Sporting Life Fat Tire Festival

Kelso, Milton, Ontario Cup X-Country, Sunday, 10 May 98 Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Dave Spurgeon, Assistant

Junior (17-18) Sport Men, Junior (17-18) Women, Under 23 (19-22) Sport Men, Senior (23-29) Sport Men, Senior (19-29) Sport Women, Veteran (30-39) Sport Men, Veteran (30+) Sport Women, Master (40-49) Sport Men, Grand Master (50+) Men,

Rider Summary for Sporting Life Fat Tire Festival
Sunday, 10 May 98 Number of Riders = 412

Number of Riders with the same Name
1. Brian Nagel, 1602:VSM, North Bay = 1440:VSM, North Bay
2. Dave Bell, 1709:MSM, Woodstock = 871:USM, Mississauga
Number of Riders that DNF (Did Not Finish) = 29
Number of Riders that DNS (Did Not Start) = 17
Number of Riders without Plate/Bib# = 17
Number of Riders with OneDays = 155
Number of Riders without license# assigned = 41

CATEGORY                  REGISTERED DNS DNF DSQ NO# 1DAY
Junior (17-18) Sport Men         56    1   4   0   1  19
Junior (17-18) Women              7    2   1   0   2   0
Under 23 (19-22) Sport Men       49    1   5   0   1  16
Senior (23-29) Sport Men        115    2   9   0   2  51
Senior (19-29) Sport Women       29    1   1   0   1  12
Veteran (30-39) Sport Men        96    5   3   0   5  40
Veteran (30+) Sport Women        11    1   1   0   1   2
Master (40-49) Sport Men         39    2   4   0   2  12
Grand Master (50+) Men           10    2   1   0   2   3

[email protected]: 14h05, Sunday, 10 May 98, Event#:2b, 30 Km, 56 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Sport Men

PL PLATE NAME                AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1   1317 Matthew Martindill  from Owen Sound                 1:35:59.52       18.75 100.0  25 
2   1209 Ian Johnston        FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Burlington    1:43:21.52  7m21 17.42  92.9  22 
3   1300 Filipe Miguel       from Simcoe                     1:44:09.79  8m10 17.28  92.2  20 
4   1237 Gary Hudson         from London                     1:45:52.30  9m52 17.00  90.7  18 
5   1221 Colin Mark          D'ORNELLA'S BIKE SHOP RACING    1:47:55.69 11m56 16.68  88.9  17 
6   1240 Rob Inrig           from Hamilton                   1:48:17.88 12m18 16.62  88.6  16 
7   1320 Jason Szalay        from Mt St Louis Rd             1:48:29.29 12m29 16.59  88.5  15 
8   1313 Joel Andress        from London                     1:48:46.27 12m46 16.55  88.3  14 
9   1314 Brandon Celluci     from Elora                      1:49:05.80 13m06 16.50  88.0  13 
10  1216 Ryan Szulc          from Hamilton                   1:50:59.00 14m59 16.22  86.5  12 
11  1241 Joshua Kuzdak       from Owen Sound                 1:52:22.93 16m23 16.02  85.4  11 
12  1232 Avi Shahar          from Thornhill                  1:52:32.66 16m33 15.99  85.3  10 
13  1226                                                     1:52:45.58 16m46 15.96  85.1     
14  1339 Dave Rogers         from Peterborough               1:53:09.56 17m10 15.91  84.8   9 
15  1210 Eric Broughton      from Uxbridge                   1:53:14.78 17m15 15.89  84.8   8 
16  1328 John Van Arragon    from Cambridge                  1:55:00.09 19m00 15.65  83.5   7 
17  1201 Thomas Skinner      TEAM GT-BIKE DEPOT / Aurora     1:55:02.94 19m03 15.65  83.4   6 
18  1214 Ryan Smith          from Cobourg                    1:55:11.38 19m11 15.63  83.3   5 
19  1211 Jake McCague        from Alliston                   1:56:02.60 20m03 15.51  82.7   4 
20  1215 Jesse Hones         ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.       1:58:12.96 22m13 15.23  81.2   3 
21  1335 Tom Adamo           from Hamilton                   1:58:44.08 22m44 15.16  80.8   2 
22  1217 Luke Myles          TEAM GT-BIKE DEPOT / Toronto    1:58:51.10 22m51 15.14  80.8   0 
23  1203 Brendan Vandervecht from Georgetown                 1:59:22.61 23m23 15.08  80.4     
24  1318 Tim Gale            from Orillia                    2:00:32.08 24m32 14.93  79.6     
25  1321 Sean Thrush         from West Hill                  2:00:35.12 24m35 14.93  79.6     
26  1228 Evan Firth-Eagland  from North Bay                  2:03:08.38 27m08 14.62  78.0     
27  2276 Kyle Mcguire        from Oakville                   2:03:24.37 27m24 14.59  77.8     
28  1238 Tyler Luft          ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.       2:04:48.42 28m48 14.42  76.9     
29  1222 Colin Ariss         ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.       2:07:26.11 31m26 14.12  75.3     
30  1244 Colin Campbell      from Etobicoke                  2:07:52.26 31m52 14.08  75.1     
31  1050 Matthew Merko       TRAIL BLAZERS / Mississauga     2:09:09.13 33m09 13.94  74.3     
32  1223 Robert Szyolowski   POLONUS SSURKOWSKI CYCLING      2:10:08.61 34m09 13.83  73.8     
33  1329 Kyle Tarlton        from Lively                     2:11:18.56 35m19 13.71  73.1     
34  1322 Matt Thomnson       from Oakville                   2:11:34.81 35m35 13.68  73.0     
35  1325 Eric Silveira       from Cambridge                  2:12:04.38 36m04 13.63  72.7     
36  1342 Bentley Smolders    from Orangeville                2:12:49.24 36m49 13.55  72.3     
37  1239 Wesley Couture      from Beeton                     2:18:50.74 42m51 12.96  69.1     
38  1319 Jeff Brown          THE BICYCLE SHOP/BRANTFORD CC   2:20:35.35 44m35 12.80  68.3     
39  1205 Kyle Epp            from Stouffville                2:35:17.81 59m18 11.59  61.8     
40  1235 Travis Brown        from Cobourg                    2:10:00.00 34m00 13.85  73.8     
41  1207 Buchanan Elliott    SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Rockwood    2:10:00.00 34m00 13.85  73.8     
42  1219 Charly Godwin       from Hamilton                   2:10:00.00 34m00 13.85  73.8     
43  1312 Scott Green         from Brantford                  2:10:00.00 34m00 13.85  73.8     
44  1243 Michael Huitema     from Whitby                     2:10:00.00 34m00 13.85  73.8     
45  1225 Andrew Maksymiw     from Toronto                    2:10:00.00 34m00 13.85  73.8     
46  1242 Luke Martin         from St.Mary's                  2:10:00.00 34m00 13.85  73.8     
47  1338 Jonathon Nutbrown   from Simcoe                     2:10:00.00 34m00 13.85  73.8     
48  1234 Ryan Starnaman      from Nepean                     2:10:00.00 34m00 13.85  73.8     
49  1218 Josh Tone           ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.       2:10:00.00 34m00 13.85  73.8     
50  1337 Ryan Walters        from Milton                     2:10:00.00 34m00 13.85  73.8     
51  1224 Matthew Winn        from Pickering                  2:10:00.00 34m00 13.85  73.8     
    1233 Andrew Wright       SPOKES 'N' SLOPES/Burlington   Did Not Finish                    
    1316 Scott Moore         from Toronto                   Did Not Finish                    
    1315 Mike Winkel         from Gowanstown                Did Not Finish                    
    1236 Dana Foley          from Stouffville               Did Not Finish                    
     -45 Charlie Deeks       from Toronto                   Did Not Start                     
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Dave Spurgeon, Assistant

