Mansfield Mountain Bike Weekend Downhill

Mansfield Ski Resort - Ontario Cup, Sat. 25 July 98 Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official

Cadet (15-16) Men, Cadet (15-16) Expert Men, Junior (17-18) Sport Men, Junior (17-18) Women, Senior (19-29) Sport Men, Senior (19-29) Sport Women, Vet.Spt.M, Mas.Spt.M, Vet.Exp.M, Mas.Exp.M, Veteran (30+) Women, Junior (17-18) Expert Men, Senior (19-29) Expert Men, Pro-Elite Men, Pro-Elite Women,

Rider Summary for Mansfield Mountain Bike Weekend Downhill
Sat. 25 July 98 Number of Riders = 109

Number of Riders with the same Name = 0
Number of Riders without Plate/Bib# = 0
Number of Riders with OneDays = 28
Number of Riders without license# assigned = 2

.
CATEGORY                  REGISTERED DNS DNF DSQ NO# 1DAY
Cadet (15-16) Men                10    0   0   0   0   5
Junior (17-18) Sport Men          5    0   0   0   0   3
Junior (17-18) Women              2    0   0   0   0   0
Senior (19-29) Sport Men         37    0   0   0   0  17
Senior (19-29) Sport Women        2    0   0   0   0   0
Veteran (30-39) Sport Men         4    0   0   0   0   3
Veteran (30+) Women               1    0   0   0   0   0
Master (40-49) Sport Men          1    0   0   0   0   0
Cadet (15-16) Expert Men          3    0   0   0   0   0
Junior (17-18) Expert Men         6    0   0   0   0   0
Senior (19-29) Expert Men        17    0   0   0   0   0
Veteran (30+) Expert Men          6    0   0   0   0   0
Master (40+) Expert Men           2    0   0   0   0   0
Pro-Elite Men                    11    0   0   0   0   0
Pro-Elite Women                   2    0   0   0   0   0

Sat. 25 July 98, Event#:5d, 0.61 Km, 2 Laps 13 Entrants

Cadet (15-16) Men, Cadet (15-16) Expert Men

PL PLATE NAME              AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1    755 Matthew Nielsen   TEAM GT CANADA / Bracebridge       1:34.12       23.33  97.0  25   1m38s53  1m34s12
2    706 Jamie Steele      ROCKET (Essex/Kent ORCT.)          1:35.27 1.159 23.05  95.8  22   1m35s65  1m35s27
3   2309 Rory Dick         SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Acton          1:38.62 4.505 22.27  92.6  20   1m38s92  1m38s62
4   2391 Andrew Betteridge from Bracebridge                   1:40.49 6.379 21.85  90.8  18   1m40s86  1m40s49
5   2348 Jared Memory      from Bracebridge                   1:41.03 6.915 21.74  90.4  17   1m41s03  1m43s63
6    717 Andrew Danyluk    SAULT CC / Sault Ste Marie         1:41.40 7.282 21.66  90.0  16   1m41s40  1m46s71
7   2399 Lowell Calleja    from Toronto                       1:44.55 10.43 21.00  87.3  15   1m44s55  1m58s06
8   2389 Aaron Jarc        from Oakville                      1:44.83 10.71 20.95  87.1  14   1m45s92  1m44s83
9   2390 Andy Paton        from Barrie                        1:46.63 12.51 20.59  85.6  13   1m58s38  1m46s63
10  2396 Cory Jerney       from Barrie                        1:56.84 22.72 18.79  78.1  12   2m04s31  1m56s84
11  2388 Wade Noble        from GORE BAY                      2:02.81 28.69 17.88  74.3  11   2m04s78  2m02s81
12  2395 Mat Yorke         SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Milton         2:11.48 37.36 16.70  69.4  10   2m34s67  2m11s48
13  2339 Franklin Vu       TRAIL BLAZERS / Mississauga        2:22.12 48.00 15.45  64.2   9   2m22s12  2m23s31
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official

Sat. 25 July 98, Event#:5d, 0.61 Km, 2 Laps 5 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Sport Men

PL PLATE NAME             AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1   1229 Ryan Copithorn   from Stouffville                   1:42.62       21.40  98.5  25   1m42s62  1m48s38
2   1375 Wes Anderson     from Thamesville                   1:44.46 1.843 21.02  96.8  22   2m03s07  1m44s46
3   1247 Daniel Kaczmarek from North York                    1:49.84 7.223 19.99  92.0  20   1m49s84        
4   1189 Justin Park      from London                        1:50.78 8.160 19.82  91.2  18   1m50s78  1m58s45
5   1377 Nick Rochacewich from Newmarket                     2:18.32 35.70 15.88  73.1  17   2m18s32        
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official

