from St. Catherines             1:32:24.80       15.58  97.5  25 
2    111 Gord Ruder               ON from Bolton                     1:38:31.40  6m06 14.62  91.5  22 
3    109 Mike Davidson            ON from Scarborough                1:38:55.60  6m30 14.56  91.1  20 
4    122 Jochen Bezner            ON from Toronto                    1:39:06.00  6m41 14.53  90.9  18 
5    119 Paul Draycott            ON from Toronto                    1:39:06.20  6m41 14.53  90.9  17 
6    121 Jean Francios Desjardins PQ FORD DEVINCI / Montreal         1:39:36.00  7m11 14.46  90.5     
7    116 Daryl Aldworth           ON from Newmarket                  1:40:35.90  8m11 14.31  89.6  16 
8    123 Tansel Basel             ON from Richmond Hill              1:41:46.70  9m21 14.15  88.5  15 
9    114 Ross Watson              ON from Burlington                 1:42:04.50  9m39 14.11  88.3  14 
10   128 Donnie Smith             ON                                 1:44:03.70 11m38 13.84  86.6  13 
11   100 Joseph Bailey            ON from Barrie                     1:44:10.80 11m46 13.82  86.5  12 
12   102 Glen Geddes              ON from Toronto                    1:45:33.60 13m08 13.64  85.4  11 
13   125 Ken Waring               ON from Toronto                    1:45:50.30 13m25 13.61  85.1  10 
14   112 Glenn Carruthers         ON from Duntroon                   1:46:41.50 14m16 13.50  84.5   9 
15   130 David Boswell            ON from Burlington                 1:46:55.80 14m31 13.47  84.3   8 
16   103 Michael Johns            ON from Ottawa                     1:47:08.40 14m43 13.44  84.1   7 
17   129 Marco Nurchi             PQ Ford DeVinci                    1:48:09.70 15m44 13.31  83.3     
18   101 Christopher Arrizza      ON from Barrie                     1:49:34.70 17m09 13.14  82.2   6 
19   107 Keith Richards           ON TEAM HARDWOOD / Minesing        1:54:33.30 22m08 12.57  78.7   5 
20   126 Chris Lynch              ON from London                     1:57:14.50 24m49 12.28  76.9   4 
21   120 Hazen Colbert            ON from Toronto                    1:59:52.00 27m27 12.01  75.2   3 
22   115 Robert Martin            ON FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Hamilton      2:01:16.80 28m52 11.87  74.3   2 
23   124 Dave Wells               ON from Barrie                     2:03:40.70 31m15 11.64  72.9   0 
24   108 Steve Head               ON from Guelph                     2:04:30.40 32m05 11.57  72.4     
25   127 John Byron               ON from Mississauga                2:06:26.40 34m01 11.39  71.3     
26   106 Roy Vascotto             ON from Brampton                   2:12:54.80 40m30 10.83  67.8     
27   132 Shawn Robins             ON from London                     2:21:04.20 48m39 10.21  63.9     
28   118 Thomas Mitchell          ON                                 2:24:15.60 51m50  9.98  62.5     
     113 Gregory Yohn             ON from Port Elgin                Did Not Finish                    
     117 Kim Yurkow               ON                                Did Not Finish                    
     131 Mark Shinbin             ON from Ancaster                  Did Not Finish                    
     133 Dean Woodcock            ON from Mississauga               Did Not Finish                    
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

Sunday, 2 Aug. 98, Event#:6, 16 Km, 3 Entrants

Veteran (30+) Sport Women

PL PLATE NAME            AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1    490 Sigrid Hynscht  from London                     1:18:20.50       12.25  86.1  25 
2    491 Diana Joness                                    1:20:37.80  2m17 11.91  83.7  22 
3    581 Leslie Ransom   from Marathon                   1:30:51.70 12m31 10.57  74.3  20 
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

