Mansfield Mountain Bike Weekend, Ontario Cup X-Country

Mansfield Outdoor Center, Sunday, 26 July 98 Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

PeeWee (10-12) Male, PeeWee (10-12) Female, Minime (13-14) Male, Cadet (15-16) Men, Cadet (15-16) Women, Senior (17-29) Beginner Men, Senior (19-39) Beginner Women, Veteran (30+) Beginner Men, Master (40-49) Women, Junior (17-18) Sport Men, Junior (17-18) Women, Under 23 (19-22) Sport Men, Senior (23-29) Sport Men, Senior (19-29) Sport Women, Veteran (30-39) Sport Men, Veteran (30+) Sport Women, Master (40-49) Sport Men, Grand Master (50+) Men, Cadet (15-16) Expert Men, Junior (17-18) Expert Men, Senior (19-29) Expert Men, Senior (19-29) Expert Women, Veteran (30+) Expert Men, Veteran (30+) Expert Women, Master (40+) Expert Men, Pro-Elite Men, Pro-Elite Women,

Rider Summary for Mansfield Mountain Bike Weekend, Ontario Cup X-Country
Sunday, 26 July 98 Number of Riders = 644

Number of Riders with the same Name
1. Dave Bell, 1709:MSM, Woodstock = 871:USM, Mississauga
Number of Riders that DNF (Did Not Finish) = 115
Number of Riders that DNS (Did Not Start) = 10
Number of Riders that were Disqualified = 1
Number of Riders without Plate/Bib# = 1
Number of Riders with OneDays = 126
Number of Riders without license# assigned = 58

CATEGORY                  REGISTERED DNS DNF DSQ NO# 1DAY
PeeWee (10-12) Male              23    0   0   0   0   7
PeeWee (10-12) Female             4    0   0   0   0   1
Minime (13-14) Male              29    0   0   0   0   9
Cadet (15-16) Men                41    0   4   0   0   9
Cadet (15-16) Women               3    0   0   0   0   1
Senior (17-29) Beginner Men      27    3   2   0   0  12
Senior (19-39) Beginner Women    15    2   3   0   0   5
Veteran (30+) Beginner Men       20    1   3   1   0   9
Master (40-49) Women              4    0   0   0   0   2
Junior (17-18) Sport Men         37    0   1   0   0  10
Junior (17-18) Women              4    0   1   0   0   0
Under 23 (19-22) Sport Men       26    0   4   0   0   7
Senior (23-29) Sport Men         66    0  14   0   0  21
Senior (19-29) Sport Women       15    0   4   0   0   3
Veteran (30-39) Sport Men        56    0   9   0   0  15
Veteran (30+) Sport Women         6    0   2   0   0   1
Master (40-49) Sport Men         30    0   5   0   0   5
Grand Master (50+) Men            6    0   2   0   0   1
Cadet (15-16) Expert Men         19    0   5   0   0   0
Junior (17-18) Expert Men        39    2  14   0   0   2
Senior (19-29) Expert Men        65    2  16   0   1   3
Senior (19-29) Expert Women       9    0   3   0   0   1
Veteran (30+) Expert Men         34    0   5   0   0   1
Veteran (30+) Expert Women        6    0   0   0   0   1
Master (40+) Expert Men          10    0   3   0   0   0
Pro-Elite Men                    41    0  13   0   0   0
Pro-Elite Women                   9    0   2   0   0   0

Mansfield Mountain Bike Weekend, Ontario Cup X-Country

Mansfield Outdoor Center

[email protected]: 9h09m, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 8 Km, 23 Entrants

PeeWee (10-12) Male

PL PLATE NAME               AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1   2950 Tyler Savoy        from Iron Bridge                  27:47.72       17.27 100.0  25 
2   2999 James Seymour      from Trenton                      28:52.45  1m04 16.62  96.3  22 
3   2942 Brad Eades         from Alton                        28:56.41  1m08 16.59  96.0  20 
4   2945 Max Keeler         from Dorset                       30:11.60  2m23 15.90  92.1  18 
5   2943 Jeff Eades         from Alton                        30:52.57  3m04 15.55  90.0  17 
6   2973 Cameron Wilson     from Etobicoke                    31:08.13  3m20 15.42  89.3  16 
7   2953 Steffan Elzinga    from Toronto                      31:49.47  4m01 15.08  87.3  15 
8   2971 Adam Thuss         ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.         31:52.52  4m04 15.06  87.2  14 
9   2958 Ryan O'Malley      from Trenton                      32:03.05  4m15 14.98  86.7  13 
10  2955 Matthew Hennessy   from Cobourg                      32:17.27  4m29 14.87  86.1  12 
11  2975 Andrew Armstrong   from London                       32:22.59  4m34 14.83  85.9  11 
12  2979 Michael Cunningham                                   32:44.24  4m56 14.66  84.9  10 
13  2940 Cameron Jette      from Toronto                      34:09.73  6m22 14.05  81.4   9 
14  2977 Daniel Higham      from Inglewood                    35:09.37  7m21 13.65  79.1   8 
15  2974 Nick Ainley        from Wasaga Beach                 35:10.16  7m22 13.65  79.0   7 
16  2978 Cory Hancock       from Peterborough                 35:28.02  7m40 13.53  78.4   6 
17  2949 Connor Dixon       from Scarborough                  37:05.34  9m17 12.94  74.9   5 
18  2976 Codey May          from Lisle                        37:50.92 10m03 12.68  73.4   4 
19  2941 Peter Jette        from Toronto                      38:53.42 11m05 12.34  71.5   3 
20  2981 Daniel Forma       from Etobicke                     39:14.25 11m26 12.23  70.8   2 
21  2972 Nick Best                                            42:36.32 14m48 11.27  65.2   0 
22  2970 Eric Lowry                                           43:51.52 16m03 10.94  63.4     
23  2982 Alex Guiry         OAKVILLE CYCLEPATH / Oakville     46:59.16 19m11 10.22  59.2     
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

[email protected]: 9h09m, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 8 Km, 4 Entrants

PeeWee (10-12) Female

PL PLATE NAME            AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1   2919 Veronica Best   from Toronto                      38:25.39       12.49  91.1  25 
2   2984 Lianne Legere   from Barrie                       40:17.37  1m51 11.91  86.9  22 
3   2700 Alana Thomas    from Mississauga                  45:27.30  7m01 10.56  77.0  20 
4   2900 Meghan Dixon    from Scarborough                  50:27.91 12m02  9.51  69.4  18 
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

[email protected]: 9h08m, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 8 Km, 29 Entrants

Minime (13-14) Male

PL PLATE NAME              AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1   2767 Martin Lazarski   from Toronto                      25:33.13       18.79 100.0  25 
2   2759 Jonathan Lavallee from Kitchener                    25:35.13 2.000 18.76  99.9  22 
3   2822 Dieter Loske      SPOKES 'N' SLOPES/Hillsburgh      25:42.44 9.314 18.67  99.4  20 
4   2756 Chris Kovacs      from Stoney Creek                 25:44.64 11.51 18.65  99.3  18 
5   2764 Robert Hester     SPOKES N SPORTS / Milton          25:47.08 13.95 18.62  99.1  17 
6   2751 Brandon Crichton  from Burlington                   26:21.15 48.02 18.21  97.0  16 
7   2850 Dustin Muise                                        26:47.35  1m14 17.92  95.4  15 
8   2776 Jonathan Gillham  from Duntroon                     27:01.71  1m28 17.76  94.5  14 
9   2752 Mark Doble        SCHWINN CANADA / Barrie           27:17.14  1m44 17.59  93.6  13 
10  2821 Andrew Hurst      from Midland                      27:31.37  1m58 17.44  92.8  12 
11  2820 Lance Rowbotham   from Creemore                     27:40.10  2m06 17.35  92.4  11 
12  2765 Byron Jacome      from Georgetown                   27:42.42  2m09 17.32  92.2  10 
13  2846 Doug Shankland    from Waterloo                     27:46.98  2m13 17.28  92.0   9 
14  2771 Matt Kieller      from Barrie                       27:57.32  2m24 17.17  91.4   8 
15  2750 Justin Tsang      from Gloucester                   28:03.84  2m30 17.10  91.0   7 
16  2854 Ryan May          from Lisle                        28:49.06  3m15 16.66  88.7   6 
17  2847 Peter Glassford                                     28:52.26  3m19 16.63  88.5   5 
18  2849 Michael Lewis     ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.         29:13.59  3m40 16.42  87.4   4 
19  2848 Dustin Nelson                                       29:50.53  4m17 16.08  85.6   3 
20  2845 Paul Brown        from Oakville                     29:54.25  4m21 16.05  85.4   2 
21  2775 Owen Kelsey                                         30:35.24  5m02 15.69  83.5   0 
22  2851 Nicholas Halicias                                   30:58.55  5m25 15.50  82.5     
23  2757 Tom Keeler        from Dorset                       31:10.26  5m37 15.40  82.0     
24  2819 Lindsay McLellan  from Trenton                      31:33.67  6m00 15.21  81.0     
25  2753 Steven Thomas     THE CYCLEPATH PETERBOROUGH        32:41.27  7m08 14.68  78.2     
26  2799 David A. Lougheed from Lucknow                      34:42.17  9m09 13.83  73.6     
27  2853 Keegan Tully                                        36:12.40 10m39 13.26  70.6     
28  2844 Adam Speigel                                        37:40.69 12m07 12.74  67.8     
29  2843 Del Piero                                           44:30.10 18m56 10.79  57.4     
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

[email protected]: 9h00m, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 16 Km, 2 Laps 41 Entrants