[email protected]: 14h11, Sunday, 10 May 98, Event#:2b, 20 Km, 7 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Women

PL PLATE NAME             AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1    200 Helena Coney     from Newmarket                  1:21:58.72       14.64 100.0  25 
2    204 Melissa Lunstead from Barrie                     1:22:33.62 34.89 14.53  99.3  22 
3    209 Ashley Clark     KONA MOUNTAIN BIKES/Owen Sound  1:44:33.86 22m35 11.48  78.4  20 
4    201 Diane Brown      from Meaford                    1:57:22.80 35m24 10.22  69.8  18 
     208 Carey Schnittker from Hanover                   Did Not Finish                    
    -465 Katherine Dallyn from Everett                   Did Not Start                     
      -1 Jenn Mountenay   from Whitby                    Did Not Start                     
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Dave Spurgeon, Assistant

[email protected]: 14h03, Sunday, 10 May 98, Event#:2b, 30 Km, 49 Entrants

Under 23 (19-22) Sport Men

PL PLATE NAME            AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1   1117 Dan Lamanes     from Hamilton                   1:41:26.61       17.74 100.0  25 
2   1060 Ron Vanderleeuw GEARS RACING / Woodbridge       1:44:58.40  3m31 17.15  96.6  22 
3    881 Mike Fawcett    TEAM HARDWOOD / Oro Station     1:46:14.06  4m47 16.94  95.5  20 
4   1127 Jeff Renaud     from Windsor                    1:46:18.57  4m51 16.93  95.4  18 
5   1067 Chad Madaleno   from Alliston                   1:47:00.74  5m34 16.82  94.8  17 
6   1068 Chad Shank      from Cavan                      1:47:00.74  5m34 16.82  94.8  16 
7   1064 Brad Reiter     ESSEX/KENT OFF ROAD CYCLING T   1:48:51.97  7m25 16.53  93.2  15 
8   1075 Andrew McGuey   from Bracebridge                1:50:44.37  9m17 16.25  91.6  14 
9   1076 Adam Gronfors   from Bracebridge                1:51:14.65  9m48 16.18  91.2  13 
10  1081 Brian Pillar    from Cookstown                  1:51:32.74 10m06 16.14  90.9  12 
11  1052 Brian Barron    from Ajax                       1:51:47.77 10m21 16.10  90.7  11 
12  1065 David Voltan    from Toronto                    1:54:53.15 13m26 15.67  88.3  10 
13  1061 Perry Bizyk     from Toronto                    1:55:29.07 14m02 15.59  87.8   9 
14  1135 Barry Fraser    from Peterborough               1:57:48.76 16m22 15.28  86.1   8 
15  1074 Keith Rader     from Ajax                       1:58:24.19 16m57 15.20  85.7   7 
16  1129 Andrew Zweirs   from Renfrew                    1:59:39.97 18m13 15.04  84.8   6 
17  1073 Sean Hoy        from Ajax                       2:00:45.65 19m19 14.91  84.0   5 
18   807 Gavin Black     from Oakville                   2:01:07.62 19m41 14.86  83.7   4 
19  1126 Simon Donato    from London                     2:01:35.79 20m09 14.80  83.4   3 
20  1069 Paul Moucha     ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.       2:02:12.40 20m45 14.73  83.0   2 
21  1066 Jerome Samson   from Toronto                    2:02:18.72 20m52 14.72  82.9   0 
22  1124 Paul Cebo       from Waterloo                   2:02:46.36 21m19 14.66  82.6     
23  1120 Ryan Taylor     from Toronto                    2:03:34.03 22m07 14.57  82.1     
24  1125 Adam Ivan       from Fenelon Falls              2:04:47.66 23m21 14.42  81.3     
25  1056 Anthony Lloyd   from Clarksburg                 2:05:02.34 23m35 14.40  81.1     
26  1118 Jeff Smith      from Burlington                 2:05:58.96 24m32 14.29  80.5     
27  1140 Owen Gerrard    from Toronto                    2:08:41.54 27m14 13.99  78.8     
28  1130 Chris Kerr      from Grimsby                    2:19:37.14 38m10 12.89  72.7     
29  1141 Shane Ellis     from Welland                    2:26:23.00 44m56 12.30  69.3     
30  1079 Stefan Holvik   from Erin                       2:29:31.48 48m04 12.04  67.8     
31  1128 Duncan Hastings from Cambridge                  2:32:51.66 51m25 11.78  66.4     
32  1070 Ben Adivi       from North York                 2:10:00.00 28m33 13.85  78.0     
33   871 Dave Bell       GEARS RACING / Mississauga      2:10:00.00 28m33 13.85  78.0     
34  1053 Colin Durdon    from Milton                     2:10:00.00 28m33 13.85  78.0     
35  1122 Jason Gignac    from Leamington                 2:10:00.00 28m33 13.85  78.0     
36   870 Robert Lamb     from Orangeville                2:10:00.00 28m33 13.85  78.0     
37  1057 Vince Mitalas   from London                     2:10:00.00 28m33 13.85  78.0     
38  1082 Andres Peregina                                 2:10:00.00 28m33 13.85  78.0     
39   372 Andrew Ryan     from Orangeville                2:10:00.00 28m33 13.85  78.0     
40  1040 Jamie Schuman   from Welland                    2:10:00.00 28m33 13.85  78.0     
41  1063 Brent Seaton    SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Carlisle    2:10:00.00 28m33 13.85  78.0     
42  1150 Bill Walker     from Orangeville                2:10:00.00 28m33 13.85  78.0     
43  1138 Leigh Weitzel   from Tavistock                  2:10:00.00 28m33 13.85  78.0     
    1121 Jaf Miller      from Mississauga               Did Not Finish                    
    1083 Alasdair Bates  from Orangeville               Did Not Finish                    
     884 Greg Marshall   from London                    Did Not Finish                    
    1062 Michael Fischer from Kitchener                 Did Not Finish                    
    1078 Mike Stewart    from Utopia                    Did Not Finish                    
     -84 Tom Gelinas     from Windsor                   Did Not Start                     
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Dave Spurgeon, Assistant