Sunday, 2 Aug. 98, Event#:6, 24 Km, 21 Entrants

Master (40-49) Sport Men

PL PLATE NAME                AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1     69 Jeffrey Brown       from Thornhill                  1:41:12.20       14.23  90.1  25 
2     61 Mark Tamminga                                       1:42:48.70  1m36 14.01  88.7  22 
3     59 Barry Dickson       OAKVILLE CYCLING CLUB/Oakville  1:45:00.20  3m48 13.71  86.9  20 
4     57 Kim Ransom          from Marathon                   1:45:37.40  4m25 13.63  86.4  18 
5     54 Dave Bell           WOODSTOCK CYCLING CLUB          1:46:14.20  5m02 13.55  85.9  17 
6     56 Heinz Hones         ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.       1:47:24.30  6m12 13.41  84.9  16 
7     52 Dieter Sartisson    from Barrie                     1:52:31.90 11m19 12.80  81.1  15 
8     71 Duncan Newman                                       1:53:44.00 12m31 12.66  80.2  14 
9     66 Dennis Kings        THE BICYCLE SHOP/BRANTFORD CC   1:54:07.60 12m55 12.62  79.9  13 
10    55 Alastair Aitken     OAKVILLE CYCLING CLUB/Oakville  1:54:46.70 13m34 12.55  79.5  12 
11    60 Warren Mountenay    from Whitby                     1:55:00.20 13m48 12.52  79.3  11 
12    65 Ken Masi            from Hamilton                   1:57:01.70 15m49 12.30  77.9  10 
13    58 John Neil           from Oshawa                     1:57:40.10 16m27 12.24  77.5   9 
14    62 Michel Baril        from Garson                     2:17:53.20 36m41 10.44  66.2   8 
15    67 Jerzy Fiema         from Mississauga                2:23:34.70 42m22 10.03  63.5   7 
16    70 Rocky Copithorn     from Stouffville                2:28:12.70 47m00  9.72  61.5   6 
      50 Gordon Bennet       from King City                 Did Not Finish                    
      51 Raoul Robichaud                                    Did Not Finish                    
      53 Edward Kolodziekski                                Did Not Finish                    
      63 Alan Jette          from Toronto                   Did Not Finish                    
      68 Dunnery Best        from Toronto                   Did Not Finish                    
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

Sunday, 2 Aug. 98, Event#:6, 24 Km, 8 Entrants

Grand Master (50+) Men

PL PLATE NAME               AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1    365 Walter Jensen      SCHWINN CANADA / Toronto        1:43:02.70       13.97  88.5  25 
2    366 Geoffrey Smith     from Gilford                    1:44:58.80  1m56 13.72  86.9  22 
3    367 Michael Doble      SCHWINN CANADA / Barrie         1:50:09.70  7m07 13.07  82.8  20 
4    368 Robert C Galbraith from Campbellville              1:56:06.70 13m04 12.40  78.6  18 
5    697 Mario Toffolo      from Niagara Falls              1:58:43.30 15m40 12.13  76.8  17 
6    698 Gordon Wyatt       from Newmarket                  2:15:35.40 32m32 10.62  67.3  16 
     369 Ronald Near        from Toronto                   Did Not Finish                    
     696 Jim Mccaughey                                     Did Not Finish                    
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

Sunday, 2 Aug. 98, Event#:6, 25.5 Km, 17 Entrants

Cadet (15-16) Expert Men

PL PLATE NAME               AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1    408 Ryan Savoy         from Iron Bridge                1:26:59.80       17.59  97.0  25 
2    415 Robert Kovacs      from Stoney Creek               1:29:24.70  2m24 17.11  94.4  22 
3    403 Andrew Watson      TEAM GT-BIKE DEPOT / Bradford   1:30:25.60  3m25 16.92  93.3  20 
4    407 Ryan Schonauer     SCHWINN CANADA / London         1:31:25.20  4m25 16.74  92.3  18 
5    152 Kevin Miller       from Niagara Falls              1:35:25.00  8m25 16.03  88.5  17 
6    400 Michael Hendricken MOUNTAIN TOP BICYCLES           1:37:38.70 10m38 15.67  86.4  16 
7    406 Ryan Roth          from Bright                     1:38:00.70 11m00 15.61  86.1  15 
8    413 Andrew Elgar       OAKVILLE CYCLEPATH / Oakville   1:41:33.80 14m34 15.06  83.1  14 
9    401 Simon Lazarski     from Toronto                    1:43:06.50 16m06 14.84  81.9  13 
10   409 Will Routley                                       1:44:13.30 17m13 14.68  81.0     
11   404 Andrew Danyluk     from Sault Ste Marie            1:45:56.50 18m56 14.44  79.7  12 
12   160 Rory Dick          SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Acton       1:48:43.60 21m43 14.07  77.6  11 
13   414 Lukasz Plota       ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.       1:49:00.30 22m00 14.04  77.4  10 
14   411 Matthew Sims       BRANTFORD CYCLEPATH / Lynden    1:57:36.80 30m37 13.01  71.8   9 
     402 Kyle Rothwell      ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.      Did Not Finish                    
     410 Justin DiPoce      TEAM GT-BIKE DEPOT / Aurora    Did Not Finish                    
     412 Philip Edamura     TRAIL BLAZERS / Toronto        Did Not Finish                    
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