Cadet (15-16) Men

PL PLATE NAME               AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP LAP 1 LAP 2
1   2366 Loic Ransom        from Marathon                     48:55.30       19.62 100.0  25  24m08 24m46
2   2352 Stephen Lowry      from Hamilton                     49:46.75 51.45 19.29  98.3  22  24m32 25m14
3   2324 Andrew Elgar       OAKVILLE CYCLEPATH / Oakville     49:48.08 52.78 19.28  98.2  20  24m24 25m23
4   2341 Ryan Thompson      from St.Mary's                    50:12.13  1m16 19.12  97.4  18  24m10 26m01
5   2353 David Duncan       from London                       50:33.14  1m37 18.99  96.8  17  25m06 25m26
6   2349 Kyle Findley       OLLIE'S CYCLE / Georgetown        50:37.84  1m42 18.96  96.6  16  24m59 25m38
7   2405 Adam Gleba         WATERLOO CC/THE FLYING DOGS       52:21.21  3m25 18.34  93.4  15  25m17 27m03
8   2308 Jeff Guerin        THE CYCLEPATH - PETERBOROUGH      52:24.50  3m29 18.32  93.3  14  25m49 26m34
9   2326 Byron Hill         from Oshawa                       52:26.23  3m30 18.31  93.3  13  26m10 26m15
10  2312 Philip Edamura     TRAIL BLAZERS / Toronto           52:56.10  4m00 18.14  92.4  12  25m46 27m09
11  2315 Doug Copping       BICYCLE WORKS / Kilbride          53:15.75  4m20 18.02  91.9  11  26m13 27m02
12  2472 Fraser Coull       GEORGIAN CYCLE / Midland          53:48.95  4m53 17.84  90.9  10  26m42 27m06
13  2362 Shaun Hendricken   from Stoney Creek                 54:18.71  5m23 17.68  90.1   9  26m15 28m03
14  2342 James Forbes       from Waterloo                     54:27.91  5m32 17.63  89.8   8  24m53 29m34
15  2323 Derek Konga        SILENT SPORTS/THIN BLUE LINE      54:48.01  5m52 17.52  89.3   7  26m48 27m59
16  2471 Chris Hurst        NORCO / Midland                   54:48.93  5m53 17.51  89.2   6  26m37 28m11
17  2473 Evan Schwantz      from Marathon                     54:49.62  5m54 17.51  89.2   5  27m20 27m29
18  2320 Steve Amos         WATERLOO CC/THE FLYING DOGS       55:09.95  6m14 17.40  88.7   4  26m39 28m30
19  2331 Shaun Hill         EARL'S CYCLE / Scarborough        56:17.25  7m21 17.06  86.9   3  28m48 27m28
20  2497 Matt Lord                                            56:25.72  7m30 17.01  86.7   2  26m45 29m40
21  2306 Daniel Skinner     TEAM GT-BIKE DEPOT / Aurora       56:29.19  7m33 17.00  86.6   0  27m30 28m58
22  2361 Andrew Hilton-Wigg from Barrie                       56:34.47  7m39 16.97  86.5      27m32 29m02
23   716 Taras Kleban       HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB             57:44.33  8m49 16.63  84.7      27m44 29m59
24  2482 Chris Kupi                                           57:54.76  8m59 16.58  84.5      28m33 29m21
25  2363 Brad Robertson     ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB/Stratford    57:57.52  9m02 16.56  84.4      27m50 30m06
26  2359 Kyle Connly                                          58:01.64  9m06 16.54  84.3      28m20 29m41
27  2474 Craig Aarts                                          58:04.93  9m09 16.53  84.2      28m45 29m19
28  2498 James Krieck       from Waterloo                     58:24.43  9m29 16.44  83.8      27m04 31m20
29  2364 Cameron Somerville from Toronto                    1:00:57.70 12m02 15.75  80.2      29m54 31m02
30  2475 Marshall Tully                                     1:01:03.32 12m08 15.72  80.1      29m04 31m59
31  2479 Steven Potterton   from Ballinafad                 1:02:37.10 13m41 15.33  78.1      30m17 32m19
32  2338 Scott Kemp         from St.Marys                   1:03:05.11 14m09 15.22  77.5      28m14 34m50
33  2481 Warren Douglas     from Etobicoke                  1:04:39.72 15m44 14.85  75.7      31m16 33m23
34  2330 Mat Yorke          SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Milton      1:05:28.91 16m33 14.66  74.7      31m37 33m51
35  2499 Trevor Armstrong                                   1:06:42.74 17m47 14.39  73.3      32m17 34m25
36  2480 Stefon Pazulla                                     1:07:27.49 18m32 14.23  72.5      32m30 34m57
37  2477 Carmi Gallant      from Toronto                    1:08:34.07 19m38 14.00  71.3      32m38 35m55
    2476 Ian Murray         from Toronto                   Did Not Finish                                
    2334 Douglas Warren                                    Did Not Finish                                
    2470 Paul Mummery       from London                    DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     35m10      
    2478 Jamie Shankland    WATERLOO CC/THE FLYING DOGS    DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     39m32      
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

[email protected]: 9h06m, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 16 Km, 2 Laps 3 Entrants

Cadet (15-16) Women

PL PLATE NAME              AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP LAP 1 LAP 2
1   2672 Stephanie Tarlton from Lively                     1:04:25.64       14.90 100.0  25  31m15 33m10
2   2688 Nancy Trimble     OAKVILLE CYCLING CLUB/Oakville  1:05:46.95  1m21 14.59  97.9  22  32m39 33m07
3   2671 Jacqueline Bowen  THE CYCLEPATH - PETERBOROUGH    1:13:28.59  9m02 13.07  87.7  20  35m27 38m01
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

[email protected]: 9h02m, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 16 Km, 2 Laps 27 Entrants

Senior (17-29) Beginner Men

PL PLATE NAME              AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP LAP 1 LAP 2
1   2260 Robert Edmonstone from Huntsville                   51:21.28       18.69 100.0  25  25m24 25m56
2   2246 Steven Furtado                                      52:26.00  1m04 18.31  97.9  22  25m28 26m57
3   2250 Andrew Humphrey   from Huntsville                   52:58.88  1m37 18.12  96.9  20  26m12 26m46
4   2258 Chris van Djjk                                      54:53.92  3m32 17.49  93.5  18  27m05 27m48
5   2255 Chris Monette                                       56:30.44  5m09 16.99  90.9  17  28m09 28m20
6   2256 David D'Addio     from St Catharines                56:44.58  5m23 16.92  90.5  16  27m20 29m24
7   2257 Daniel Miller                                       56:58.08  5m36 16.85  90.1  15  27m47 29m10
8   2262 Jason Van Meijel  from Georgetown                   57:20.47  5m59 16.74  89.6  14  27m56 29m23
9   2101 Chris Russell     from Toronto                      57:38.32  6m17 16.66  89.1  13  27m52 29m45
10  2103 Paul Beit         from Toronto                      59:16.45  7m55 16.20  86.6  12  29m21 29m54
11   863 John Pearson      SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Hamilton    1:01:49.50 10m28 15.53  83.1  11  31m22 30m27
12  2107 Marc Levesque     from Oakville                   1:02:37.14 11m15 15.33  82.0  10  31m04 31m32
13  2253 Mark Sandori      from Toronto                    1:02:42.26 11m20 15.31  81.9   9  31m10 31m31
14  2016 Chris Aucoin      from Oakville                   1:03:01.32 11m40 15.23  81.5   8  30m40 32m20
15  2100 Rodney Frost      from Burlington                 1:03:21.88 12m00 15.15  81.0   7  31m01 32m20
16  2263 Erik Jenson                                       1:06:40.76 15m19 14.40  77.0   6  31m40 35m00
17  2248 Peter Zimontjic                                   1:09:59.79 18m38 13.71  73.4   5  34m25 35m33
18  2247 John Suka         from Burlington                 1:14:02.32 22m41 12.97  69.4   4  35m38 38m24
19  2249 John Barron                                       1:14:14.34 22m53 12.93  69.2   3  35m36 38m38
20  2113 Darren Mortimer   from Mississauga                1:15:09.04 23m47 12.77  68.3   2  34m54 40m14
21  2108 Bill Milbury      from Freelton                   1:17:41.10 26m19 12.36  66.1   0  37m13 40m27
22  2254 Emree Siaroff                                     1:27:45.59 36m24 10.94  58.5      44m08 43m36
    2234 Sean Bagshaw      from Parkhill                  Did Not Start                                 
    2161 Jeffrey Young     from Bramalea                  Did Not Start                                 
    2297 John Zettel       from Mildmay                   Did Not Start                                 
    2105 Brent Bechard     from Orangeville               Did Not Finish                                
    2252 Greg Knigts                                      Did Not Finish                                
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

[email protected]: 9h06m, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 16 Km, 2 Laps 15 Entrants

Senior (19-39) Beginner Women

PL PLATE NAME              AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP LAP 1 LAP 2
1   2628 Siu Mai Ng        from North York                 1:05:12.02       14.72  98.6  25  32m01 33m10
2   2625 Jodine Hough      FLY GURLZ / SQUIRE JOHNS        1:06:28.35  1m16 14.44  96.7  22  32m59 33m28
3   2624 Tara Mulder                                       1:08:07.68  2m55 14.09  94.4  20  33m43 34m24
4   1920 Carol Louoks      from Barrie                     1:10:29.33  5m17 13.62  91.2  18  35m18 35m11
5   2627 Katia Tremblay                                    1:13:28.59  8m16 13.07  87.5  17  36m23 37m04
6   2642 Dana Tonellato    from Grimsby                    1:13:40.99  8m28 13.03  87.2  16  35m49 37m51
7   2600 Barbara Frost     from Burlington                 1:19:27.90 14m15 12.08  80.9  15  39m20 40m07
8   2603 Paulina Sulej     from Mississauga                1:24:03.31 18m51 11.42  76.5  14  41m19 42m43
9   2623 Laura Reid                                        1:30:46.37 25m34 10.58  70.8  13  43m10 47m35
10  2626 Colleen Starnaman from Nepean                     1:40:07.40 34m55  9.59  64.2  12  45m59 54m07
    2638 Michelle Wakelin                                 DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     47m27      
    2637 Michelle Bagshaw  from Parkhill                  Did Not Start                                 
    2650 Kristen Steventon FLY GURLZ / SQUIRE JOHNS       Did Not Start                                 
    2633 Heather Johnston                                 DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     54m02      
    2622 Robyn Rezac                                      Did Not Finish                                
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

[email protected]: 9h04m, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 16 Km, 2 Laps 20 Entrants

Veteran (30+) Beginner Men

PL PLATE NAME             AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP LAP 1 LAP 2
1   2584 Brian Priebe                                       56:19.31       17.04 100.0  25  27m46 28m32
2   2503 Ron Stadnick                                       57:30.33  1m11 16.69  97.9  22  27m31 29m58
3   2504 David Topping    from Richmond Hill                57:41.79  1m22 16.64  97.6  20  27m52 29m49
4   2513 Michael Walker   from Toronto                      59:45.18  3m25 16.07  94.3  18  29m24 30m21
5   2512 Colin Richardson from Toronto                    1:00:05.58  3m46 15.98  93.7  17  28m52 31m12
6   2585 Tommy Schmidt    from Hamilton                   1:00:31.72  4m12 15.86  93.0  16  29m46 30m44
7   2500 Steve Irwin      from Newmarket                  1:00:38.31  4m19 15.83  92.9  15  29m36 31m01
8   2583 Bernie Liehs                                     1:01:31.64  5m12 15.60  91.5  14  31m02 30m28
9   2502 John Rychter     from Oshawa                     1:03:59.63  7m40 15.00  88.0  13  30m56 33m02
10  2595 Shawn Robins     from London                     1:04:54.57  8m35 14.79  86.8  12  31m44 33m09
11  2511 Sylvain Raymond  from Toronto                    1:05:17.67  8m58 14.70  86.3  11  31m39 33m38
12  2505 Alex Hyslop      from Toronto                    1:06:01.60  9m42 14.54  85.3  10  31m26 34m35
13  2582 Patrick Bryant                                   1:06:25.67 10m06 14.45  84.8   9  32m37 33m47
14  2149 Robert Carleton  from Toronto                    1:06:26.84 10m07 14.45  84.8   8  32m36 33m50
15  2587 James Baker      from Etobicoke                  1:13:53.94 17m34 12.99  76.2   7  37m03 36m50
    2586 Gordon Avaan                                    DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     36m00      
    2590 Gerry Fournier   from Alliston                  Did Not Finish                                
    2507 Ted Chamberlain  MOUNTAIN TOP BICYCLES/Hamilton Did Not Start                                 
    2588 Joe Brogly                                      Did Not Finish                                
    2514 Ron Lowry        from Hamilton                  DISQUALIFIED!                      27m38      
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