Sat. 25 July 98, Event#:5d, 0.61 Km, 2 Laps 2 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Women

PL PLATE NAME                  AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1    205 Lalena Desautels      from Barrie                        1:39.17       22.14 100.0  25   1m39s43  1m39s17
2    207 Katherine Lobodzinski OUTDOOR GEAR CANADA-FISHER         1:49.74 10.56 20.01  90.4  22   1m49s97  1m49s74
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official

Sat. 25 July 98, Event#:5d, 0.61 Km, 2 Laps 37 Entrants

Senior (19-29) Sport Men

PL PLATE NAME                 AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1    809 Terry VandenHeuvel   from Courtice                      1:35.35       23.03 100.0  25   1m35s57  1m35s35
2    810 Dan Rockey           from Barrie                        1:37.31 1.954 22.57  98.0  22   1m38s38  1m37s31
3    978 Tony Perkins         from Cambridge                     1:37.52 2.165 22.52  97.8  20   1m37s52  1m40s32
4   1111 Dave Forbes          from Newmarket                     1:37.84 2.485 22.44  97.5  18   1m37s84  2m04s70
5   1055 Graham Rice          SPOKES 'N' SLOPES/Burlington       1:37.88 2.525 22.44  97.4  17   1m37s88  1m38s73
6   1076 Adam Gronfors        from Bracebridge                   1:38.19 2.841 22.36  97.1  16   1m38s19  1m38s48
7    813 Jeremy Mckay         from Barrie                        1:39.06 3.707 22.17  96.3  15   1m46s13  1m39s06
8   1010 Dan Hay              from Toronto                       1:40.00 4.643 21.96  95.4  14   1m55s01  1m40s00
9    997 Anthony Bereznai     from Ottawa                        1:40.04 4.687 21.95  95.3  13   1m41s55  1m40s04
10   860 Chris Fabro          from Aurora                        1:40.30 4.951 21.89  95.1  12   1m51s19  1m40s30
11    27 Dan Marshall         CHAIN REACTION TORONTO/Markham     1:40.39 5.042 21.87  95.0  11   1m40s39  1m41s21
12  1114 Mike Janssen         from Brampton                      1:40.49 5.141 21.85  94.9  10   1m44s18  1m40s49
13  1084 Brian Zahra          from Toronto                       1:40.54 5.184 21.84  94.8   9   1m40s54  1m42s94
14  1087 Jeff Garrett         from Bracebridge                   1:40.89 5.539 21.76  94.5   8   1m40s89  1m58s77
15   981 Derek Brunton        from Whitby                        1:41.12 5.765 21.72  94.3   7   1m44s19  1m41s12
16   862 Chris Sinclair       from Caledon                       1:41.21 5.858 21.70  94.2   6   1m46s92  1m41s21
17   825 Peter Sutcliffe      from Mansfield                     1:41.24 5.883 21.69  94.2   5   1m43s64  1m41s24
18  1145 Mark Zibert          from Etobicoke                     1:42.62 7.271 21.40  92.9   4   1m42s62  1m42s82
19   896 Mike Buchaly         FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Hamilton         1:43.28 7.928 21.26  92.3   3   1m44s88  1m43s28
20   816 Richard Sealey       ROCKET (Essex/Kent ORCT.)          1:43.57 8.217 21.20  92.1   2   1m43s57  1m48s99
21   313 Brendan Ginter       from Whitby                        1:44.46 9.103 21.02  91.3   0   1m44s46        
22  1136 Lloyd Calleja        from Toronto                       1:44.72 9.367 20.97  91.1       1m44s72  1m47s43
23   866 Derek Phythian       from Newmarket                     1:45.21 9.857 20.87  90.6       1m45s21  1m50s67
24  1112 Duncan Hastings      from Cambridge                     1:45.40 10.04 20.83  90.5       1m45s40        
25   933 James Bell           from Toronto                       1:45.85 10.50 20.74  90.1       1m45s85  1m46s99
26   994 John Nakashima       from Toronto                       1:47.04 11.68 20.51  89.1       1m49s50  1m47s04
27  1191 David O'Dowd         from Oshawa                        1:47.57 12.21 20.41  88.6       1m50s92  1m47s57
28   974 Terry Morely         from Toronto                       1:47.66 12.31 20.40  88.6       1m47s66  1m53s49
29   832 John Scharff         from Mississauga                   1:47.68 12.32 20.39  88.6       1m47s68  2m04s80
30   984 Andy McKean          from Etobicoke                     1:48.09 12.73 20.32  88.2       1m48s09  2m22s67
31  1034 Mark Robinson        from Orangeville                   1:48.75 13.39 20.19  87.7       1m50s48  1m48s75
32  1192 Jamie Elcombe        from Whitby                        1:49.65 14.29 20.03  87.0       1m49s65  1m51s21
33   365 Michael Domenichetti FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Burlington       1:53.01 17.65 19.43  84.4       1m56s67  1m53s01
34  1095 Nathan Bodden        from Burlington                    1:53.29 17.93 19.38  84.2       1m53s29  2m10s44
35   992 Graham Wiltshire     from Burlington                    1:53.77 18.41 19.30  83.8       1m53s77        
36   977 Scott Acome          from Pickering                     1:58.43 23.07 18.54  80.5       1m58s43        
37   905 Lee Dixon            from Burlington                    2:07.48 32.12 17.23  74.8       2m12s21  2m07s48
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official