Sunday, 2 Aug. 98, Event#:6, 34 Km, 32 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Expert Men

PL PLATE NAME                AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1    318 Ryan Dey            ROCKY MOUNTAIN BICYCLES/Paris   1:48:26.60       18.81 100.0  25 
2    325 Mike Vollmershausen WOODSTOCK CYCLING CLUB          1:57:04.50  8m37 17.42  92.6  22 
3    313 Matt Patterson      IMPALLA CYCLES / Whitby         1:57:10.60  8m44 17.41  92.5  20 
4    317 Phillip Karasinski  OUTDOOR GEAR CANADA - FISHER    1:57:26.10  8m59 17.37  92.3  18 
5    305 Brad Porter         NEWORLD CYCLE / Hamilton        1:58:42.10 10m15 17.19  91.4  17 
6    312 Matthew Martindill  from Owen Sound                 1:59:10.50 10m43 17.12  91.0  16 
7    310 Jan Roubal          from Sault Ste Marie            2:01:00.20 12m33 16.86  89.6  15 
8    304 Adam Wade           SILENT SPORTS/THIN BLUE LINE    2:01:54.50 13m27 16.73  89.0  14 
9    301 Peter Sanowar       SUDBURY CYCLING CLUB/Sudbury    2:03:29.50 15m02 16.52  87.8  13 
10   327 David Costigane     from Guelph                     2:03:56.50 15m29 16.46  87.5  12 
11   315 Drew Pautler        from Brampton                   2:04:09.20 15m42 16.43  87.3  11 
12   319 Gary Hudson         from London                     2:05:08.50 16m41 16.30  86.7  10 
13   321 Gareth Carr         from Cambridge                  2:05:22.30 16m55 16.27  86.5   9 
14   303 Roderick Smit       SPOKE'O'MOTION / Newmarket      2:07:01.20 18m34 16.06  85.4   8 
15   323 Jeff Smeaton        SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Brantford   2:11:02.90 22m36 15.57  82.8   7 
16   311 Timothy Carleton    from Toronto                    2:11:55.90 23m29 15.46  82.2   6 
17   326 Enrico Traini       TRAIL BLAZERS / Toronto         2:14:23.60 25m57 15.18  80.7   5 
18   329 Neil Sauve          from North Bay                  2:14:42.30 26m15 15.14  80.5   4 
19   328 Scott Mcdonald      SPEED RIVER BICYCLE / Guelph    2:16:04.70 27m38 14.99  79.7   3 
20   320 Alex Wood           from Georgetown                 2:16:21.00 27m54 14.96  79.5   2 
21   308 Duane Epp           from Stoufville                 2:16:39.20 28m12 14.93  79.4   0 
22   302 Thomas Skinner      TEAM GT-BIKE DEPOT / Aurora     2:16:48.10 28m21 14.91  79.3     
23   322 Mark Hodgins        from Bowmanville                2:20:12.40 31m45 14.55  77.3     
24   420 Josh Tone           ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.       2:23:02.80 34m36 14.26  75.8     
25   306 Ryan Smith          from Cobourg                    2:23:49.70 35m23 14.18  75.4     
26   421 Jake McCague        from Alliston                   2:24:02.00 35m35 14.16  75.3     
27   300 Travis Brown        from Cobourg                    2:27:18.90 38m52 13.85  73.6     
     307 Greg Roth           from Bright                    Did Not Finish                    
     309 Kyle Epp            from Stouffville               Did Not Finish                    
     316 Michael Burke       OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB / Nepean   Did Not Finish                    
     324 Ian Johnston        FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Burlington   Did Not Finish                    
     330 Matthew Merko       TRAIL BLAZERS / Mississauga    Did Not Finish                    
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