[email protected]: 14h01, Sunday, 10 May 98, Event#:2b, 30 Km, 115 Entrants

Senior (23-29) Sport Men

PL PLATE NAME               AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1    804 Aleks Nikolic      from Etobicoke                  1:30:18.99       19.93 100.0  25 
2    893 Peter Jordan       from Hamilton                   1:35:06.28  4m47 18.93  95.0  22 
3    880 Scott Busch        from Paris                      1:37:22.15  7m03 18.49  92.8  20 
4    831 Mike Bald          from Hamilton                   1:37:25.75  7m06 18.47  92.7  18 
5    808 James Pardy        from Beeton                     1:37:32.17  7m13 18.45  92.6  17 
6    894 Alex Vaughn        JET FUEL BICYCLE CLUB/Toronto   1:41:02.95 10m43 17.81  89.4  16 
7    824 Francis Argouin    from Guelph                     1:41:56.87 11m37 17.66  88.6  15 
8    817 Stephen Polloni    WATERLOO C.C./THE FLYING DOGS   1:42:39.23 12m20 17.53  88.0  14 
9    802 Paul Skafel        from St.Thomas                  1:43:41.31 13m22 17.36  87.1  13 
10  1032 Jackson Myers      from Toronto                    1:44:17.50 13m58 17.26  86.6  12 
11   973 Kirk Ivan          from Fenelon Falls              1:44:44.51 14m25 17.19  86.2  11 
12   849 George Organ       from Millgrove                  1:45:17.30 14m58 17.10  85.8  10 
13   953 Troy Bellehumeur   from Bloomfield                 1:45:28.25 15m09 17.07  85.6   9 
14   809 Terry VandenHeuvel from Courtice                   1:45:36.96 15m17 17.04  85.5   8 
15   987 Egidio Carone      from Mississauga                1:45:43.11 15m24 17.03  85.4   7 
16   800 Jay Roche          from Ajax                       1:45:48.80 15m29 17.01  85.4   6 
17   820 Scott Whitmore     from Toronto                    1:47:15.84 16m56 16.78  84.2   5 
18  1038 Josh Greenberg     from Dundas                     1:48:01.17 17m42 16.66  83.6   4 
19   806 Chris Barrett      from Ajax                       1:48:22.27 18m03 16.61  83.3   3 
20   869 Franz Schuster     from Fenwick                    1:48:24.81 18m05 16.60  83.3   2 
21   883 Mike Armstrong     from Hamilton                   1:48:26.47 18m07 16.60  83.3   0 
22  1002 Roger Lyles                                        1:48:34.52 18m15 16.58  83.2     
23   811 Ryan Gagnier       from Newmarket                  1:48:58.24 18m39 16.52  82.9     
24   988 John Baltazar      from Toronto                    1:49:03.59 18m44 16.50  82.8     
25   833 Chris Vernackt     from St. Thomas                 1:50:19.95 20m00 16.31  81.9     
26  1034 Matthew Chater     from Uxbridge                   1:51:35.40 21m16 16.13  80.9     
27   834 Craig Vedova       from Port Stanley               1:52:23.59 22m04 16.02  80.4     
28   874 Clifford Vanclief  from Cambridge                  1:52:46.31 22m27 15.96  80.1     
29   891 Jason Bindseil     from Waterloo                   1:53:36.22 23m17 15.84  79.5     
30   872 David Solursh      from Toronto                    1:54:01.05 23m42 15.79  79.2     
31   865 John Paul Rego     from Toronto                    1:54:05.15 23m46 15.78  79.2     
32   839 Marty Miller       from Meaford                    1:54:22.23 24m03 15.74  79.0     
33   844 Scott Doel         from Richmond Hill              1:55:08.80 24m49 15.63  78.4     
34   838 Scott Contini      from Guelph                     1:55:23.67 25m04 15.60  78.3     
35   886 David Voduc        from Toronto                    1:55:31.98 25m12 15.58  78.2     
36   821 Rodney Pierce      THE CYCLEPATH - PETERBOROUGH    1:56:18.75 25m59 15.48  77.6     
37   815 Colman Villanyi    GEARS RACING / Burlington       1:56:20.72 26m01 15.47  77.6     
38   852 Jason Wilson       from Mississauga                1:56:40.27 26m21 15.43  77.4     
39   814 David Drenth       from North Bay                  1:56:56.86 26m37 15.39  77.2     
40  1004 Darren Mortimer    from Mississauga                1:57:40.55 27m21 15.30  76.8     
41   967 Peter Tondl        from Toronto                    1:57:41.84 27m22 15.29  76.7     
42   892 Tristan Leynes     from Scarborough                1:58:15.45 27m56 15.22  76.4     
43  1031 Andrew Iczkovitz   from Toronto                    1:58:42.16 28m23 15.16  76.1     
44  1033 Rhys Spencer       from Toronto                    1:59:33.91 29m14 15.05  75.5     
45   998 Mavian Nemec       from North York                 2:00:28.39 30m09 14.94  75.0     
46   887 Matthew Richter    from Gravenhurst                2:00:36.26 30m17 14.92  74.9     
47   999 Jason Castelli     from Toronto                    2:01:23.94 31m04 14.83  74.4     
48   853 Daniel Ayotte      from Niagara Falls              2:02:40.01 32m21 14.67  73.6     
49   996 Darren Murphy      from Hamilton                   2:02:46.98 32m27 14.66  73.6     
50   961 Raymond Tse        from Toronto                    2:02:48.97 32m29 14.66  73.5     
51   889 Steven Webster     from Pickering                  2:02:58.39 32m39 14.64  73.4     
52   868 Andrew Kovago      TEAM HARDWOOD / Mississauga     2:03:45.43 33m26 14.54  73.0     
53   879 Ryan Jackson       from Hamilton                   2:03:53.31 33m34 14.53  72.9     
54   829 Timothy Birch      WATERLOO C.C./THE FLYING DOGS   2:05:01.34 34m42 14.40  72.2     
55   842 Keith Nickerson    from Hamilton                   2:05:38.72 35m19 14.33  71.9     
56   991 Shawn Blackburn    from Toronto                    2:05:50.50 35m31 14.30  71.8     
57  1598 Anthony Bereznai   FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Hamilton      2:06:11.18 35m52 14.26  71.6     