[email protected]: 9h06m, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 16 Km, 2 Laps 4 Entrants

Master (40-49) Women

PL PLATE NAME                   AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP LAP 1 LAP 2
1   2655 Lori Mitchinson-Bailey from Barrie                       59:30.45       16.13 100.0  25  29m10 30m19
2   2699 Leslie Ransom          from Marathon                   1:07:37.71  8m07 14.20  88.0  22  32m40 34m56
3   2697 Fay Trimble            OAKVILLE CYCLING CLUB/Oakville  1:12:29.04 12m58 13.24  82.1  20  36m25 36m03
4   2698 Denise Lowrie                                          1:18:37.76 19m07 12.21  75.7  18  39m09 39m27
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

[email protected]: 14h19, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 20.8 Km, 2 Laps 37 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Sport Men

PL PLATE NAME                AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP LAP 1 LAP 2
1   1205 Kyle Epp            from Stouffville                1:13:28.90       16.98  98.8  25  36m42 36m46
2   1211 Jake McCague        from Alliston                   1:14:03.20 34.30 16.85  98.1  22  36m43 37m19
3   1253 Alan Reain          from Kanata                     1:14:46.59  1m17 16.69  97.1  20  37m09 37m36
4   1206 Matthew Mitsovich   from St.Catherines              1:15:28.64  1m59 16.53  96.2  18  37m55 37m33
5   1256 Rob Inrig           PIERIKS CYCLE / Hamilton        1:15:30.86  2m01 16.53  96.2  17  36m44 38m45
6   1241 Joshua Kuzdak       from Owen Sound                 1:15:54.95  2m26 16.44  95.7  16  36m52 39m02
7   1369 Timur Maltaric                                      1:16:37.54  3m08 16.29  94.8  15  37m56 38m40
8   1370 Matthew Stephenson  from Toronto                    1:17:11.64  3m42 16.17  94.1  14  38m14 38m57
9   1379 Jason Szalay        from Moonstone                  1:17:26.74  3m57 16.11  93.8  13  37m49 39m37
10  1203 Brendan Vandervecht from Georgetown                 1:17:38.91  4m10 16.07  93.5  12  38m04 39m34
11  1215 Jesse Hones         ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.       1:17:43.45  4m14 16.06  93.4  11  38m00 39m43
12  1238 Tyler Luft          ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.       1:17:44.27  4m15 16.05  93.4  10  38m01 39m42
13  1371 Eric Oh                                             1:17:57.25  4m28 16.01  93.2   9  38m48 39m08
14  1234 Ryan Starnaman      from Nepean                     1:18:25.29  4m56 15.91  92.6   8  38m23 40m01
15  1255 Avi Shahar          from Thornhill                  1:18:58.72  5m29 15.80  92.0   7  38m45 40m13
16  1249 Mike Winkel         from Gowanstown                 1:20:56.39  7m27 15.42  89.7   6  39m40 41m15
17  1050 Matthew Merko       TRAIL BLAZERS / Mississauga     1:21:11.72  7m42 15.37  89.4   5  39m25 41m46
18  1382 Jamie Matheson      from Moonstone                  1:21:55.78  8m26 15.23  88.6   4  39m35 42m20
19  1254 Tim Gale            from Orillia                    1:22:11.84  8m42 15.18  88.4   3  38m06 44m05
20  1210 Eric Broughton      from Uxbridge                   1:23:48.82 10m19 14.89  86.6   2  40m23 43m25
21  1222 Colin Ariss         ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.       1:24:26.67 10m57 14.78  86.0   0  40m05 44m21
22  1381 Andrew Matheson                                     1:24:31.67 11m02 14.76  85.9      41m13 43m17
23  1374 Mike Hackney        MOM & DAD / OXFORD/Tillonsborg  1:24:31.67 11m02 14.76  85.9      41m29 43m02
24  1233 Andrew Wright       SPOKES 'N' SLOPES/Burlington    1:25:06.48 11m37 14.66  85.3      42m38 42m28
25  1239 Wesley Couture      from Beeton                     1:25:31.67 12m02 14.59  84.9      40m47 44m44
26  1229 Ryan Copithorn      from Stouffville                1:27:23.67 13m54 14.28  83.1      41m26 45m56
27  1242 Luke Martin         from St.Mary's                  1:27:23.67 13m54 14.28  83.1      41m25 45m58
28  1251 Justin McLoed                                       1:27:47.67 14m18 14.22  82.7      40m26 47m21
29  1372 Justin Duncan       from Owen Sound                 1:33:57.69 20m28 13.28  77.3      45m27 48m30
30  1219 Charly Godwin       from Hamilton                   1:35:47.69 22m18 13.03  75.8      44m57 50m49
31  1386 Noel Smith          from Toronto                    1:39:45.00 26m16 12.51  72.8      46m35 53m09
32  1373 Jason Johns                                         1:41:12.67 27m43 12.33  71.8      46m57 54m15
33  1217 Luke Myles          TEAM GT-BIKE DEPOT / Toronto    1:43:21.67 29m52 12.07  70.3      39m04 1h04m
34  1380 Blair Evans         from Brantford                  1:47:09.57 33m40 11.65  67.8      51m59 55m10
35  1245 Jeff Foy            BRANTFORD CYCLEPATH BICYCLE C   1:47:23.67 33m54 11.62  67.6      53m08 54m14
36  1258 Michael Huitema     from Whitby                     2:02:20.56 48m51 10.20  59.4      58m48 1h03m
    1207 Buchanan Elliott    SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Rockwood   DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     37m51      
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

[email protected]: 14h25, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 20.8 Km, 2 Laps 4 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Women

PL PLATE NAME             AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP LAP 1 LAP 2
1    204 Melissa Lunstead from Barrie                     1:24:26.35       14.78  99.0  25  42m06 42m20
2    200 Helena Coney     from Newmarket                  1:27:01.35  2m35 14.34  96.0  22  41m06 45m54
3    209 Ashley Clark     KONA MOUNTAIN BIKES/Owen Sound  1:45:26.35 21m00 11.84  79.3  20  50m31 54m54
     203 Jenn Mountenay   from Whitby                    DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     1h03m      
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

[email protected]: 14h17, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 20.8 Km, 2 Laps 26 Entrants

Under 23 (19-22) Sport Men

PL PLATE NAME             AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP LAP 1 LAP 2
1   1182 Tristan Smit     from Toronto                    1:13:42.90       16.93  98.5  25  36m40 37m02
2   1078 Mike Stewart     from Utopia                     1:14:19.61 36.70 16.79  97.7  22  36m46 37m32
3   1062 Michael Fischer  from Kitchener                  1:14:32.35 49.44 16.74  97.4  20  36m52 37m39
4   1059 Joe Pearson      from Parry Sound                1:14:34.36 51.45 16.74  97.4  18  36m41 37m52
5    962 Ryan Goldiuk     from Port Hope                  1:15:52.59  2m09 16.45  95.7  17  37m50 38m01
6   1090 Jeff Renaud      from Windsor                    1:16:14.38  2m31 16.37  95.3  16  37m56 38m18
7   1065 David Voltan     CHAIN REACTION / Toronto        1:16:18.96  2m36 16.35  95.2  15  38m17 38m01
8    801 Mike Mellish     from Owen Sound                 1:17:14.31  3m31 16.16  94.0  14  37m41 39m33
9   1064 Brad Reiter      ROCKET (Essex/Kent ORCT.)       1:17:31.75  3m48 16.10  93.7  13  38m36 38m55
10  1066 Jerome Samson    from Toronto                    1:18:08.95  4m26 15.97  92.9  12  38m47 39m21
11  1181 Chris Ivey       from Barrie                     1:18:14.82  4m31 15.95  92.8  11  38m35 39m39
12  1089 Andrew Zwiers                                    1:19:15.38  5m32 15.75  91.6  10  38m41 40m33
13  1052 Scott Gaterell   from Georgetown                 1:20:00.12  6m17 15.60  90.8   9  39m59 40m00
14  1056 Anthony Lloyd    from Clarksburg                 1:20:27.62  6m44 15.51  90.3   8  40m16 40m10
15  1186 Andrew Haughian  from Toronto                    1:20:37.07  6m54 15.48  90.1   7  39m26 41m10
16  1185 Niall Pinder     from Scarborough                1:22:43.56  9m00 15.09  87.8   6  40m29 42m14
17  1184 Jeff Smith       from Burlington                 1:24:36.35 10m53 14.75  85.8   5  41m21 43m15
18  1187 Ben Dobie                                        1:24:56.66 11m13 14.69  85.5   4  40m03 44m53
19   807 Gavin Black      from Oakville                   1:25:04.41 11m21 14.67  85.4   3  41m12 43m52
20  1070 Ben Adivi        from North York                 1:31:47.00 18m04 13.60  79.1   2  43m48 47m58
21   871 Dave Bell        GEARS RACING / Mississauga      1:38:41.16 24m58 12.65  73.6   0  45m20 53m20
22  1189 Jeff Robertson                                   2:04:26.33 50m43 10.03  58.4      1h00m 1h03m
    1060 Ron Vanderleeuw  GEARS RACING / Woodbridge      DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     38m38      
    1057 Vince Mitalas    from London                    DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     48m06      
    1082 Andres Peregrina from London                    DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     56m14      
    1183 Greg Dawn                                       Did Not Finish                                
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

[email protected]: 14h15, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 20.8 Km, 2 Laps 66 Entrants