Sunday, 2 Aug. 98, Event#:6, 34 Km, 46 Entrants

Senior (19-29) Expert Men

PL PLATE NAME              AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1    616 Jeremy List       from Barrie                     1:57:40.80       17.34  93.6  25 
2    619 Yorick Caron      Ford - Devinci                  2:01:32.30  3m51 16.78  90.7     
3    635 Keith Gallagher   from Peterborough               2:01:38.70  3m57 16.77  90.6  22 
4    618 Michael Banks     from Marathon                   2:01:43.70  4m02 16.76  90.5  20 
5    620 Kevin F Wallace   GEARS RACING / Oakville         2:01:43.90  4m03 16.76  90.5  18 
6    627 Paul Moucha       ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.       2:03:19.00  5m38 16.54  89.3  17 
7    639 Graeme H Cooke    from Barrie                     2:06:36.70  8m55 16.11  87.0  16 
8    615 Kevin Haviland    GEARS RACING / Mississauga      2:06:49.50  9m08 16.09  86.9  15 
9    626 Chris Matthews    BONTRAGER CYCLES / Dundas       2:07:02.10  9m21 16.06  86.7  14 
10   609 Joe Lepine        ZZOOM VELO BICYCLES PLUS        2:07:10.40  9m29 16.04  86.6  13 
11   621 Chris Cousineau   KONA MOUNTAIN BIKES/Maryhill    2:10:24.00 12m43 15.64  84.5  12 
12   624 Andrew Nicholas   THE BICYCLE SHOP/BRANTFORD CC   2:10:36.00 12m55 15.62  84.4  11 
13   617 Lawrence Foster   from Sault St. Marie            2:10:41.80 13m01 15.61  84.3  10 
14   630 Stephen Polloni   WATERLOO CC/THE FLYING DOGS     2:11:31.90 13m51 15.51  83.8   9 
15   645 Mike Van Der Valk OUTDOOR GEAR CANADA-FISHER      2:12:16.30 14m35 15.42  83.3   8 
16   636 Chris Wood        WATERLOO CC/THE FLYING DOGS     2:12:54.80 15m14 15.35  82.9   7 
17   631 Martin Malaison   SPOKES 'N' SLOPES/Burlington    2:13:13.70 15m32 15.31  82.7   6 
18   604 Perry Bizyle                                      2:13:19.60 15m38 15.30  82.6   5 
19   600 Rob Ford          from Cambridge                  2:13:46.20 16m05 15.25  82.4   4 
20   547 Chad Shank        from Cavan                      2:14:32.30 16m51 15.16  81.9   3 
21   641 Stephen Bursey    from North Bay                  2:14:39.80 16m59 15.15  81.8   2 
22   603 Alex Vaughn       JET FUEL BICYCLE CLUB/Toronto   2:15:07.30 17m26 15.10  81.5   0 
23   633 Derek Cripps      from Scarborough                2:15:51.80 18m11 15.02  81.1     
24   640 William Martinen  CYCLEPATH - BLOOR / Toronto     2:16:36.10 18m55 14.93  80.7     
25   644 John Courtney     FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Princeton     2:16:39.60 18m58 14.93  80.6     
26   613 Mike Fawcett      TEAM HARDWOOD / Oro Station     2:21:10.20 23m29 14.45  78.0     
27   607 Garnet Harris     from London                     2:21:40.30 23m59 14.40  77.8     
28   634 Adam Trotter      from Waterloo                   2:22:30.20 24m49 14.32  77.3     
29   611 Josh Mead         from Aurora                     2:22:51.70 25m10 14.28  77.1     
30   629 Aaron Whitfield                                   2:23:32.20 25m51 14.21  76.8     
31   606 Tim Purych        from Blind River                2:23:39.70 25m58 14.20  76.7     
32   605 Chad Madaleno     from Alliston                   2:23:58.20 26m17 14.17  76.5     
33   628 Rodney Merchant   from Toronto                    2:27:09.80 29m29 13.86  74.9     
34   614 Philip Yates      from Ajax                       2:30:02.40 32m21 13.60  73.4     
35   623 Daniel Ayotte     from Niagara Falls              2:35:21.30 37m40 13.13  70.9     
36   625 Mike Armstrong    FREEWHHEL CYCLE / Hamilton      2:40:12.00 42m31 12.73  68.8     
37   610 David Vodue                                       2:42:14.30 44m33 12.57  67.9     
     601 Brendan Ginter                                   Did Not Finish                    
     602 Michael Grass     from Oshawa                    Did Not Finish                    
     612 Paul Henry Buffet from Hamilton                  Did Not Finish                    
     622 Imad El-Ghazal    from Ottawa                    Did Not Finish                    
     632 James Pardy       from Beeton                    Did Not Finish                    
     637 Michael Dennis    from Guelph                    Did Not Finish                    
     638 Andrew Kirkwood   from Milton                    Did Not Finish                    
     642 Ondrej Neumann    GEARS RACING / Mississauga     Did Not Finish                    
     643 Brent Seaton      SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Carlisle   Did Not Finish                    
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