58   997 Graham Duck        from Toronto                    2:06:51.29 36m32 14.19  71.2     
59   845 Simon Macdonald    from Aurora                     2:06:54.01 36m35 14.18  71.2     
60   819 Jamie Millette     from Peterborough               2:08:02.04 37m43 14.06  70.5     
61   976 James Blackburn    from Toronto                    2:09:26.18 39m07 13.91  69.8     
62  1001 Roger Near         from Toronto                    2:09:52.20 39m33 13.86  69.5     
63   952 Norm Arsenault     from Belleville                 2:10:07.06 39m48 13.83  69.4     
64   878 Daniel Van Vliet   from Ottawa                     2:10:12.07 39m53 13.82  69.4     
65   841 David Valenti      from Brampton                   2:10:36.85 40m17 13.78  69.1     
66  1035 Shawn Collison     from Georgetown                 2:10:54.37 40m35 13.75  69.0     
67   974 Craig Tervit       from Burlington                 2:11:52.45 41m33 13.65  68.5     
68   989 Steve deBoer       from St Catharines              2:12:16.73 41m57 13.61  68.3     
69   992 Bill Steele        from Brampton                   2:12:56.44 42m37 13.54  67.9     
70   818 Craig Bongard      from Oakville                   2:13:48.98 43m29 13.45  67.5     
71   978 Michael Lafferty   from St Catherines              2:15:21.61 45m02 13.30  66.7     
72   826 Peter Sejrup       from Peterborough               2:16:29.15 46m10 13.19  66.2     
73   956 Wayne Brunton      from Orangeville                2:16:35.52 46m16 13.18  66.1     
74   962 Mark Rooney        from London                     2:18:33.00 48m14 12.99  65.2     
75   990 Chuck Wurzer       from Fort Erie                  2:26:41.86 56m22 12.27  61.6     
76   876 Yvon Deschenes     from Burlington                 2:27:27.98 57m08 12.21  61.2     
77   888 William Martinen   from Toronto                    2:34:09.12 1h03m 11.68  58.6     
78   984 Dan Galic          from Etobicoke                  2:37:15.58 1h06m 11.45  57.4     
79   965 Brent Amey         from Collingwood                2:10:00.00 39m41 13.85  69.5     
80  1042 Michael Bennett    from Ottawa                     2:10:00.00 39m41 13.85  69.5     
81   836 Nick Bradbury      from Toronto                    2:10:00.00 39m41 13.85  69.5     
82   954 Kalan Comba        FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Hamilton      2:10:00.00 39m41 13.85  69.5     
83   969 Shawn Courchesne   from Mississauga                2:10:00.00 39m41 13.85  69.5     
84   958 Ron Gill           from North York                 2:10:00.00 39m41 13.85  69.5     
85   846 Mitchell Goldman   from North York                 2:10:00.00 39m41 13.85  69.5     
86   957 David Guthrie      from Windsor                    2:10:00.00 39m41 13.85  69.5     
87   959 Troy Hall          from Milton                     2:10:00.00 39m41 13.85  69.5     
88  1030 Martin Hammond                                     2:10:00.00 39m41 13.85  69.5     
89   960 Lubo Hoferica      from Toronto                    2:10:00.00 39m41 13.85  69.5     
90   955 Mark Janeck        from Oakville                   2:10:00.00 39m41 13.85  69.5     
91   963 Eric Kerr          from London                     2:10:00.00 39m41 13.85  69.5     
92   885 Mike Levesque      from Toronto                    2:10:00.00 39m41 13.85  69.5     
93  1131 Ian MacLean                                        2:10:00.00 39m41 13.85  69.5     
94   843 Fred McGann        from Scarborough                2:10:00.00 39m41 13.85  69.5     
95   951 Sean McNally       from London                     2:10:00.00 39m41 13.85  69.5     
96   848 Robert Moore       from Guelph                     2:10:00.00 39m41 13.85  69.5     
97  1116 Warren F.H. Poon   from Mississauga                2:10:00.00 39m41 13.85  69.5     
98  1003 Paul Rego          SAECO / Burlington              2:10:00.00 39m41 13.85  69.5     
99   875 Antonio Siciliano  from Oakville                   2:10:00.00 39m41 13.85  69.5     
100 1036 Michael Thibideau  from Oshawa                     2:10:00.00 39m41 13.85  69.5     
101  812 Wade Walters       from Toronto                    2:10:00.00 39m41 13.85  69.5     
102  970 Mark Weir          from Burlington                 2:10:00.00 39m41 13.85  69.5     
103  882 Mark Westaway      from Toronto                    2:10:00.00 39m41 13.85  69.5     
104  979 David Wright       from Toronto                    2:10:00.00 39m41 13.85  69.5     
     830 John Knox          FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Hamilton     Did Not Finish                    
    1041 Scott Poirier      from Oakville                  Did Not Finish                    
     981 Mark Sandori       from Toronto                   Did Not Finish                    
     877 David Johnston     from Etobicoke                 Did Not Finish                    
     850 Stuart Querney     BRANTFORD CYCLEPATH BICYCLE C  Did Not Finish                    
     975 Greg Tobin         from North York                Did Not Finish                    
     950 Mike Tang          from Etobicoke                 Did Not Finish                    
     968 Joe Quercia        from Toronto                   Did Not Finish                    
     837 Matt Saunders      from Aurora                    Did Not Finish                    
    -150 Daniel Rethazy     from Guelph                    Did Not Start                     
    -229 Greg Pressley      from Scarborough               Did Not Start                     
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Dave Spurgeon, Assistant