Senior (23-29) Sport Men

PL PLATE NAME                    AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP LAP 1 LAP 2
1    952 Darren Kranz            from Burlington                 1:10:04.92       17.81 100.0  25  34m02 36m02
2    869 Franz Schuster          from Fenwick                    1:10:17.27 12.35 17.76  99.7  22  34m35 35m42
3    800 Jay Roche               from Ajax                       1:10:27.27 22.35 17.71  99.5  20  35m22 35m04
4    809 Terry Vanden Heuvel                                     1:10:29.26 24.34 17.71  99.4  18  35m19 35m09
5    978 Alex Vaughn             JET FUEL BICYCLE CLUB/Toronto   1:12:02.41  1m57 17.32  97.3  17  34m54 37m08
6    914 Lubo Hoferica           from Toronto                    1:13:03.33  2m58 17.08  95.9  16  35m17 37m45
7    831 Mike Bald               from Hamilton                   1:13:44.80  3m39 16.92  95.0  15  35m58 37m46
8    906 Cameron Bell            from St Catherines              1:14:23.49  4m18 16.78  94.2  14  35m48 38m35
9    963 Mohammed/Michael Mansor from Etobicoke                  1:14:29.21  4m24 16.75  94.1  13  36m13 38m15
10   802 Paul Skafel             from St.Thomas                  1:14:48.86  4m43 16.68  93.7  12  36m30 38m18
11   912 Rob Parniak             from Sault Ste Marie            1:15:12.58  5m07 16.59  93.2  11  36m55 38m16
12   872 David Solursh           from Toronto                    1:15:14.83  5m09 16.59  93.1  10  37m08 38m06
13   997 Jackson Myers           from Toronto                    1:15:27.54  5m22 16.54  92.9   9  36m14 39m12
14   839 Marty Miller            SQUIRE JOHN'S -COLLINGWOOD      1:15:33.30  5m28 16.52  92.8   8  1h15m  .000
15   806 Chris Barrett           from Ajax                       1:16:44.14  6m39 16.26  91.3   7  37m14 39m29
16   811 Ryan Gagnier            from Newmarket                  1:17:09.80  7m04 16.17  90.8   6  36m09 40m59
17   845 Simon Macdonald         from Aurora                     1:17:47.38  7m42 16.04  90.1   5  38m02 39m44
18   918 Joe Quercia             from Toronto                    1:17:55.11  7m50 16.02  89.9   4  38m38 39m16
19   853 Claudio Bruno           from Toronto                    1:17:56.70  7m51 16.01  89.9   3  37m45 40m11
20   820 Scott Whitmore          from Toronto                    1:18:02.02  7m57 15.99  89.8   2  37m57 40m04
21   805 Colin Westgarth-Taylor  POISON SPIDER / Ottawa          1:18:20.05  8m15 15.93  89.5   0  38m37 39m42
22   877 David Johnston          from Etobicoke                  1:21:07.79 11m02 15.38  86.4      39m16 41m51
23   882 Mark Westaway           from Toronto                    1:21:13.42 11m08 15.36  86.3      38m50 42m22
24   842 Keith Nickerson         from Hamilton                   1:21:19.56 11m14 15.35  86.2      39m14 42m05
25   815 Colman Villanyi         GEARS RACING / Burlington       1:21:53.23 11m48 15.24  85.6      40m31 41m21
26   826 Peter Sejrup            from Peterborough               1:21:59.93 11m55 15.22  85.5      38m00 43m59
27   868 Andrew Kovago           TEAM HARDWOOD / Mississauga     1:21:59.93 11m55 15.22  85.5      38m34 43m25
28   850 Stuart Querney          BRANTFORD CYCLEPATH BICYCLE C   1:22:59.05 12m54 15.04  84.5      40m32 42m26
29   833 Chris Vernackt          from St. Thomas                 1:23:37.44 13m32 14.92  83.8      39m44 43m52
30   834 Craig Vedova            from Port Stanley               1:24:37.03 14m32 14.75  82.8      40m46 43m50
31   851 Bill Spooner            BRANTFORD CYCLEPATH bc          1:25:51.21 15m46 14.54  81.6      41m58 43m52
32   873 Shawn Ito               from Cheltenham                 1:25:58.72 15m53 14.52  81.5      39m48 46m10
33   907 Todd Major              from Toronto                    1:26:32.60 16m27 14.42  81.0      42m31 44m01
34   961 Derek Baker             from Bolton                     1:26:34.02 16m29 14.42  81.0      43m19 43m14
35   838 Scott Contini           from Guelph                     1:27:00.55 16m55 14.34  80.5      41m35 45m25
36   992 Paul Myers              TRAIL BLAZERS / Toronto         1:28:05.41 18m00 14.17  79.6      43m10 44m55
37  2129 Farzin Dehmoubed        from Thornhill                  1:28:36.90 18m31 14.08  79.1      43m13 45m23
38   829 Timothy Birch           WATERLOO CC/THE FLYING DOGS     1:29:43.00 19m38 13.91  78.1      43m15 46m27
39   818 Craig Bongard           OLLIE'S CYCLE / Oakville        1:30:15.00 20m10 13.83  77.7      43m07 47m07
40   953 Kael Opie                                               1:30:24.00 20m19 13.81  77.5      44m22 46m01
41   835 Henry Dudko             BRANTFORD CYCLEPATH BICYCLE C   1:30:38.00 20m33 13.77  77.3      44m38 45m59
42  2251 Scott White             from Toronto                    1:30:57.00 20m52 13.72  77.1      43m14 47m42
43   970 Mark McNally                                            1:31:38.00 21m33 13.62  76.5      42m19 49m18
44  2104 Mike Holland            from Oakville                   1:33:54.00 23m49 13.29  74.6      44m32 49m21
45   955 Matt Gugula                                             1:35:11.00 25m06 13.11  73.6      47m14 47m56
46   959 Mark Rooney             from London                     1:35:47.00 25m42 13.03  73.2      44m02 51m44
47   823 Dave Arthur             from Burlington                 1:36:06.00 26m01 12.99  72.9      45m35 50m30
48   903 Saul Jay                from Toronto                    1:36:46.00 26m41 12.90  72.4      46m08 50m37
49   915 Andrew Platten          GEARS RACING / Oakville         1:39:28.69 29m23 12.55  70.4      43m30 55m57
50   958 Eric Kerr               from London                     1:40:46.96 30m42 12.38  69.5      49m26 51m20
51   812 Wade Walters            from Toronto                    1:44:40.00 34m35 11.92  67.0      50m15 54m24
52   911 Bill Steele             from Brampton                   1:45:35.00 35m30 11.82  66.4      55m21 50m13
     886 David Voduc             from Toronto                   Did Not Finish                                
     984 Andrew Mckean           from Cobourg                   DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     45m07      
     913 Chris Powell                                           DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     49m24      
     837 Matt Saunders           from Aurora                    DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     46m16      
     836 Nick Bradbury           from Toronto                   DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     55m41      
     365 Michael Domenichetti    FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Burlington   DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     57m38      
     896 Mike Buchaly            from Hamilton                  DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     57m43      
     910 James Blackburn         from Toronto                   Did Not Finish                                
     908 Rhys Spencer            from Toronto                   DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     38m25      
     891 Jason Bindseil          from Waterloo                  Did Not Finish                                
     808 Roger Cyles                                            Did Not Finish                                
     843 Fred McGann             from Scarborough               Did Not Finish                                
     916 Daniel Rethazy          from North York                Did Not Finish                                
     909 Steve Smith                                            Did Not Finish                                
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

[email protected]: 14h25, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 20.8 Km, 2 Laps 15 Entrants

Senior (19-29) Sport Women

PL PLATE NAME                 AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP LAP 1 LAP 2
1   1925 Noelle Wansbrough    from Collingwood                1:24:15.35       14.81  96.5  25  41m52 42m23
2   1967 Maryann Huckvale                                     1:31:07.45  6m52 13.70  89.3  22  45m08 45m59
3   1904 Tonya Ballard        from Port Perry                 1:32:46.37  8m31 13.45  87.7  20  45m42 47m03
4   1971 Lisa Riddle          from Toronto                    1:33:16.53  9m01 13.38  87.2  18  45m53 47m22
5   1968 Inge Laursen                                         1:36:57.35 12m42 12.87  83.9  17  45m51 51m05
6   2601 Jamie Aucoin         from Oakville                   1:38:05.35 13m50 12.72  82.9  16  46m52 51m13
7   1918 Lynn Lamothe         from Sudbury                    1:38:49.35 14m34 12.63  82.3  15  48m58 49m50
8   1906 Nancy Niskanen       POISON SPIDER / Ottawa          1:45:17.35 21m02 11.85  77.3  14  49m14 56m02
9   1963 Melissa Gross        from Bolton                     1:45:19.35 21m04 11.85  77.2  13  51m24 53m55
10  1916 Jocelyn Hirtes       TRAIL BLAZERS / Toronto         1:45:19.35 21m04 11.85  77.2  12  47m34 57m44
11  1970 Krista Brodhurst     from Toronto                    1:56:19.28 32m03 10.73  69.9  11  54m16 1h02m
    1969 Collen Thompson      from Don Mills                 DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     49m06      
    1914 Kelly Postma         from Burlington                DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     54m21      
    1962 Lisa Nelson          from Churchill                 Did Not Finish                                
    1924 Shauna-Leigh Richter from Campbellville             Did Not Finish                                
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

[email protected]: 14h21, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 20.8 Km, 2 Laps 56 Entrants