Sunday, 2 Aug. 98, Event#:6, 25.5 Km, 7 Entrants

Senior (19-29) Expert Women

PL PLATE NAME              AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1    679 Bernadette Scherz TEAM GT - BIKE DEPOT/Thornhill  1:48:11.00       14.14  93.0  25 
2    681 Erica Sprules     SPEED RIVER BICYCLES / Guelph   1:55:24.50  7m13 13.26  87.2  22 
3    676 Heather King      from Kleinburg                  2:03:47.90 15m36 12.36  81.3  20 
4    677 Tracey Temple     from Glen Williams              2:04:30.60 16m19 12.29  80.8  18 
5    680 Lisa Hussey       CHAIN REACTION TORONTO          2:07:22.30 19m11 12.01  79.0  17 
6    675 Wendy Simms       FLY GURLZ / Barrie              2:14:51.90 26m40 11.34  74.6  16 
     678 Melissa Koski     GEARS RACING / Etobicoke       Did Not Finish                    
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

Sunday, 2 Aug. 98, Event#:6, 34 Km, 27 Entrants

Veteran (30+) Expert Men

PL PLATE NAME                      AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1    521 Vernon Chant              SPEED RIVER BICYCLE / Guelph    2:00:20.20       16.95  93.5  25 
2    245 Mike The Captain Clarkson from Toronto                    2:01:59.70  1m39 16.72  92.3  22 
3    520 James Brooks              from Ottawa                     2:03:21.80  3m01 16.54  91.2  20 
4    505 David Dermont             TEAM GT - BIKE DEPOT/Toronto    2:04:15.40  3m55 16.42  90.6  18 
5    504 Kevin Simms               BRANTFORD CYCLEPATH / Barrie    2:06:19.70  5m59 16.15  89.1  17 
6    503 Robert Freeman            from St. Thomas                 2:11:14.70 10m54 15.54  85.8  16 
7    524 Mark Kirby                from Burlington                 2:12:19.60 11m59 15.42  85.1  15 
8    510 Kris Tobias               SPEED RIVER BICYCLE / Toronto   2:13:08.40 12m48 15.32  84.5  14 
9    514 George Morgan             SCHWINN CANADA / Port Elgin     2:13:29.70 13m09 15.28  84.3  13 
10   518 Philip Barnett            FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Brantford     2:13:52.10 13m31 15.24  84.1  12 
11   513 Mike Cichan               from Toronto                    2:15:43.30 15m23 15.03  82.9  11 
12   515 Andy Kurelek              from Burlington                 2:20:12.20 19m52 14.55  80.3  10 
13   509 Keith Sellick             from St.Thomas                  2:21:23.40 21m03 14.43  79.6   9 
14   525 Stuart Connell            WATERLOO CC/THE FLYING DOGS     2:22:59.20 22m39 14.27  78.7   8 
15   517 Benoit Lavallee           Ford DeVinci                    2:23:58.60 23m38 14.17  78.2     
16   507 Dan Dolan                 from Whitby                     2:26:32.20 26m12 13.92  76.8   7 
17   506 Randy Akins               from Barrie                     2:30:24.30 30m04 13.56  74.8   6 
18   105 Laurence Pollock          THE BICYCLE SHOP/BRANTFORD CC   2:33:49.50 33m29 13.26  73.2   5 
19   511 Nigel Moo_Choy            from Markham                    2:46:38.70 46m18 12.24  67.5   4 
20   512 M. Scott Orr              FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Hamilton      2:51:47.90 51m27 11.87  65.5   3 
     500 Jim Davis                 from Brantford                 Did Not Finish                    
     502 Paul Farrugia             GEARS / Mississauga            Did Not Finish                    
     508 Howard Knapp              IMPALLA CYCLES / Oshawa        Did Not Finish                    
     516 Jeff MacInnis             GEARS RACING / Toronto         Did Not Finish                    
     519 Michael Samsion                                          Did Not Finish                    
     522 Michael Breault           from Whitby                    Did Not Finish                    
     523 John Sanders              from London                    Did Not Finish                    
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