[email protected]: 14h11, Sunday, 10 May 98, Event#:2b, 20 Km, 29 Entrants

Senior (19-29) Sport Women

PL PLATE NAME                   AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1   1966 Crissma Pearce         from Toronto                    1:20:33.80       14.90 100.0  25 
2   1909 Leigh Anne Collis      from Kingston                   1:24:42.21  4m08 14.17  95.1  22 
3   1906 Melissa Koski          from Etobicoke                  1:25:40.26  5m06 14.01  94.0  20 
4   1973 Laurie Chappell        from Toronto                    1:25:57.18  5m23 13.96  93.7  18 
5   1972 Natalie Waller         from Mississauga                1:26:53.47  6m19 13.81  92.7  17 
6   1904 Tonya Ballard          from Port Perry                 1:27:07.67  6m33 13.77  92.5  16 
7   1931 Debbie Stewart                                         1:27:48.34  7m14 13.67  91.8  15 
8   1914 Kelly Postma           from Burlington                 1:28:45.06  8m11 13.52  90.8  14 
9   1916 Jocelyn Hirtes         from Toronto                    1:30:20.25  9m46 13.28  89.2  13 
10  1969 Jennifer Desorcy       from London                     1:31:01.20 10m27 13.18  88.5  12 
11  1918 Lynn Lamothe           from Sudbury                    1:32:25.24 11m51 12.98  87.2  11 
12  1976 Danielle McLauglin     from Uxbridge                   1:32:59.62 12m25 12.90  86.6  10 
13  1971 Lisa Riddle            from Toronto                    1:33:56.27 13m22 12.77  85.8   9 
14  1902 Lisa Nelson            from Churchill                  1:35:38.96 15m05 12.55  84.2   8 
15  1903 Jocelyn Pedersen       from North York                 1:39:08.43 18m34 12.10  81.3   7 
16  1970 Christy Cunningham     from Orillia                    1:41:11.96 20m38 11.86  79.6   6 
17  1905 Jill Ballard           from North York                 1:43:01.13 22m27 11.65  78.2   5 
18  1932 Judith Paradis         from Huntsville                 1:45:03.42 24m29 11.42  76.7   4 
19  1968 Claudia Zibert         FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Etobicoke     1:46:25.72 25m51 11.28  75.7   3 
20  1965 Carin Cain             from Toronto                    1:58:18.42 37m44 10.14  68.1   2 
21  1915 Annie Demers           from Etobicoke                  2:01:17.01 40m43  9.89  66.4   0 
22  1919 Katie Gunby            from Dundas                     2:07:06.68 46m32  9.44  63.4     
23  1704 Kelly Brenner          from Etobicoke                  2:10:00.00 49m26  9.23  62.0     
24  1930 Jennifer Keyes         FLY GURLZ / Richmond Hill       2:10:00.00 49m26  9.23  62.0     
25  1975 Sandra Tenglia         from Toronto                    2:10:00.00 49m26  9.23  62.0     
26  1907 Angela Thomas          FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Ancaster      2:10:00.00 49m26  9.23  62.0     
27  1921 Laura-May Woods        from Weston                     2:10:00.00 49m26  9.23  62.0     
    1967 Siobhan Fitzgerald     from Toronto                   Did Not Finish                    
    -196 Debbie Odorico-Stewart from Erin                      Did Not Start                     
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Dave Spurgeon, Assistant

[email protected]: 14h07, Sunday, 10 May 98, Event#:2b, 30 Km, 96 Entrants

Veteran (30-39) Sport Men

PL PLATE NAME                AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1   1453 Ken Gourlay         NEWORLD CYCLE / Oakville        1:44:21.31       17.25 100.0  25 
2   1452 Norm Riekenbrauck   ZZOOM VELO BICYCLES PLUS        1:45:45.02  1m23 17.02  98.7  22 
3   1558 Manuel Krueger      from Oakville                   1:46:41.09  2m19 16.87  97.8  20 
4   1454 Andy Kurelek        from Burlington                 1:49:21.63  5m00 16.46  95.4  18 
5   1571 Jason Lee           from Kitchener                  1:49:26.21  5m04 16.45  95.4  17 
6   1412 Curtis Worthing     from Toronto                    1:49:49.30  5m27 16.39  95.0  16 
7   2749 Rod Pollard         OAKVILLE CYCLING CLUB           1:51:41.80  7m20 16.12  93.4  15 
8   1586 Brad King           from Hamilton                   1:51:53.72  7m32 16.09  93.3  14 
9   1449 Mike Davidson       from Scarborough                1:52:06.98  7m45 16.05  93.1  13 
10  1200 Mike Collins        from Burlington                 1:52:27.51  8m06 16.01  92.8  12 
11  1553 Jeff Gaynor         from Erin                       1:53:16.48  8m55 15.89  92.1  11 
12  1442 Glen Johannesson    WATERLOO C.C./THE FLYING DOGS   1:54:51.13 10m29 15.67  90.9  10 
13  1432 Gord Ruder          from Bolton                     1:55:14.64 10m53 15.62  90.6   9 
14  1561 Glenn Carruthers    from Duntroon                   1:55:35.06 11m13 15.57  90.3   8 
15  1568 Joe Lindsay         from East York                  1:55:49.37 11m28 15.54  90.1   7 
16  2745 Sean Marrable       from Richmond Hill              1:56:25.48 12m04 15.46  89.6   6 
17  1406 Chris Cuylle        from Toronto                    1:57:48.14 13m26 15.28  88.6   5 
18  1585 Graham Thomas       BRAMPTON CYCLING CLUB           1:58:00.70 13m39 15.25  88.4   4 
19  1428 Greg Woitzik        from Whitby                     1:58:27.81 14m06 15.19  88.1   3 
20  1401 Stuart James        from Newmarket                  1:58:33.80 14m12 15.18  88.0   2 
21  1403 Ross Watson         from Burlington                 1:58:38.35 14m17 15.17  88.0   0 
22  1405 Andy Baird          from Mississauga                1:59:17.10 14m55 15.09  87.5     
23  1417 Paul Draycott       from Toronto                    1:59:53.68 15m32 15.01  87.0     
24  1459 Shane Carter        from Guelph                     2:01:17.51 16m56 14.84  86.0     
25  1559 Andrew Shackleton   from Waterloo                   2:01:21.19 16m59 14.83  86.0     
26  1423 Glen Geddes         from Toronto                    2:01:43.69 17m22 14.79  85.7     
27  1402 Vladislav Vasic     from Etobicoke                  2:01:45.60 17m24 14.78  85.7     
28  1419 David Boswell       from Burlington                 2:02:05.80 17m44 14.74  85.5     
29  1593 Ken Waring          from Toronto                    2:02:22.18 18m00 14.71  85.3     
30  1425 Patrick McDonald    from Waterloo                   2:02:53.66 18m32 14.65  84.9     
31  1441 David Seto          from Stoney Creek               2:03:43.51 19m22 14.55  84.3     
32  1429 Keith Richards      TEAM HARDWOOD / Minesing        2:04:28.15 20m06 14.46  83.8     
33  1589 Steve Lougheed      from Ottawa                     2:06:25.60 22m04 14.24  82.5     
34  1602 Brian Nagel         from North Bay                  2:06:29.90 22m08 14.23  82.5     
35  1455 Mirsad Rastoder     from Toronto                    2:06:43.71 22m22 14.20  82.3     
36  1569 Garnett Abbey       from Burlington                 2:07:14.40 22m53 14.15  82.0     
37  1433 Brad Usherwood      from Georgetown                 2:07:21.51 23m00 14.13  81.9     
38  1411 Laurence Pollock    THE BICYCLE SHOP/BRANTFORD CC   2:07:43.93 23m22 14.09  81.7     
39  1564 Marty Adams         from Burlington                 2:07:45.62 23m24 14.09  81.7     
40  2746 Dave Watt           OAKVILLE CYCLEPATH/Mississauga  2:08:56.39 24m35 13.96  80.9     
41  1594 Tony Michaud        from St Catharines              2:09:07.04 24m45 13.94  80.8     
42  1584 Peter Hodge         from Thorold                    2:09:09.06 24m47 13.94  80.8     
43  1567 Scott Gaynor        from Mississauga                2:09:15.89 24m54 13.92  80.7     
44  1456 Sean Sarty          from Toronto                    2:09:35.49 25m14 13.89  80.5     
45  2748 Andrew Lane         SILENT SPORTS/THIN BLUE LINE    2:09:50.88 25m29 13.86  80.4     
46  1409 Joseph Bailey       from Barrie                     2:10:13.11 25m51 13.82  80.1     
47  1560 Mark Lovallo        from Waterloo                   2:12:01.96 27m40 13.63  79.0     
48  1444 Michael Teglas      from Cambridge                  2:12:03.03 27m41 13.63  79.0     
49  1446 Robert Martin       FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Hamilton      2:12:38.39 28m17 13.57  78.7     
50  1451 Todd Talbot         from Mississauga                2:13:00.72 28m39 13.53  78.5     
51  1415 Chris Lynch         from London                     2:13:08.87 28m47 13.52  78.4     
52  1575 David Van Zeyl      from Mississauga                2:13:19.82 28m58 13.50  78.3     
53  1588 Steve Morris        OAKVILLE CYCLING CLUB/Milton    2:16:00.43 31m39 13.23  76.7     
54  1572 Rob Allen           from Toronto                    2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
55  1551 Tansel Basel        from Richmond Hill              2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
56  1552 Fred Bergen         from Mississauga                2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
57  1438 Jochen Bezner       from Toronto                    2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
58  1556 Chris Bortolotto    from St.Catherines              2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
59  1555 David Campbell      from Oakville                   2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
60  1431 Hazen Colbert       from Toronto                    2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
61   532 Brian Dorr          from Burlington                 2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
62  1566 Stacey Dunn         from Toronto                    2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
63  1562 Jim Gallen          from Hamilton                   2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
64  1579 Stuart Green        from St. Catharines             2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
65  1583 Chris Halliwell     from London                     2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
66  1447 John Holmes         WATERLOO C.C./THE FLYING DOGS   2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
67  1407 Michael Lockyer     from Burlington                 2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
68  1418 Brent Lowes         TRAIL BLAZERS / Toronto         2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
69  1590 Jeffrey Marshall    from Mississauga                2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
70  1448 Tim McKeage         from Oshawa                     2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
71  1563 Thomas Mitchael     from Toronto                    2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
72  1413 Jody Mitchell       WOODSTOCK CYCLING CLUB          2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
73  1440 Brian Nagel         from North Bay                  2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
74  1591 Brian Nelson        from Churchill                  2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
75  1445 Frank Piraino       from Cambridge                  2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
76  1609 Ed Poty             from Toronto                    2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
77  1577 Tommy Schmidt       from Hamilton                   2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
78  1573 Zelig Soloway       from Toronto                    2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
79  1565 Rob Sydia           from Toronto                    2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
80  1421 Ollie Tuchel        from Georgetown                 2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
81  1557 Roy Vascotto        from Brampton                   2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
82  1592 John Walker         from Maidstone                  2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
83  2747 Mike Washington     from London                     2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
84  1570 Dave Wells          from Barrie                     2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
85  1554 Chris Wilson        from Brantford                  2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
86  1582 Mike Wolfe          from Toronto                    2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
87  1443 Danny Young         from Burlington                 2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
88  1410 Christopher Arrizza from Barrie                     2:10:00.00 25m38 13.85  80.3     
    1450 Daryl Aldworth      from Newmarket                 Did Not Finish                    
    1414 Steve Head          from Guelph                    Did Not Finish                    
    1578 Phil Michie         from Hamilton                  Did Not Finish                    
    -416 Paul Bond           from St Catharines             Did Not Start                     
    -475 Doug Decloux        from Richmond Hill             Did Not Start                     
    -160 Bryan Mailay        from Uxbridge                  Did Not Start                     
    -205 Stuart Payne        from Toronto                   Did Not Start                     
      -2 Richard Williams    from Toronto                   Did Not Start                     
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Dave Spurgeon, Assistant