Veteran (30-39) Sport Men

PL PLATE NAME                PR AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP LAP 1 LAP 2
1   1465 Jens Knof           ON from St Catharines              1:12:20.35       17.25 100.0  25  35m41 36m39
2   1566 Stephen D. Bourne   ON from St. Catherines             1:12:47.13 26.78 17.15  99.4  22  35m29 37m17
3   1641 Greg Varney         ON                                 1:14:54.42  2m34 16.66  96.6  20  37m21 37m32
4   1449 Mike Davidson       ON from Scarborough                1:15:45.70  3m25 16.47  95.5  18  37m16 38m29
5   1432 Gord Ruder          ON from Bolton                     1:15:59.59  3m39 16.42  95.2  17  37m26 38m32
6   1589 Jeff Gaynor         ON from Erin                       1:15:59.59  3m39 16.42  95.2  16  37m38 38m20
7   1643 Merv Wrighton       ON from Thorold                    1:16:11.11  3m50 16.38  95.0  15  37m23 38m47
8   1637 Brad King           ON from Hamilton                   1:18:11.17  5m50 15.96  92.5  14  37m43 40m28
9   1632 Bryan Wolff         ON from Toronto                    1:18:20.46  6m00 15.93  92.3  13  38m44 39m36
10  1200 Mike Collins        ON from Burlington                 1:18:28.27  6m07 15.90  92.2  12  38m34 39m53
11  1417 Paul Draycott       ON from Toronto                    1:19:12.30  6m51 15.76  91.3  11  39m01 40m10
12  1450 Daryl Aldworth      ON from Newmarket                  1:20:12.75  7m52 15.56  90.2  10  38m40 41m32
13  1642 Chris Royce         ON from Mississauga                1:20:12.75  7m52 15.56  90.2   9  38m37 41m35
14  1411 Laurence Pollock    ON THE BICYCLE SHOP/BRANTFORD CC   1:20:30.66  8m10 15.50  89.8   8  39m23 41m07
15  1425 Patrick McDonald    ON from Waterloo                   1:20:34.20  8m13 15.49  89.8   7  38m33 42m01
16  1556 Michael Johns       AB from Lacombe                    1:20:58.02  8m37 15.41  89.3      39m33 41m24
17  1423 Glen Geddes         ON from Toronto                    1:21:03.29  8m42 15.40  89.2   6  39m04 41m58
18  1571 Steven Coish        ON                                 1:21:15.37  8m55 15.36  89.0   5  39m03 42m12
19  1430 Stu Brown           ON from St. Thomas/London          1:21:47.10  9m26 15.26  88.5   4  38m35 43m11
20  1401 Stuart James        ON KHS / Newmarket                 1:22:17.09  9m56 15.17  87.9   3  40m09 42m07
21  1403 Ross Watson         ON from Burlington                 1:22:20.65 10m00 15.16  87.8   2  38m45 43m35
22  1639 Glen Johannesson    ON WATERLOO CC/THE FLYING DOGS     1:22:26.65 10m06 15.14  87.7   0  40m48 41m38
23  1499 Andy Lubczynski     ON                                 1:22:31.65 10m11 15.12  87.7      39m26 43m04
24  1451 Todd Talbot         ON from Mississauga                1:22:41.65 10m21 15.09  87.5      40m06 42m35
25  1409 Joseph Bailey       ON from Barrie                     1:23:06.46 10m46 15.02  87.0      39m30 43m35
26  1441 David Seto          ON OGC / PEDROS / Stoney Creek     1:23:27.65 11m07 14.95  86.7      40m51 42m35
27  1418 Brent Lowes         ON TRAIL BLAZERS / Toronto         1:23:39.65 11m19 14.92  86.5      40m04 43m35
28  1644 Andrew MacEachern   ON                                 1:23:55.65 11m35 14.87  86.2      40m50 43m05
29  1461 Graham Thomas       ON BRAMPTON CYCLING CLUB           1:24:16.65 11m56 14.81  85.8      40m56 43m19
30  1458 John Kalinowski     ON from Mississauga                1:24:37.65 12m17 14.75  85.5      41m11 43m26
31  1448 Tim McKeage         ON from Oshawa                     1:25:04.65 12m44 14.67  85.0      40m55 44m09
32  1429 Keith Richards      ON TEAM HARDWOOD / Minesing        1:25:22.65 13m02 14.62  84.7      40m45 44m37
33  1472 Andrei Balaceanu    ON TEAM GT - BIKE DEPOT            1:25:43.65 13m23 14.56  84.4      41m42 44m01
34  1419 David Boswell       ON from Burlington                 1:26:04.65 13m44 14.50  84.0      40m46 45m18
35  1459 Shane Carter        ON from Guelph                     1:26:15.65 13m55 14.47  83.9      41m32 44m42
36  1636 Ian Sullivan        ON                                 1:26:48.65 14m28 14.38  83.3      42m21 44m27
37  1446 Robert Martin       ON FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Hamilton      1:27:15.65 14m55 14.30  82.9      42m20 44m55
38  1415 Chris Lynch         ON from London                     1:27:19.65 14m59 14.29  82.8      42m34 44m44
39  1471 Mark Lovallo        ON from Waterloo                   1:28:12.65 15m52 14.15  82.0      42m25 45m47
40  1410 Christopher Arrizza ON from Barrie                     1:29:32.65 17m12 13.94  80.8      42m42 46m50
41  1426 Richard Williams    ON from Toronto                    1:30:46.65 18m26 13.75  79.7      43m13 47m33
42  1647 Jerry Jardine       ON                                 1:31:06.65 18m46 13.70  79.4      43m18 47m48
43  1444 Michael Teglas      ON from Cambridge                  1:36:45.10 24m24 12.90  74.8      48m03 48m41
44  1635 John Byron          ON from Mississauga                1:40:44.65 28m24 12.39  71.8      46m27 54m16
45  1640 Roy Vascotto        ON from Brampton                   1:45:35.65 33m15 11.82  68.5      47m41 57m53
46  1638 Jeffrey Marshall    ON from Mississauga                1:48:37.65 36m17 11.49  66.6      48m20 1h00m
47  1634 Brian Lovelace      ON                                 1:51:55.65 39m35 11.15  64.6      52m30 59m25
    1421 Ollie Tuchel        ON OLLIES CYCLE / Georgetown      Did Not Finish                                
    1645 Eric O'brien        ON OGC / RnH                      Did Not Finish                                
    1582 Andrew Davidson     ON from Ottawa                    Did Not Finish                                
    1414 Steve Head          ON from Guelph                    Did Not Finish                                
    1648 Tony Knez           ON                                Did Not Finish                                
    1607 Brian Nelson        ON from Churchill                 Did Not Finish                                
    1470 Stuart Payne        ON from Toronto                   Did Not Finish                                
    1560 John Siepelinga     ON                                Did Not Finish                                
    1424 Dean Woodcock       ON from Mississauga               Did Not Finish                                
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

[email protected]: 14h25, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 20.8 Km, 2 Laps 6 Entrants

Veteran (30+) Sport Women

PL PLATE NAME              AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP LAP 1 LAP 2
1   2012 Wanda Wilson      from Sudbury                    1:28:18.72       14.13  94.6  25  42m33 45m44
2   1993 Sigrid Hynscht    from London                     1:29:47.37  1m28 13.90  93.1  22  42m48 46m58
3    183 Dawn Lunstead     from Barrie                     1:37:36.35  9m17 12.79  85.6  20  47m39 49m56
4   2013 Laurie Drenters                                   1:47:52.35 19m33 11.57  77.5  18  52m27 55m24
    1997 Heather Pardon    FLY GURLZ / SQUIRE JOHNS       DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     52m02      
    2011 Nichola Sartisson from Barrie                    Did Not Finish                                
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

[email protected]: 14h23, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 20.8 Km, 2 Laps 30 Entrants

Master (40-49) Sport Men

PL PLATE NAME             AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP LAP 1 LAP 2
1   1720 Jeffrey Brown    from Thornhill                  1:18:01.30       16.00  96.5  25  37m27 40m33
2  1707d Dunnery Best     from Toronto                    1:19:57.97  1m56 15.61  94.2  22  40m09 39m48
3   1702 Paul Skinner     TEAM GT-BIKE DEPOT / Aurora     1:20:49.13  2m47 15.44  93.2  20  39m08 41m40
4   1740 Kim Ransom       from Marathon                   1:21:11.59  3m10 15.37  92.8  18  39m30 41m40
5   1710 Heinz Hones      ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.       1:22:03.59  4m02 15.21  91.8  17  40m59 41m03
6   1708 Barry Dickson    OAKVILLE CYCLING CLUB/Oakville  1:22:15.59  4m14 15.17  91.6  16  40m23 41m52
7   1707 Alastar Aiken                                    1:23:31.59  5m30 14.94  90.2  15  39m21 44m09
8   1731 Mike Smith       ESSEX/KENT OFF ROAD CYCLING T   1:23:37.59  5m36 14.92  90.1  14  40m09 43m28
9   1709 Dave Bell        WOODSTOCK CYCLING CLUB          1:23:49.59  5m48 14.89  89.8  13  40m40 43m08
10  1839 Greg Soto        from St Catharines              1:24:25.59  6m24 14.78  89.2  12  41m01 43m23
11  1725 Chris Deziel     ROCKET (Essex/Kent ORCT.)       1:25:56.59  7m55 14.52  87.6  11  41m47 44m08
12  1738 Ken Masi         from Hamilton                   1:26:02.59  8m01 14.50  87.5  10  41m46 44m15
13  1726 Dennis Kings     THE BICYCLE SHOP/BRANTFORD CC   1:26:45.59  8m44 14.38  86.8   9  42m21 44m24
14  1734 John Neil        from Oshawa                     1:28:16.59 10m15 14.14  85.3   8  42m28 45m47
15  1721 Larry Small      from Toronto                    1:30:37.27 12m35 13.77  83.1   7  42m48 47m48
16  1383 Bob Steen                                        1:30:51.73 12m50 13.74  82.9   6  43m30 47m21
17  1700 Alan Jette       from Toronto                    1:31:41.07 13m39 13.61  82.1   5  43m44 47m57
18  1711 Georg Kulakowsky                                 1:32:08.35 14m07 13.54  81.7   4  44m10 47m57
19  1848 Dean Foster      ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB/Kitchener  1:33:04.15 15m02 13.41  80.9   3  44m43 48m20
20  1713 Warren Mountenay from Whitby                     1:33:55.18 15m53 13.29  80.2   2  45m26 48m28
21  1729 Rocky Copithorn  from Stouffville                1:35:27.79 17m26 13.07  78.9   0  46m15 49m12
22  1701 Jerzy Fiema      from Mississauga                1:42:30.59 24m29 12.17  73.5      46m50 55m40
23  1385 Neil Guiry       from Oakville                   1:44:13.59 26m12 11.97  72.3      49m41 54m32
24  1704 Jim Best         from Scarborough                1:54:58.39 36m57 10.85  65.5      51m59 1h02m
25  1633 Tom England      from Owen Sound                 1:55:33.88 37m32 10.80  65.2      54m59 1h00m
    1727 John Frisch      THE TRAILHOGS / Bolton         Did Not Finish                                
    1847 Dieter Sartisson from Barrie                    DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     43m27      
    1838 Rob McLoed                                      DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     1h11m      
    1715 Duncan Lindsay   from Whitby                    Did Not Finish                                
    1735 Perry Elliott    from Guelph                    DNF 2 LapsToGo                                
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

[email protected]: 14h23, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 20.8 Km, 2 Laps 6 Entrants

Grand Master (50+) Men

PL PLATE NAME               AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP LAP 1 LAP 2
1   1652 Michael Doble      SCHWINN CANADA / Barrie         1:25:23.59       14.61  88.2  25  40m43 44m39
2   1651 Robert C Galbraith from Campbellville              1:28:19.59  2m56 14.13  85.3  22  43m47 44m32
3   1694 Mario Toffolo      from Niagara Falls              1:32:37.60  7m14 13.47  81.3  20  44m04 48m32
4   1653 Ronald Near        from Toronto                    1:38:24.59 13m01 12.68  76.5  18  46m09 52m15
    1730 Martin MacDonald   from Ajax                      DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     51m57      
    1712 Walter Jensen      SCHWINN CANADA / Toronto       Did Not Finish                                
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

[email protected]: 11h08, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 31.2 Km, 3 Laps 19 Entrants