Sunday, 2 Aug. 98, Event#:6, 25.5 Km, 5 Entrants

Veteran (30+) Expert Women

PL PLATE NAME            AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1    545 Linda Dufour    from Toronto                    2:05:46.40       12.16  85.5  25 
2    544 Lori Pol        FLY GURLZ / London              2:07:25.00  1m38 12.01  84.4  22 
3    542 Ingrid Coney    from Newmarket                  2:19:27.90 13m41 10.97  77.1  20 
4    541 Tanya Flemming  from Toronto                    2:33:06.70 27m20  9.99  70.2  18 
     543 Michelle Ward   FLY GURLZ / Collingwood        Did Not Finish                    
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

Sunday, 2 Aug. 98, Event#:6, 6 Km, 11 Entrants

Master (40+) Expert Men

PL PLATE NAME              AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1    211 Glen Laycock      from East York                  1:37:29.90        3.69  20.8  25 
2    214 Tony Routley                                      1:40:20.70  2m50  3.59  20.2     
3    217 Paul Philp        from St Catharines              1:46:47.80  9m17  3.37  19.0  22 
4    216 Michael Merritt   from London                     1:47:57.60 10m27  3.33  18.8  20 
5    218 Robbie Brown      from North York                 1:48:01.50 10m31  3.33  18.8  18 
6    213 Martin Randall    from Courtice                   1:49:12.70 11m42  3.30  18.6  17 
7    212 Walter Piffl      from Eden                       1:50:01.00 12m31  3.27  18.4     
8    220 Chuck Campbell    WATERLOO CC/THE FLYING DOGS     1:50:20.20 12m50  3.26  18.4  16 
9    219 Martin Sowden     CHAIN REACTION TORONTO/Toronto  1:56:31.60 19m01  3.09  17.4  15 
     215 Aiken Scherberger from Toronto                   Did Not Finish                    
     596 Dennis James      from Aurora                    Did Not Finish                    
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