[email protected]: 14h11, Sunday, 10 May 98, Event#:2b, 20 Km, 11 Entrants

Veteran (30+) Sport Women

PL PLATE NAME                      AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1   1982 Wanda Wilson              from Sudbury                    1:27:20.10       13.74 100.0  25 
2   1984 Merrill Collins           from Toronto                    1:28:13.17 53.07 13.60  99.0  22 
3   2019 Susan Morris              OAKVILLE CYCLING CLUB/Milton    1:34:19.82  6m59 12.72  92.6  20 
4   2018 Alice Tomkins             from Mississauga                1:36:42.73  9m22 12.41  90.3  18 
5    183 Dawn Lunstead             from Barrie                     1:38:19.86 10m59 12.20  88.8  17 
6   1983 Sigrid Hynscht            from London                     1:38:39.13 11m19 12.16  88.5  16 
7   1981 Sharon Phillips-Laidlaw   from Wyevale                    1:41:13.49 13m53 11.85  86.3  15 
8   1980 Erasmia Koukouvaos        ESSEX/KENT OFF ROAD CYCLING T   1:48:55.82 21m35 11.02  80.2  14 
9   1985 Gale Grant                SCARY FAST / Mississauga        2:10:00.00 42m39  9.23  67.2  13 
    1920 Carol Loucks              from Barrie                    Did Not Finish                    
    -209 Michelle Perrier Martinen from Toronto                   Did Not Start                     
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Dave Spurgeon, Assistant