Cadet (15-16) Expert Men

PL PLATE NAME               AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3
1    703 Michael Hendricken MOUNTAIN TOP BICYCLES           1:42:08.51       18.33  96.3  25  33m18 34m55 33m54
2    754 Ryan Schonauer     SCHWINN CANADA / London         1:42:09.06  .542 18.33  96.3  22  33m20 34m55 33m52
3    700 Ryan Savoy         from Iron Bridge                1:42:14.18 5.670 18.31  96.2  20  33m19 34m55 33m58
4    710 Andrew Watson      TEAM GT-BIKE DEPOT / Bradford   1:43:23.60  1m15 18.11  95.2  18  33m33 35m06 34m43
5    702 Robert Kovacs      from Stoney Creek               1:43:28.52  1m20 18.09  95.1  17  34m10 35m16 34m02
6    728 Chris Isaac        from Newmarket                  1:47:44.77  5m36 17.37  91.3  16  34m39 36m55 36m09
7    744 Kevin Miller       from Niagara Falls              1:50:19.44  8m10 16.97  89.2  15  34m51 37m49 37m38
8    708 Justin DiPoce      TEAM GT-BIKE DEPOT / Aurora     1:51:31.10  9m22 16.79  88.2  14  33m49 36m31 41m09
9    722 Rory Dick          SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Acton       1:52:06.00  9m57 16.70  87.8  13  35m27 37m22 39m15
10   720 Ryan Roth          from Bright                     1:53:16.90 11m08 16.53  86.9  12  34m54 39m42 38m39
11  2337 Mike Philbrook     from St.Marys                   1:55:42.68 13m34 16.18  85.0  11  36m19 39m35 39m47
12   711 Jamie Russell      from Sudbury                    1:56:26.48 14m17 16.08  84.5  10  37m45 40m05 38m35
13   715 Matthew Simms                                      2:12:53.38 30m44 14.09  74.0   9  39m23 45m41 47m48
14   717 Andrew Danyluk     from Sault Ste Marie            2:19:07.28 36m58 13.46  70.7   8  42m06 47m05 49m55
     718 Simon Lazarski     from Toronto                   DNF 2 LapsToGo                     35m55            
    2328 Kyle Rothwell      ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.      Did Not Finish                                      
     701 Andrew Maemura     from Toronto                   DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     36m31 40m15      
     714 Taylor Martin      FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Ancaster     Did Not Finish                                      
     224 Clayton Morris     KONA MOUNTAIN BIKES/Gloucester DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     35m01 37m55      
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

[email protected]: 11h02, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 41.6 Km, 4 Laps 39 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Expert Men

PL PLATE NAME                AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4
1    292 Ryan Dey            ROCKY MOUNTAIN BICYCLES/Paris   2:06:05.96       19.79 100.0  25  30m28 31m59 32m05 31m32
2    226 Phillip Karasinski  OUTDOOR GEAR CANADA - FISHER    2:06:45.02 39.05 19.69  99.5  22  30m23 31m13 32m49 32m18
3    227 Adam Wade           SILENT SPORTS/THIN BLUE LINE    2:13:58.46  7m52 18.63  94.1  20  31m48 33m38 34m07 34m23
4    247 Justin Faulkner     from Bracebridge                2:16:28.04 10m22 18.29  92.4  18  31m49 33m06 34m02 37m29
5    246 Mike Vollermshausen                                 2:18:23.26 12m17 18.04  91.1  17  32m41 34m07 34m36 36m57
6    296 Jan Roubal          from Sault Ste Marie            2:19:13.35 13m07 17.93  90.6  16  32m39 34m10 34m37 37m46
7    279 Gary Hudson         from London                     2:19:35.45 13m29 17.88  90.3  15  33m10 34m56 35m01 36m26
8    230 Roderick Smit       SPOKE'O'MOTION / Newmarket      2:19:41.14 13m35 17.87  90.3  14  34m00 35m31 35m20 34m48
9    256 Brad Porter         NEWORLD CYCLE / Hamilton        2:20:36.64 14m30 17.75  89.7  13  32m48 34m35 36m04 37m08
10   244 Konrad Chuist       ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.       2:21:55.36 15m49 17.59  88.9  12  33m17 34m51 35m54 37m52
11    37 Ondrej Neumann      GEARS RACING / Mississauga      2:22:03.31 15m57 17.57  88.8  11  35m30 34m53 34m25 37m13
12   260 Drew Paulter        from Brampton                   2:22:28.63 16m22 17.52  88.5  10  34m07 34m54 36m06 37m19
13   264 Peter Sanowar       SUDBURY CYCLING CLUB/Sudbury    2:24:03.26 17m57 17.33  87.5   9  33m59 36m01 37m20 36m42
14   243 Gareth Carr         from Cambridge                  2:24:04.19 17m58 17.32  87.5   8  34m11 35m07 36m40 38m04
15   249 Jamie Sculthorpe    from Port Hope                  2:24:16.25 18m10 17.30  87.4   7  34m10 36m39 36m33 36m52
16   241 Mark Hodgins        from Bowmanville                2:27:37.74 21m31 16.91  85.4   6  34m03 37m46 37m43 38m04
17   251 Neil Sauve          from North Bay                  2:27:45.27 21m39 16.89  85.3   5  34m57 36m49 37m43 38m15
18   234 Duane Epp           from Stoufville                 2:28:19.27 22m13 16.83  85.0   4  36m05 37m10 36m42 38m21
19   284 Scott Mcdonald      SPEED RIVER BICYCLE / Guelph    2:32:40.17 26m34 16.35  82.6   3  35m32 38m39 40m59 37m29
20   266 Enrico Traini       TRAIL BLAZERS / Toronto         2:34:04.22 27m58 16.20  81.8   2  35m27 38m17 39m14 41m05
21   223 Timothy Carleton    from Toronto                    2:34:58.90 28m52 16.11  81.4   0  36m00 37m45 39m37 41m35
22   287 Travis Brown        from Cobourg                    2:35:16.26 29m10 16.08  81.2      35m45 38m05 39m43 41m40
23   278 Thomas Skinner      TEAM GT-BIKE DEPOT / Aurora     3:32:15.82 1h26m 11.76  59.4      34m40 37m13 50m55 1h29m
     240 Brook McArthur      WATERLOO CC/THE FLYING DOGS    DNF 3 LapsToGo                     40m32                  
     228 Josh Martin         SPORT EXCHANGE/ALPHA RACING    DNF 2 LapsToGo                     34m58 37m45            
     293 Peter McLean        from St Marys                  DNF 3 LapsToGo                     35m28                  
     236 Alex Wood           from Georgetown                DNF 2 LapsToGo                     35m41 41m54            
     294 Matthew Martindill  from Owen Sound                DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     33m20 35m04 37m17      
    1214 Ryan Smith          from Cobourg                   DNF 3 LapsToGo                     35m43                  
    2109 Ian Johnston        FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Burlington   Did Not Start                                             
     253 Ryan Harrison       from Georgetown                DNF 3 LapsToGo                     36m28                  
     295 Matt Patterson      IMPALLA CYCLES / Whitby        DNF 3 LapsToGo                     32m28                  
     235 Greg Roth           from Bright                    DNF 3 LapsToGo                     38m41                  
     225 James Schagerl      KONA MOUNTAIN BIKES/Gloucester Did Not Start                                             
     238 Jeff Smeaton        SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Brantford  DNF 2 LapsToGo                     34m41 37m56            
     291 Sean Thrush         from West Hill                 DNF 2 LapsToGo                     35m10 39m08            
     254 Josh Tone           ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.      DNF 2 LapsToGo                     35m33 38m35            
     297 Sean Ainley         OUTDOOR GEAR CANADA-FISHER     DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     36m32 41m04 52m58      
     272 Michael Burke       OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB / Nepean   DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     35m25 37m57 39m57      
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

[email protected]: 11h04, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 41.6 Km, 4 Laps 65 Entrants

Senior (19-29) Expert Men

PL PLATE NAME              AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4
1    331 Cameron Charles   KHS BICYCLES / Georgetown       2:16:15.91       18.32  94.2  25  33m08 33m28 34m33 35m04
2    388 Adam Trimble      OAKVILLE CYCLING CLUB/Oakville  2:17:21.31  1m05 18.17  93.5  22  33m36 34m08 34m13 35m22
3    396 Imad El-Ghazal    from Ottawa                     2:17:27.04  1m11 18.16  93.4  20  33m40 34m27 34m30 34m48
4    311 Anthony West      KHS / FULL CYCLE / Ottawa       2:17:36.38  1m20 18.14  93.3  18  33m30 33m56 34m57 35m11
5    342 Keith Gallagher   from Peterborough               2:17:46.59  1m30 18.12  93.2  17  33m37 34m33 34m44 34m51
6    384 Michael Banks     from Marathon                   2:21:39.27  5m23 17.62  90.7  16  33m09 34m54 36m29 37m05
7    340 Joe Lepine        ZZOOM VELO BICYCLES PLUS        2:22:12.32  5m56 17.55  90.3  15  33m25 34m23 36m55 37m28
8    304 Justin Varney     from Nepean                     2:22:36.00  6m20 17.50  90.1  14  33m47 34m26 35m08 39m13
9    373 Graeme H Cooke    from Barrie                     2:22:41.53  6m25 17.49  90.0  13  34m03 35m42 35m44 37m10
10   341 Kevin Calhoun     KONA / Millbrook                2:23:13.95  6m58 17.43  89.7  12  34m30 35m22 35m54 37m25
11   350 Michael Dennis    from Guelph                     2:24:32.40  8m16 17.27  88.9  11  34m11 35m38 36m52 37m50
12   305 Sebastien LeBel   FULL CYCLE / Hamilton           2:24:37.82  8m21 17.26  88.8  10  34m21 36m03 37m15 36m56
13   327 Andrew Nicholas   THE BICYCLE SHOP/BRANTFORD CC   2:25:29.20  9m13 17.16  88.3   9  35m11 36m07 36m40 37m29
14   382 Drew Rapoch       from Ottawa                     2:25:37.55  9m21 17.14  88.2   8  33m14 34m58 35m44 41m40
15   329 Jason Sweers      BICYCLE WORKS / Toronto         2:26:06.21  9m50 17.08  87.9   7  34m05 35m11 35m41 41m08
16   319 Kevin Haviland    GEARS RACING / Mississauga      2:26:16.96 10m01 17.06  87.8   6  34m25 36m29 37m12 38m09
17   320 Vince Verkerk     TRAIL BLAZERS / Muirkirk        2:26:20.96 10m05 17.06  87.8   5  34m17 36m05 37m04 38m53
18   400 Perry Bizyk       SPORTS SWAP / SMITH / Toronto   2:27:27.97 11m12 16.93  87.1   4  36m09 35m54 37m03 38m19
19   335 Martin Malaison   SPOKES 'N' SLOPES/Burlington    2:28:03.08 11m47 16.86  86.7   3  35m42 40m17 36m04 35m59
20   303 Rob Ford          from Cambridge                  2:29:07.50 12m51 16.74  86.1   2  36m22 36m22 37m33 38m48
21   471 Chris Mathews     from Dundas                     2:29:16.34 13m00 16.72  86.0   0  34m38 36m04 37m33 40m59
22   377 Stephen Bursey    from North Bay                  2:29:44.44 13m28 16.67  85.8      35m34 36m04 38m05 39m59
23   318 Derek Cripps      SPOKES N SLOPES / Scarborough   2:29:47.66 13m31 16.66  85.7      35m30 36m18 37m59 39m59
24   403 James Pardy       from Beeton                     2:29:52.68 13m36 16.65  85.7      35m50 37m52 37m51 38m18
25   413 Stephen Polloni   WATERLOO CC/THE FLYING DOGS     2:30:24.10 14m08 16.60  85.4      36m14 36m27 37m58 39m44
26   380 Richard Murray    from Hamilton                   2:30:33.27 14m17 16.58  85.3      36m25 37m05 37m42 39m20
27   310 Jeremy List       POISON SPIDER BICYLE SHOP       2:32:35.39 16m19 16.36  84.2      32m20 50m55 34m03 35m15
28   270 Scot Klingmann    from Kingston                   2:33:18.68 17m02 16.28  83.8      37m38 39m05 38m10 38m23
29   404 William Martinen  CYCLEPATH - BLOOR / Toronto     2:33:26.58 17m10 16.27  83.7      35m48 39m09 38m31 39m56
30   378 Mike Van Der Valk OUTDOOR GEAR CANADA-FISHER      2:34:38.00 18m22 16.14  83.1      33m39 36m20 39m29 45m08
31   406 Mike Fawcett      TEAM HARDWOOD / Oro Station     2:34:55.02 18m39 16.11  82.9      35m34 36m50 38m53 43m36
32    74 Chris Cousineau   KONA MOUNTAIN BIKES/Maryhill    2:35:10.36 18m54 16.09  82.8      35m26 37m12 38m24 44m07
33   313 Brendan Ginter    IMPALLA CYCLES / Whitby         2:35:18.87 19m02 16.07  82.7      36m01 37m43 39m46 41m46
34   328 Adam Trotter      from Waterloo                   2:35:40.14 19m24 16.03  82.5      36m08 37m14 39m12 43m04
35   410 Chad Shank        from Cavan                      2:36:42.95 20m27 15.93  82.0      35m41 37m34 40m21 43m06
36   307 Garnet Harris     from London                     2:36:45.37 20m29 15.92  81.9      36m58 38m59 40m16 40m31
37   308 Michael Grass     from Oshawa                     2:37:01.49 20m45 15.90  81.8      36m37 38m00 39m25 42m58
38   481 Daniel Salter     D'ORNELLA'S BIKE SHOP RACING    2:39:10.31 22m54 15.68  80.7      37m24 39m13 40m06 42m25
39   351 Josh Mead         from Aurora                     2:39:36.25 23m20 15.64  80.5      35m24 36m13 38m05 49m53
40   312 Rodney Merchant   from Toronto                    2:40:45.19 24m29 15.53  79.9      38m08 40m18 40m23 41m54
41   316 Richard Ross      from Toronto                    2:41:01.83 24m45 15.50  79.8      37m37 40m50 40m46 41m47
42   326 James Bongard     from Oakville                   2:42:00.97 25m45 15.41  79.3      36m26 38m15 42m35 44m44
43   482 Steve Lan         from Toronto                    2:42:45.66 26m29 15.34  78.9      37m42 39m00 41m52 44m11
44   392 Mike Harvey       from Elliot Lake                2:48:19.96 32m04 14.83  76.3      39m10 40m56 42m54 45m18
45   333 John Courtney     FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Princeton     2:49:57.20 33m41 14.69  75.6      38m10 39m43 41m52 50m09
46   408 Tristan Leynes    from Scarborough                2:58:13.46 41m57 14.00  72.1      38m53 40m57 49m01 49m21
47   334 David Frisch      BRODIE / Waterloo               3:01:17.66 45m01 13.77  70.8      36m04 49m07 45m05 51m00
     302 Craig Macintosh   from Toronto                   Did Not Finish                                            
     394 Brent Seaton      SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Carlisle   Did Not Finish                                            
     473 Scott Fraser      from Mississauga               DNF 3 LapsToGo                     35m36                  
     411 Jamie Cunningham  from St. George                DNF 2 LapsToGo                     36m18 38m00            
     470 Matthew Chater    from Uxbridge                  DNF 3 LapsToGo                     40m25                  
     409 Francis Argouin   from Guelph                    DNF 3 LapsToGo                     35m54                  
     352 Chris Wood        WATERLOO CC/THE FLYING DOGS    Did Not Finish                                            
     412 Andrew Kirkwood   from Milton                    Did Not Finish                                            
     -45 Barry Reid        from Belle River               Did Not Start                                             
    1067 Chad Madaleno     from Alliston                  Did Not Start                                             
     386 Martin Burdett    from Brantford                 DNF 2 LapsToGo                     38m44 43m48            
     383 Jason Berg        from Ottawa                    DNF 2 LapsToGo                     34m32 36m41            
     371 Stephen Heck      TREK / Whitevale               DNF 2 LapsToGo                     35m27 36m58            
     379 Paul Henry Buffet from Hamilton                  DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     35m37 36m30 38m34      
     354 Andy Cox          from Kitchener                 DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     33m06 36m27 39m56      
     398 Paul Moucha       ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.      DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     33m43 34m50 37m24      
     346 Oscar Salvendy    from Toronto                   DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     37m00 39m58 44m03      
      19 Michael Towers    GEARS RACING / Mississauga     DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     34m23 1h10m 38m27      
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

[email protected]: 11h10, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 31.2 Km, 3 Laps 9 Entrants

Senior (19-29) Expert Women

PL PLATE NAME                AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3
1    140 Melissa Koski       GEARS RACING / Etobicoke        2:09:48.06       14.42  90.4  25  40m46 43m56 45m04
2    143 Heather King        FLY GURLZ / SQUIRE JOHNS        2:13:43.63  3m55 14.00  87.7  22  41m08 43m47 48m48
3    141 Tracey Temple       FLY GURLZ / SQUIRE JOHNS        2:13:52.12  4m04 13.98  87.6  20  41m34 43m43 48m34
4    167 Karen Lopez         TRAIL BLAZERS / Toronto         2:17:33.14  7m45 13.61  85.3  18  42m16 46m42 48m33
5    136 Wendy Simms         FLY GURLZ / SQUIRE JOHN/Barrie  2:19:46.94  9m58 13.39  83.9  17  43m08 47m02 49m35
6    168 Danielle McLaughlin from Uxbridge                   2:26:50.99 17m02 12.75  79.9  16  43m58 48m52 53m59
     138 Lisa Hussey         CHAIN REACTION TORONTO         DNF 2 LapsToGo                     44m00            
     133 Tina Bragg          from Hamilton                  DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     43m56 47m23      
     144 Christy Cunningham  from Lion's Head               DNF 2 LapsToGo                     42m20            
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

[email protected]: 11h06, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 41.6 Km, 4 Laps 34 Entrants

Veteran (30+) Expert Men

PL PLATE NAME                      AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4
1    512 Jeff MacInnis             GEARS RACING / Toronto          2:17:22.99       18.17  95.5  25  33m13 34m45 34m34 34m50
2    516 Mike The Captain Clarkson from Toronto                    2:18:04.42 41.43 18.08  95.0  22  35m01 33m52 34m23 34m47
3    545 Howard Knapp              IMPALLA CYCLES / Oshawa         2:18:23.77  1m00 18.04  94.8  20  34m02 34m39 34m20 35m21
4    511 Dave Corner               KONA MOUNTAIN BIKES             2:18:56.01  1m33 17.97  94.4  18  33m53 34m41 34m34 35m47
5    515 David Dermont             TEAM GT - BIKE DEPOT/Toronto    2:19:03.83  1m40 17.95  94.3  17  33m31 34m25 34m25 36m42
6    534 Tim Jenkinson             KHS BICYCLES / Hillsburgh       2:20:04.37  2m41 17.82  93.7  16  34m05 34m35 34m45 36m37
7    529 Vernon Chant              SPEED RIVER BICYCLE / Guelph    2:20:54.91  3m31 17.71  93.1  15  34m07 35m05 35m04 36m37
8    524 Robert Freeman            from St. Thomas                 2:22:22.55  4m59 17.53  92.1  14  34m35 34m36 35m34 37m36
9    527 Kevin Simms               BRANTFORD CYCLEPATH / Barrie    2:26:37.17  9m14 17.02  89.5  13  34m28 35m54 37m36 38m37
10   541 Terry Rice                SILVER SPOKES CYCLING CLUB IN   2:27:26.46 10m03 16.93  89.0  12  34m56 36m52 36m56 38m41
11   546 Mark Kirby                from Burlington                 2:28:33.45 11m10 16.80  88.3  11  35m51 37m26 37m09 38m06
12   510 Philip Barnett            FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Brantford     2:29:12.26 11m49 16.73  87.9  10  35m14 36m06 38m09 39m42
13   560 George Morgan             SCHWINN CANADA / Port Elgin     2:30:04.17 12m41 16.63  87.4   9  34m57 36m56 38m46 39m24
14   528 Kris Tobias               SPEED RIVER BICYCLE / Toronto   2:30:18.03 12m55 16.61  87.3   8  34m59 37m18 37m36 40m23
15   548 Scott Martin              WATERLOO CC/THE FLYING DOGS     2:30:18.03 12m55 16.61  87.3   7  35m22 36m49 38m48 39m16
16   509 Paul Farrugia             GEARS / Mississauga             2:30:53.72 13m30 16.54  86.9   6  34m48 37m21 38m46 39m56
17   513 Stephen Neal              from Orillia                    2:31:15.60 13m52 16.50  86.7   5  35m41 36m55 38m07 40m31
18   624 Eric Orschel              SILENT SPORTS/THIN BLUE LINE    2:32:25.86 15m02 16.37  86.1   4  33m20 34m32 36m17 48m15
19   530 Shawn Kehoe               GEARS RACING / Mississauga      2:33:30.73 16m07 16.26  85.5   3  34m38 36m39 38m10 44m01
20   507 Randy Akins               SILENT SPORTS / Barrie          2:34:04.48 16m41 16.20  85.1   2  36m46 38m06 39m43 39m28
21   544 James Buffet              D'ORNELLA'S BIKE SHOP RACING    2:35:38.97 18m15 16.04  84.3   0  35m40 37m15 38m26 44m16
22   558 Michael Sumsion           from Brantford                  2:35:47.84 18m24 16.02  84.2      36m21 37m44 39m48 41m53
23   505 Derek Dixon               from Scarborough                2:36:30.53 19m07 15.95  83.8      36m07 37m46 39m41 42m55
24   551 Les Suter                 from Newmarket                  2:37:20.42 19m57 15.86  83.4      34m16 36m00 39m36 47m26
25   521 Jim Davis                 from Brantford                  2:37:46.27 20m23 15.82  83.2      35m31 38m54 40m55 42m25
26   517 Dan Dolan                 from Whitby                     2:41:48.27 24m25 15.43  81.1      38m16 41m48 40m45 40m57
27   508 Robert Leenaars           GEARS RACING / Mississauga      2:42:04.04 24m41 15.40  80.9      37m15 39m43 41m20 43m44
28   552 M. Scott Orr              FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Hamilton      2:54:08.58 36m45 14.33  75.3      38m14 43m09 45m21 47m22
29   522 Nigel Moo_Choy            from Markham                    2:56:30.35 39m07 14.14  74.3      39m05 41m43 43m32 52m09
     540 Horacio Couto             GEARS RACING:OAKVILLE CYCLEPA  DNF 3 LapsToGo                     34m24                  
     531 Nick Twydell              from Richmond Hill             DNF 2 LapsToGo                     40m16 41m41            
     520 Christopher Redden        SCHWINN CANADA / Cambellville  DNF 3 LapsToGo                     36m11                  
     643 Keith Sellick             from St.Thomas                 DNF 2 LapsToGo                     44m35 37m39            
     559 Michael Breault           ROCKY MOUNTAIN BICYCLES/Whitby DNF 2 LapsToGo                     35m09 36m19            
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