Sunday, 2 Aug. 98, Event#:6, 42.5 Km, 40 Entrants

Pro-Elite Men

PL PLATE NAME                 AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1     20 Julian Hine          TEAM GT CANADA / Ottawa         2:10:50.10       19.49 100.0  25 
2     30 Andrew Pinfold       NEWORLD CYCLE / Woodbridge      2:13:26.80  2m36 19.11  98.0  22 
3     12 Josh Hall            from Waterloo                   2:14:35.30  3m45 18.95  97.2  20 
4     18 Nat Faulkner         from Bracebridge                2:17:05.90  6m15 18.60  95.4  18 
5     28 Jeff Weber           GEARS CYCLE / KONA / Ayr        2:17:22.50  6m32 18.56  95.2  17 
6     38 Andrew Croutch       from Willowdale                 2:18:15.10  7m25 18.44  94.6  16 
7     10 Greg Reain           WATERLOO CC/THE FLYING DOGS     2:20:01.10  9m11 18.21  93.4  15 
8      5 Osmond Bakker        OUTDOOR GEAR CANADA- FISHER     2:21:47.60 10m57 17.98  92.3  14 
9      4 Chris Lech           OUTDOOR GEAR CANADA-FISHER      2:21:52.40 11m02 17.97  92.2  13 
10    17 Jesse Jakomait       SAULT CYCLING CLUB              2:22:27.80 11m37 17.90  91.8  12 
11    34 Matthias Schmidt     ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.       2:24:43.60 13m53 17.62  90.4  11 
12     7 Paul Spadaccini      OGC / GARY FISHER / Ottawa      2:25:22.00 14m31 17.54  90.0  10 
13    16 Tim Oliver           from Simcoe                     2:25:51.20 15m01 17.48  89.7   9 
14     6 Jon Barnes           from Stouffville                2:26:21.80 15m31 17.42  89.4   8 
15     8 Ed Hunt              TEAMGT:TEAM GT CANADA/Midland   2:28:13.60 17m23 17.20  88.3   7 
16    15 Drew Robertson       EARL'S CYCLE / Willowdale       2:28:51.30 18m01 17.13  87.9   6 
17    40 Curtis Gloade        from Kitchener                  2:29:08.70 18m18 17.10  87.7   5 
18    11 Craig C Hawkes       from London                     2:33:05.20 22m15 16.66  85.5   4 
19    21 Jean Francois Blais  Ford - Devinci                  2:33:22.50 22m32 16.63  85.3     
20    26 Andrew Caird         from Waterloo                   2:35:32.30 24m42 16.39  84.1   3 
21    37 Jamie Sprules        SILENT SPORTS/THIN BLUE LINE    2:35:52.10 25m02 16.36  83.9   2 
22    29 Eric Potter          from Rutherglen                 2:36:06.20 25m16 16.34  83.8   0 
23    32 Christopher Benny    from Woodstock                  2:37:05.30 26m15 16.23  83.3     
24    24 Hans Loeffelholz     SCHWINN CANADA / London         2:42:03.50 31m13 15.74  80.7     
25     2 Andrew Johnston      TREK / Toronto                  2:47:58.80 37m08 15.18  77.9     
       1 W John Holman        WATERLOO CC/THE FLYING DOGS    Did Not Finish                    
       3 Michael LaRochelle   SCHWINN BICYCLES / Sudbury     Did Not Finish                    
       9 Robert Mann          NEWORLD CYCLE / Beeton         Did Not Finish                    
      13 Peter Morse          CHAIN REACTION TORONTO/Toronto Did Not Finish                    
      14 Neil Ross            from Toronto                   Did Not Finish                    
      19 Chris Hansen         VALU-NET / King City           Did Not Finish                    
      22 Martin Nuckle        Ford - Devinci / St-Bruno      Did Not Finish                    
      23 Tim McKeough         from Ottawa                    Did Not Finish                    
      25 James Barker         FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Brantford    Did Not Finish                    
      27 Jean Francois Robert from St Bruno                  Did Not Finish                    
      33 Paul Cobham          OUTDOOR GEAR CAN/GARY FISHER   Did Not Finish                    
      35 Matthew Kings        OUTDOOR GEAR CANADA-FISHER     Did Not Finish                    
      36 Gordon McFarlane     KHS / Thornhill                Did Not Finish                    
      39 Jody Waddell         CHAIN REACTION TORONTO/Sudbury Did Not Finish                    
     608 Thomas Howell        EARL'S CYCLE / Hamilton        Did Not Finish                    
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

Sunday, 2 Aug. 98, Event#:6, 34 Km, 7 Entrants

Pro-Elite Women

PL PLATE NAME            AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1    200 Lisa McGilvray  SCHWINN CANADA / Toronto        2:09:25.20       15.76  98.6  25 
2    201 Leslie Greene   TEAMGT:TEAM GT CANADA/Toronto   2:11:05.50  1m40 15.56  97.4  22 
3    204 Jennifer Brown  TREK / St.Catherines            2:30:40.40 21m15 13.54  84.7  20 
4    206 Susan Trimble   from Oakville                   2:30:40.60 21m15 13.54  84.7  18 
5    203 Amanda Kellett  IMPALLA CYCLES / Oshawa         2:30:57.30 21m32 13.51  84.6  17 
6    205 Maria Di Lello  KONA MTB BIKES / Hamilton       2:31:59.20 22m34 13.42  84.0  16 
7    202 Trisha Westman  SPEED RIVER BICYCLE             2:40:11.70 30m46 12.73  79.7  15 
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant