Silent Sports Backwoods Bash Downhill

Ontario Cup #1 at Pleasure Valley, Sat. 27 April 96

Women

Men: Cadet (15-16), Junior (17-18), Senior (19-29), Veteran (30-39) , Master (40+)

Pro/Elite Men

Rider Summary for Backwoods Bash Downhill

Sat. 27 April 96 Number of Riders = 74

Number of Riders that DNF (Did Not Finish) = 2

Number of Riders with OneDays=25

CATEGORY                  REGISTERED DNS DNF DSQ NO# 1DAY

Cadet 15-16 Sport/FunClass Men    6    0   0   0   0   1

Cadet 15-16 Fun Class Women       1    0   0   1   0   0

Cadet (15-16) Expert Men          3    0   0   0   0   0

Junior (17-18) Sport Men         10    0   1   0   0   5

Junior (17-18) Women              1    0   0   5   0   0

Espoire (19-22) Sport Men         3    0   0   0   0   0

Senior (23-29) Sport Men          7    0   0   0   0   6

Senior (19-29) Sport Women        1    0   0   6   0   0

Veteran (30-39) Sport Men         4    0   0   0   0   1

Master (40-49) Sport Men          1    0   0   1   0   1

Junior (17-18) Expert Men         7    0   0   1   0   1

Senior (19-29) Expert Men         4    0   0   1   0   3

Veteran (30-39) Expert Men        4    0   0   3   0   1

Pro-Elite Men                    19    0   1   1   0   5

Pro-Elite Women                   3    0   0   5   0   1

Sat. 27 April 96, Event#:1d, 1 Km, 2 Laps 9 Entrants

Cadet 15-16 Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST NAME  CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN        TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP   RUN# 1   RUN# 2

1   1404 MCLEAN, Peter        NORCO / St Marys                   1:40.12       35.96 100.0  25   1m40s85  1m40s12

2   2568 LOBODZINSKI, Michael RACER SPORTIF / London             1:42.20 2.079 35.22  98.0  22   1m42s20  1m45s64

3   2564 THOMAS, Jason        CYCLEPATH RACING TEAM              1:52.59 12.47 31.97  88.9  20   1m53s24  1m52s59

4   2573 BROWN, Adam          BICYCLE WORKS / Burlington         1:56.15 16.02 30.99  86.2  18   1m56s15  2m00s81

5   1410 FARRANT, Benjamin    from Mississauga                   1:57.03 16.91 30.76  85.5  17   1m57s03  2m08s60

6   2574 RICH, Jordan         CYCLEPATH RACING TEAM              2:00.29 20.17 29.93  83.2  16   2m00s29  2m08s96

7   2671 BERNATH, Adam        from Woodstock                     2:12.72 32.60 27.12  75.4  15   2m12s72  2m47s44

8   2570 MELANSON, Joel                                          2:14.16 34.04 26.83  74.6  14   2m17s39  2m14s16

9   2571 LILLEY, Josh                                            2:40.35  1m00 22.45  62.4       2m40s35  2m46s60

1 Km, 2 Laps 6 Entrants

Cadet 15-16, Junior 17-18, Senior 19-29 and Pro-Elite Women

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST NAME    CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN        TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP   RUN# 1   RUN# 2

1    129 DONNAN, Fiona          from Woodstock                     2:06.54       28.45  81.4  25   2m09s66  2m06s54

2    106 RICKERBY, Shauna       Jolley's Cycle Center/Meaford      2:09.48 2.944 27.80  79.6  22   2m09s48  2m09s67

3    105 MORROW, Susan          Trophy-Lawill / Georgetown         2:11.72 5.182 27.33  78.2  20   2m18s39  2m11s72

4    150 THOMAS, Vanessa        Barracuda / Roslin                 2:25.26 18.71 24.78  70.9  18   2m27s98  2m25s26

5   2180 KUPFER, Sandra         from Toronto                       2:27.40 20.85 24.42  69.9  17   2m32s34  2m27s40

6   2952 LOBODZINSKI, Katherine RACER SPORTIF / London             2:48.90 42.35 21.31  61.0  16   3m00s65  2m48s90

1 Km, 2 Laps 17 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST    CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN        TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP   RUN# 1   RUN# 2

1    222 CSEFF, Eric       Spokes `N` Slopes / Milton         1:36.12       37.45 100.0  25   1m38s62  1m36s12

2   1364 BAUCKHAM, Joe     Big Country Outland                1:37.50 1.377 36.92  98.6  22   1m37s50  1m37s55

3   1363 MASSA, Matt       from Collingwood                   1:46.88 10.76 33.68  89.9  20   1m49s41  1m46s88

4    215 TOWERS, Michael   CYCLEPATH RACING TEAM              1:47.20 11.07 33.58  89.7  18   1m47s76  1m47s20

5    206 HORNE, Matt       BICYCLE WORKS / Burlington         1:47.93 11.80 33.35  89.1  17   1m51s18  1m47s93

6   1217 OPRSAL, Michal    from Mississauga                   1:47.96 11.83 33.34  89.0  16   1m48s34  1m47s96

7   1365 SMITH, Doug       from Minesing                      1:48.41 12.28 33.21  88.7  15   1m48s41  1m48s75

8    217 YOUNGBLUT, Steve  Bike Source / Burlington           1:50.54 14.41 32.57  87.0  14   1m50s54  1m57s43

9    200 BOGLE, Ted        from Burlington                    1:51.63 15.50 32.25  86.1  13   1m51s83  1m51s63

10  1200 BARNICHE, Michael CYCLEPATH RACING TEAM/Toronto      1:51.73 15.60 32.22  86.0  12   1m51s73  1m57s46

11  1362 VAN VLIET, Mike   Carrasos Bikes / Oakville          1:52.50 16.37 32.00  85.4  11   1m52s50        

12   430 SINCLAIR, Sean    from Belleville                    1:53.74 17.61 31.65  84.5  10   2m16s70  1m53s74

13  1228 FLETCHER, Geoff   BICYCLE WORKS / Burlington         1:54.88 18.76 31.34  83.7   9   1m54s88  2m00s78

14  1361 LEIGH, Jeff       SPOKES `N SLOPES / Milton          1:55.71 19.58 31.11  83.1   8   1m55s71  1m57s21

15  1227 MOTZ, Ben         WATERLOO RYDERS                    1:55.82 19.69 31.08  83.0       2m01s81  1m55s82

16   214 THOMPSON, Dougall CYCLEPATH RACING TEAM/Toronto      2:00.51 24.38 29.87  79.8   7   2m00s51        

17  1223 WILKINSON, Jason  from Burlington                    2:02.27 26.14 29.44  78.6   6   2m06s29  2m02s27

1 Km, 2 Laps 14 Entrants

Senior (19-29) Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST   CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN        TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP   RUN# 1   RUN# 2

1    963 JOLLY, Patrick   BICYCLE WORKS / Burlington         1:47.69       33.43  91.6  25   1m47s69  1m50s36

2    306 CHARLES, Cameron from Georgetown                    1:48.25  .569 33.25  91.2  22   1m48s25  1m50s21

3   1197 MARTIN, Greg     Motion Industries / Trenton        1:49.29 1.606 32.94  90.3  20   1m51s67  1m49s29

4    354 FLATTERS, Noel   Metropolitan Life / Kingston       1:49.59 1.906 32.85  90.0  18   1m59s51  1m49s59

5    707 MUNROE, Clint    from Milton                        1:50.87 3.183 32.47  89.0  17   1m50s87  1m51s97

6    965 WADE, Aaron      Motion Industries / Trenton        1:51.53 3.845 32.28  88.5  16   1m52s96  1m51s53

7   1195 BURGER, Mark     SPOKES `N SLOPES/Bollé/Milton      1:53.12 5.436 31.82  87.2  15   1m53s47  1m53s12

8    369 WELLS, Dathan    TRAILBLAZERS / Toronto             1:53.60 5.910 31.69  86.9  14   2m00s55  1m53s60

9    962 MAKHAN, Kenneth  from Burlington                    1:56.62 8.937 30.87  84.6  13   2m07s84  1m56s62

10  2202 MILNE, Peter     CYCLEPATH RACING TEAM/Guelph       1:57.42 9.733 30.66  84.0  12   1m59s78  1m57s42

11   961 ABBAS, Iyad      Iron Pesinieum / Guelph            1:59.50 11.81 30.12  82.6  11   2m05s21  1m59s50

12   960 ROCKEY, Dan      from Barrie                        2:02.01 14.32 29.51  80.9  10   2m02s80  2m02s01

13  1020 WALKER, Mike     from Waterford                     2:02.34 14.65 29.42  80.7   9   2m02s34  2m05s38

14  1016 HINDLE, Darryl   from Clarksburg                    2:17.86 30.17 26.11  71.6   8   2m24s58  2m17s86

1 Km, 2 Laps 8 Entrants

Veteran (30-39) Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST   CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN        TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP   RUN# 1   RUN# 2