[email protected]: 11h10, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 31.2 Km, 3 Laps 6 Entrants

Veteran (30+) Expert Women

PL PLATE NAME            AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3
1    221 Linda Dufour    from Toronto                    2:13:52.01       13.98  93.6  25  42m19 44m17 47m15
2    280 Lori Pol        FLY GURLZ / London              2:19:21.77  5m29 13.43  89.9  22  43m31 47m01 48m48
3    197 Tracy Holmgren  from Georgetown                 2:20:14.14  6m22 13.35  89.4  20  42m54 49m07 48m12
4    181 Ingrid Coney    from Newmarket                  2:32:27.94 18m35 12.28  82.2  18  46m42 51m11 54m33
5    139 Michelle Ward   FLY GURLZ / SQUIRE JOHNS        2:33:56.98 20m04 12.16  81.4  17  43m36 50m02 1h00m
6    182 Tanya Flemming  from Toronto                    2:40:10.55 26m18 11.69  78.3  16  48m25 54m26 57m18
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

[email protected]: 11h07, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 41.6 Km, 4 Laps 10 Entrants

Master (40+) Expert Men

PL PLATE NAME              AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4
1    696 Glen Laycock      from East York                  2:27:29.85       16.92  90.9  25  34m36 35m45 37m27 39m40
2    650 Aiken Scherberger from Toronto                    2:29:55.51  2m25 16.65  89.4  22  35m24 37m15 37m31 39m44
3    693 Robbie Brown      from North York                 2:44:02.64 16m32 15.22  81.7  20  37m59 41m08 41m33 43m20
4    695 Martin Randall    from Courtice                   2:44:29.41 16m59 15.17  81.5  18  38m45 40m42 42m04 42m57
5    681 Paul Philp        from St Catharines              2:44:35.65 17m05 15.16  81.5  17  37m08 39m13 42m09 46m03
6    690 Michael Merritt   from London                     2:44:44.70 17m14 15.15  81.4  16  38m27 40m39 41m43 43m54
7    677 Chuck Campbell    WATERLOO CC/THE FLYING DOGS     2:51:48.35 24m18 14.53  78.0  15  40m35 41m50 43m34 45m48
     692 Steve Varga       from North York                DNF 3 LapsToGo                     37m11                  
     680 Dennis James      from Aurora                    DNF 3 LapsToGo                     35m20                  
     697 Martin Sowden     CHAIN REACTION TORONTO/Toronto DNF 2 LapsToGo                     40m43 45m40            
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

[email protected]: 11h00, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 52.1 Km, 5 Laps 41 Entrants

Pro-Elite Men

PL PLATE NAME              AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4 LAP 5
1      5 Paul Spadaccini   OGC / GARY FISHER / Ottawa      2:32:48.21       20.46 100.0  25  28m54 29m40 30m35 31m24 32m14
2   3004 Marc Cousineau    SCHWINN CANADA / Ottawa         2:33:53.74  1m05 20.31  99.3  22  29m13 30m46 30m56 31m00 31m57
3     50 Julian Hine       TEAM GT CANADA / Ottawa         2:36:01.09  3m12 20.04  97.9  20  29m14 30m03 31m36 31m57 33m08
4      7 Nat Faulkner      from Bracebridge                2:37:20.81  4m32 19.87  97.1  18  30m09 32m05 32m56 31m15 30m54
5     63 Ed Hunt           TEAMGT:TEAM GT CANADA/Midland   2:38:19.62  5m31 19.74  96.5  17  30m07 31m06 31m40 32m26 32m58
6     33 Andrew Pinfold    NEWORLD CYCLE / Woodbridge      2:39:36.57  6m48 19.59  95.7  16  29m32 31m03 31m52 33m14 33m52
7     46 Andrew Croutch    TREK / Willowdale               2:40:46.17  7m57 19.44  95.0  15  29m59 31m41 32m07 32m40 34m16
8      4 Paul Cobham       OUTDOOR GEAR CAN/GARY FISHER    2:41:50.65  9m02 19.31  94.4  14  30m13 31m14 32m05 33m51 34m26
9     21 Jon Barnes        from Stouffville                2:41:53.06  9m04 19.31  94.4  13  31m15 32m34 32m22 32m51 32m50
10    82 Jesse Jakomait    SAULT CYCLING CLUB              2:42:16.96  9m28 19.26  94.2  12  30m32 32m31 32m58 33m02 33m11
11    38 Chris Lech        OUTDOOR GEAR CANADA-FISHER      2:42:35.23  9m47 19.23  94.0  11  31m25 32m19 32m45 33m10 32m53
12     2 Josh Hall         SCHWINN TOYOTA CANADA/Waterloo  2:43:24.09 10m35 19.13  93.5  10  30m10 31m35 32m24 34m51 34m23
13    23 Matthew Kings     OUTDOOR GEAR CANADA-FISHER      2:45:46.12 12m57 18.86  92.2   9  30m39 33m18 32m37 33m36 35m34
14  2220 Osmond Bakker     OUTDOOR GEAR CANADA- FISHER     2:45:54.89 13m06 18.84  92.1   8  30m31 31m15 33m12 35m04 35m51
15    17 Matthias Schmidt  ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.       2:48:19.03 15m30 18.57  90.8   7  30m52 32m54 34m10 35m36 34m45
16    48 Tim Oliver        from Simcoe                     2:50:11.14 17m22 18.37  89.8   6  30m50 33m06 33m31 35m22 37m19
17    89 Greg Reain        WATERLOO CC/THE FLYING DOGS     2:50:56.81 18m08 18.29  89.4   5  31m23 32m42 33m28 35m51 37m31
18    61 Peter Morse       CHAIN REACTION TORONTO/Toronto  2:51:47.66 18m59 18.20  88.9   4  32m51 34m01 33m27 35m13 36m12
19    62 Andrew Lefeuvre\  KHS / Georgetown                2:53:47.49 20m59 17.99  87.9   3  31m23 32m35 35m25 36m17 38m05
20    53 Curtis Gloade     from Kitchener                  2:54:24.54 21m36 17.92  87.6   2  32m17 34m06 35m00 36m08 36m50
21    45 Robert Mann       NEWORLD CYCLE / Beeton          2:54:38.05 21m49 17.90  87.5   0  31m59 34m38 35m20 36m10 36m29
22  2744 Jamie Sprules     SILENT SPORTS/THIN BLUE LINE    2:55:29.64 22m41 17.81  87.1      32m15 33m35 36m03 36m38 36m56
23    25 Tim McKeough      POISON SPIDER / Ottawa          2:55:39.06 22m50 17.80  87.0      32m21 37m17 34m03 36m14 35m41
24    14 Paul Distefan     KHS / Hamilton                  3:02:17.78 29m29 17.15  83.8      31m25 32m45 35m34 38m44 43m47
25    54 Chris Hansen      VALU-NET / King City            3:03:27.80 30m39 17.04  83.3      31m22 34m20 36m07 38m21 43m16
26    88 Dustin Jakomait   SAULT CYCLING CLUB              3:05:17.30 32m29 16.87  82.5      32m56 34m54 35m38 38m49 42m59
27    24 Neil Ross         from Toronto                    3:10:19.49 37m31 16.42  80.3      32m35 34m16 38m19 42m33 42m33
28    36 James Barker      FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Brantford     3:13:19.44 40m31 16.17  79.0      32m25 33m31 34m39 39m32 53m10
      90 Drew Robertson    EARL'S CYCLE / Willowdale      DNF 4 LapsToGo                     32m03                        
      91 David Irving      GEARS:OUTDOOR GEAR-FISHER      DNF 3 LapsToGo                     29m43 32m35                  
      18 Thomas Howell     EARL'S CYCLE / Hamilton        DNF 3 LapsToGo                     34m33 38m59                  
      92 Hans Loeffelholz  SCHWINN CANADA / London        DNF 3 LapsToGo                     31m32 34m02                  
      43 Andrew Caird      from Waterloo                  DNF 3 LapsToGo                     31m03 36m05                  
       6 Jeff Weber        GEARS CYCLE / KONA / Ayr       DNF 4 LapsToGo                     30m29                        
      39 Christopher Benny from Woodstock                 DNF 3 LapsToGo                     32m08 33m53                  
      16 Jeff Clayton      WOODSTOCK CYCLING CLUB         DNF 4 LapsToGo                     37m54                        
      31 W John Holman     WATERLOO CC/THE FLYING DOGS    Did Not Finish                                                  
      60 Edgars Apse       from Toronto                   Did Not Finish                                                  
      58 Jody Waddell      CHAIN REACTION TORONTO/Sudbury DNF 4 LapsToGo                     32m24                        
      83 Craig C Hawkes    from London                    DNF 2 LapsToGo                     30m57 32m05 33m01            
      32 Andrew Johnston   TREK / Toronto                 DNF 1 Lap ToGo                     36m55 39m34 42m02 45m10      
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant

[email protected]: 11h00, Sunday, 26 July 98, Event#:5, 41.6 Km, 4 Laps 9 Entrants

Pro-Elite Women

PL PLATE NAME            AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4
1    120 Lisa McGilvray  SCHWINN CANADA / Toronto        2:24:02.33       17.33 100.0  25  34m51 35m55 36m28 36m47
2    108 Leslie Greene   GT BICYCLES / Toronto           2:29:10.23  5m07 16.73  96.6  22  35m57 36m57 37m20 38m54
3    105 Jennifer Brown  TREK / St.Catherines            2:36:55.48 12m53 15.91  91.8  20  36m43 38m22 40m02 41m46
4    102 Trisha Westman  SPEED RIVER BICYCLE             2:45:52.38 21m50 15.05  86.8  18  40m54 41m14 42m20 41m22
5    115 Maria Di Lello  from Hamilton                   2:47:26.59 23m24 14.91  86.0  17  39m32 41m47 42m12 43m54
6    114 Tracey Buckley  SCHWINN CANADA / Guelph         2:55:48.78 31m46 14.20  81.9  16  38m52 41m22 44m13 51m21
7    113 Amanda Kellett  IMPALLA CYCLES / Oshawa         3:10:52.59 46m50 13.08  75.5  15  40m12 53m24 48m03 49m12
     116 Erica Sprules   SPEED RIVER BICYCLES / Guelph  DNF 3 LapsToGo                     43m55                  
     103 Susan Trimble   from Oakville                  DNF 2 LapsToGo                     38m16 41m03            
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Peter McCaffery, Assistant