Sat. 25 July 98, Event#:5d, 0.61 Km, 2 Laps 2 Entrants

Senior (19-29) Sport Women

PL PLATE NAME              AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1   1916 Jocelyn Hirtes    TRAIL BLAZERS / Toronto            1:46.82       20.56 100.0  25   1m53s37  1m46s82
2   1922 Veronica Jarlehag from Scarborough                   2:18.54 31.72 15.85  77.1  22   2m22s65  2m18s54
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official

Sat. 25 July 98, Event#:5d, 0.61 Km, 2 Laps 13 Entrants

Veteran (30-39) Sport Men, Master (40-49) Sport Men, Veteran (30+) Expert Men, Master (40+) Expert Men

PL PLATE NAME            AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1   1418 Brent Lowes     TRAIL BLAZERS / Toronto            1:30.03       24.39 100.0  25   1m31s66  1m30s03
2    537 Lance Webb      from Huntsville                    1:33.10 3.076 23.59  96.7  22   1m36s62  1m33s10
3    555 Rob Schultz     from North York                    1:36.17 6.141 22.83  93.6  20   1m39s71  1m36s17
4   1437 David Basaraba  from Mississauga                   1:36.56 6.528 22.74  93.2  18   1m40s15  1m36s56
5    557 David Grant     SILENT SPORTS/THIN BLUE LINE       1:38.33 8.304 22.33  91.6  17   1m38s33  1m54s81
6    691 Jerry Clive     WATERLOO C.C./THE FLYING DOGS      1:38.35 8.321 22.33  91.5  16   1m44s59  1m38s35
7    556 Tony Michaud    from St. Catherines                1:38.64 8.614 22.26  91.3  15   2m17s15  1m38s64
8   1435 Gord Stansell   TRAIL BLAZERS / Barrie             1:41.28 11.25 21.68  88.9  14   1m41s71  1m41s28
9   1434 Brook Rayner    from Burlington                    1:42.35 12.32 21.45  88.0  13   1m42s35  1m47s77
10   535 Mark Fairfull   BITS & BIKES (THE TRIBE)           1:43.18 13.15 21.28  87.3  12   1m43s18  1m43s77
11  1385 Neil Guiry      from Oakville                      1:46.42 16.39 20.63  84.6  11   1m46s42  1m56s36
12  1645 Robinson Kelly  from Toronto                       1:49.81 19.78 20.00  82.0  10   1m49s81  2m19s32
13  1647 Dave MacAuley   from Pickering                     1:58.23 28.20 18.57  76.1   9   1m58s23  2m03s43
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official

Sat. 25 July 98, Event#:5d, 0.61 Km, 2 Laps 1 Entrants

Veteran (30+) Women

PL PLATE NAME            AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1    188 Trish McNamee   FLY GURLZ / North York             2:43.82       13.40  71.0  25   2m43s82  2m46s07
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official

Sat. 25 July 98, Event#:5d, 0.61 Km, 2 Laps 6 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Expert Men

PL PLATE NAME                AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1    298 Michael Lobodzinski TEAM GT CANADA / London            1:26.82       25.29 100.0  25   1m28s12  1m26s82
2    258 Peter McLean        from St Marys                      1:28.81 1.989 24.73  97.8  22   1m28s81  1m36s28
3    260 Drew Paulter        from Brampton                      1:35.82 9.005 22.92  90.6  20   1m40s19  1m35s82
4    285 Miko Beaudry        from Bracebridge                   1:37.22 10.40 22.59  89.3  18   1m43s95  1m37s22
5    879 Jeremy Bartel       ROCKET (Essex/Kent ORCT.)          1:38.15 11.33 22.37  88.5  17   1m38s15  1m56s68
6    262 Justin Masci        from Milton                        1:47.81 20.99 20.37  80.5  16   1m47s81  1m56s92
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official