1    530 CLIVE, Jerry     WATERLOO RYDERS/Bloomingdale       1:44.94       34.30  94.0  25   1m44s94  2m00s58

2   1601 CLARKE, John     M.T.P. TRAIL HOGS/Mississauga      1:46.86 1.919 33.69  92.3  22   1m51s69  1m46s86

3    506 FAIRFULL, Mark   from Guelph                        1:49.72 4.782 32.81  89.9  20   1m49s72  1m51s04

4    560 BORDA, Joe       Agency Blue / Brantford            1:51.05 6.114 32.42  88.9  18   1m51s05  1m54s36

5    500 CLEMENTS, Robert SILENT SPORTS CYCLING TEAM         1:52.21 7.275 32.08  87.9  17   1m52s21  1m52s53

6   1646 BASARABA, David  Big Country/Santa Cruz             1:53.37 8.428 31.75  87.0  16   1m53s37  1m58s15

7   1911 CREIGHTON, Peter ROCKY MOUNTAIN BICYCLES            1:53.78 8.839 31.64  86.7  15   1m56s69  1m53s78

8   1614 HILL, A.J.       Muskoka MultiSport/Gravenhurst     2:05.04 20.10 28.79  78.9  14   2m05s04  2m07s34

1 Km, 2 Laps 1 Entrants

Master (40-49) Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST   CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN        TIME   SPEED  PTS. OCUP   RUN# 1   RUN# 2

1   1999 GUIRY, Neil      Cyclepath & Binford/Oakville       2:05.52 28.68  95.0  25   2m05s90  2m05s52

1 Km, 2 Laps 19 Entrants

Pro-Elite Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST     CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN        TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP   RUN# 1   RUN# 2

1     72 LAWRENCE, Chris    UNIVEGA/LOUISE GARNEAU/Nepean      1:33.75       38.40 100.0  25   1m35s57  1m33s75

2     19 CROOKHAM, Jason    from Armstrong                     1:36.36 2.606 37.36  97.3  22   1m40s74  1m36s36

3     44 HIRST, Mike        Mountain Master / Gloucester       1:36.93 3.182 37.14  96.7  20   1m36s93  1m37s23

4     28 COBHAM, George     Mongoose / Acton                   1:37.33 3.574 36.99  96.3  18   1m37s33  1m37s42

5    351 SALKAUSKIS, Julian CYCLEPATH/Etobicoke/Hamilton       1:38.93 5.175 36.39  94.8  17   1m59s35  1m38s93

6     50 ROCKALL, Jonathan  from Ottawa                        1:39.17 5.416 36.30  94.5  16   1m39s17  1m40s13

7    353 BAKER, Mark        All Seasons Sports / London        1:40.57 6.819 35.79  93.2  15   1m42s92  1m40s57

8    350 HOLZHUTER, Peter   SCARY FAST / Ottawa                1:42.55 8.798 35.10  91.4  14   1m44s71  1m42s55

9     54 NOONAN, Sean       Toronto Cycle / Toronto            1:43.13 9.377 34.91  90.9  13   1m43s13  1m44s69

10    55 VAN DUSEN, Michael Answer,SDG,CooksBro,Cyclepath      1:43.37 9.622 34.82  90.7  12   1m44s79  1m43s37

11    26 ANTHONY, David     Spinning Wheels / Toronto          1:44.41 10.65 34.48  89.8  11   1m46s83  1m44s41

12    46 SMITH, Jason       Python / LoFox / Oakville          1:44.46 10.70 34.46  89.7  10   1m44s46        

13    71 BAIR, Benjamin     Trophy Lawwill Can. / London       1:46.26 12.50 33.88  88.2   9   1m50s42  1m46s26

14    77 STEWART, Chris     CYCLEPATH/Amonte / Guelph          1:46.59 12.83 33.77  88.0   8   1m53s28  1m46s59

15   337 WALKER, David      from Burlington                    1:48.74 14.98 33.10  86.2   7   1m48s74  1m49s27

16   320 LYONS, Dave        from Milton                        1:49.69 15.93 32.82  85.5   6   1m54s83  1m49s69

17    70 SUMMACH, John      Trophy/Lawwill/Free the Donkey     1:55.94 22.18 31.05  80.9   5   1m55s94  1m58s67

18   673 SARAKINOV, Tashko  from North York                    1:56.95 23.20 30.78  80.2   4   1m56s95  1m57s40

19    56 MCFARLAND, Darren  Kamikaze/Trek / Collingwood        2:05.16 31.40 28.76  74.9   3   2m05s16        

Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official