[email protected]: 14h09, Sunday, 10 May 98, Event#:2b, 20 Km, 39 Entrants

Master (40-49) Sport Men

PL PLATE NAME               AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP
1   1848 Gord Bennett       from King                       1:15:51.51       15.82 100.0  25 
2   1710 Heinz Hones        ZIGGY'S CYCLING CLUB INC.       1:18:40.07  2m48 15.25  96.4  22 
3   1707 Alastair Aitken    OAKVILLE CYCLING CLUB/Oakville  1:19:51.67  4m00 15.03  95.0  20 
4   1702 Paul Skinner       TEAM GT-BIKE DEPOT / Aurora     1:20:18.71  4m27 14.94  94.5  18 
5   1725 Chris Deziel       ESSEX/KENT OFF ROAD CYCLING T   1:20:25.63  4m34 14.92  94.3  17 
6   1709 Dave Bell          WOODSTOCK CYCLING CLUB          1:21:24.78  5m33 14.74  93.2  16 
7   1721 Larry Small        from Toronto                    1:21:45.46  5m53 14.68  92.8  15 
8   1708 Barry Dickson      OAKVILLE CYCLING CLUB/Oakville  1:22:01.36  6m09 14.63  92.5  14 
9   1713 Warren Mountenay   from Whitby                     1:22:13.02  6m21 14.60  92.3  13 
10  1719 Dunnery Best       from Toronto                    1:22:46.79  6m55 14.50  91.6  12 
11  1849 Greg Soto          from St Catharines              1:23:00.40  7m08 14.46  91.4  11 
12  1715 Duncan Lindsay     from Whitby                     1:24:27.51  8m36 14.21  89.8  10 
13  1800 Randy Stewart      from Erin                       1:24:32.68  8m41 14.19  89.7   9 
14  1731 Mike Smith         ESSEX/KENT OFF ROAD CYCLING T   1:24:33.62  8m42 14.19  89.7   8 
15  1726 Dennis Kings       THE BICYCLE SHOP/BRANTFORD CC   1:25:58.67 10m07 13.96  88.2   7 
16  1859 Steve Frost        from Lucan                      1:25:59.19 10m07 13.96  88.2   6 
17  1851 Chris Foster       from Oakville                   1:26:54.90 11m03 13.81  87.3   5 
18  1724 Ed Kolodziejski    from Stoney Creek               1:27:31.65 11m40 13.71  86.7   4 
19  1705 Terry Durdon       from Milton                     1:28:33.14 12m41 13.55  85.7   3 
20  1850 Greg Andre-Barrett from Oakville                   1:28:53.47 13m01 13.50  85.3   2 
21  1729 Rocky Copithorn    from Stouffville                1:29:05.39 13m13 13.47  85.1   0 
22  1711 George Kulakowsky  from Hamilton                   1:30:10.68 14m19 13.31  84.1     
23  1722 Peter Morrison     from Oshawa                     1:30:14.90 14m23 13.30  84.1     
24  1857 Keith Davey        from Snelgrove                  1:31:17.95 15m26 13.14  83.1     
25  1701 Jerzy Fiema        from Mississauga                1:33:49.59 17m58 12.79  80.8     
26  1700 Alan Jette         from Toronto                    1:35:08.33 19m16 12.61  79.7     
27  1853 Bruce Hall         from Gravenhurst                1:37:05.75 21m14 12.36  78.1     
28  1717 Neil Guiry         from Oakville                   1:41:00.03 25m08 11.88  75.1     
29  1696 Dino Camposilvan   from Hamilton                   1:45:30.61 29m39 11.37  71.9     
30  1847 Tom England        from Owen Sound                 1:48:21.07 32m29 11.08  70.0     
31  1846 John Mullen        from Ancaster                   1:50:53.62 35m02 10.82  68.4     
32  1858 Perry Elliot       from Guelph                     1:58:32.14 42m40 10.12  64.0     
33  1852 Robert J Key       from Huntsville                 2:22:13.00 1h06m  8.44  53.3     
    1728 Greg Hasted        from Uxbridge                  Did Not Finish                    
    1727 John Frisch        THE TRAILHOGS / Bolton         Did Not Finish                    
    1706 Nigel Griffiths    from Burlington                Did Not Finish                    
    -552 Jan Kulakowsky     from Beamsville                Did Not Start                     
    -367 Chris Wharin       from Oakville                  Did Not Start                     
    1714 Steve Keanie       from Whitby                    Did Not Finish                    
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Dave Spurgeon, Assistant

[email protected]: 14h09, Sunday, 10 May 98, Event#:2b, 20 Km, 10 Entrants

Grand Master (50+) Men

PL PLATE NAME               AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP AGE
1   1651 Robert C Galbraith from Campbellville              1:21:59.70       14.64 100.0  25  51
2   1652 Michael Doble      SCHWINN CANADA / Barrie         1:22:38.12 38.42 14.52  99.2  22  51
3   1654 Geoffrey Smith     from Gilford                    1:25:20.65  3m20 14.06  96.1  20  53
4   1697 Ron Strahm         FESTIVAL CITY CYCLING TEAM      1:27:05.50  5m05 13.78  94.1  18  56
5   1698 Mario Toffolo      from Niagara Falls              1:28:38.94  6m39 13.54  92.5  17  50
6   1653 Ronald Near        from Toronto                    1:31:39.35  9m39 13.09  89.5  16  58
7   1730 Martin MacDonald   from Ajax                       1:33:18.27 11m18 12.86  87.9  15  51
    -458 Gary Cummings      from Toronto                   Did Not Start                      57 
    -110 Walter Jensen      SCHWINN CANADA / Toronto       Did Not Start                      51 
    1699 Michael Skafel     from Burlington                Did Not Finish                     57 
Swatty Wotherspoon, Chief Official - Dave Spurgeon, Assistant