Sat. 25 July 98, Event#:5d, 0.61 Km, 2 Laps 28 Entrants

Senior (19-29) Expert Men, Pro-Elite Men

PL PLATE NAME              AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1     29 Doug Beattie      KONA MOUNTAIN BIKES/Burlington     1:24.90       25.86 100.0  25   1m26s57  1m24s90
2     99 Eric Cseff        TEAMGT:TEAM GT CANADA/Milton       1:25.73  .829 25.61  99.0  22   1m27s15  1m25s73
3     11 George Cobham     TEAMGT:TEAM GT CANADA / Acton      1:26.56 1.656 25.37  98.1  20   2m19s01  1m26s56
4     12 Dylan Lanspeary   OUTDOOR GEAR CANADA-FISHER         1:27.12 2.225 25.20  97.4  18   1m27s12  1m28s16
5     15 Mark N Wells      OUTDOOR GEAR CANADA-K2 BIKE        1:28.69 3.794 24.76  95.7  17   1m28s69  1m29s16
6     43 Andrew Caird      from Waterloo                      1:30.32 5.423 24.31  94.0  16   1m31s16  1m30s32
7     72 Justin Wells      TRAIL BLAZERS / Toronto            1:30.37 5.471 24.30  93.9  15   1m30s37  1m46s22
8     19 Michael Towers    GEARS RACING / Mississauga         1:31.66 6.763 23.96  92.6  14   1m31s66  1m38s71
9    401 Gerad Treanor     from Clarksburg                    1:31.74 6.841 23.94  92.5  13   1m31s74  1m32s65
10     3 Adam Billinghurst from Bracebridge                   1:31.84 6.936 23.91  92.4  12   1m31s84  1m36s59
11    69 John Summach      from Port Dover                    1:31.92 7.021 23.89  92.4  11   1m31s92  1m36s41
12    65 David Walker      from Nova Scotia                   1:31.93 7.035 23.89  92.3       1m38s84  1m31s93
13   800 Jay Roche         from Ajax                          1:31.96 7.060 23.88  92.3  10   1m31s96  1m33s11
14     9 Darren Brown      from Burlington                    1:32.21 7.308 23.81  92.1   9   1m32s21        
15    88 Dustin Jakomait   SAULT CYCLING CLUB                 1:33.22 8.319 23.56  91.1   8   1m33s22  1m35s55
16   407 Andrew McGuey     from Bracebridge                   1:34.06 9.156 23.35  90.3   7   1m34s62  1m34s06
17   363 Tim Wiseman       from Markham                       1:34.83 9.927 23.16  89.5   6   1m34s83  1m50s75
18  1058 Brandon Mcguire   from Oakville                      1:34.85 9.953 23.15  89.5   5   1m36s71  1m34s85
19    34 Peter Milne       from Guelph                        1:36.03 11.12 22.87  88.4   4   1m40s90  1m36s03
20   367 Brandon Mead      from Aurora                        1:37.01 12.11 22.64  87.5   3   1m40s50  1m37s01
21    76 Mark Baker        from London                        1:37.27 12.37 22.57  87.3   2   1m41s15  1m37s27
22    37 Ondrej Neumann    GEARS RACING / Mississauga         1:38.12 13.22 22.38  86.5   0   1m38s12  1m52s48
23    70 Michael Barniche  TRAIL BLAZERS / Toronto            1:38.48 13.57 22.30  86.2       1m48s00  1m38s48
24   399 Colin Dombroski   TRAIL BLAZERS / Barrie             1:38.70 13.80 22.25  86.0       1m38s70  1m49s03
25   351 Josh Mead         from Aurora                        1:40.29 15.39 21.89  84.7       1m43s05  1m40s29
26   394 Brent Seaton                                         1:42.18 17.27 21.49  83.1       1m57s91  1m42s18
27    68 Jason Jell        TEAMGT:TEAM GT CANADA/Milton       1:42.81 17.91 21.36  82.6       1m42s81  1m43s34
28   481 Jeff Maier        from Ann Arbor                     1:46.43 21.52 20.63  79.8       1m46s68  1m46s43
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official

Sat. 25 July 98, Event#:5d, 0.61 Km, 2 Laps 2 Entrants

Pro-Elite Women

PL PLATE NAME            AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1    110 Cecile Gambin   SCHWINN CANADA / Toronto           1:40.92       21.76  92.4  25   1m40s92  1m40s98
2    111 Susan Lyons     from Mississauga                   1:50.20 9.273 19.93  84.7  22   1m50s20  2m03s28
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official